Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My dad is covid positive and he has diabetes type 2. Hes
Hi. My dad is covid positive and he has diabetes type 2. Hes also on on dexamethasone, azithromycin and his glipizide … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,577 satisfied customers
Thanks for your time. My husband has several medical issues,
Hello - and thanks for your time.My husband has several medical issues, one of which is type 2 diabetes. His sugar has never been that high and his promay took him off his meds last year. Metformin ha… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
883 satisfied customers
My husband s cholesterol had been high for few years now, he
Hello my husband s cholesterol had been high for few years now , he s trying not take medicine and just exercise and diet , he went from total cholesterol 300 to 270 but it s still high especially LDL… read more
Dr-Care
Dr-Care
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS(I)
1,250 satisfied customers
I my husband has been for the last i believe two weeks
Hi I my husband has been for the last i believe two weeks experienced some discomfort in his chest and left arm and i believe he said also some fluid retention there as well can you shine some light o… read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,211 satisfied customers
My dad is experiencing high blood pressure and feels like
My dad is experiencing high blood pressure and feels like his feet are shaking. What can we do to lower the blood pressure? … read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,195 satisfied customers
My dad has high blood pressure and his doctor told him to
Hello! My dad has high blood pressure and his doctor told him to start a new diet with foods that contain vitamin D and are low in cholesterol. I was wondering what foods you recommend that have a low… read more
Lea Ratliff MD
Lea Ratliff MD
MD
MD
232 satisfied customers
My husband had an episode of bleeding esophageal varices 6.5
my husband had an episode of bleeding esophageal varices 6.5 weeks ago. He had an emergency endoscopy and the GI doctor banded 6 bleeding varices. His hemoglobin went from 12.5 to 8.2 in a matter of h… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,577 satisfied customers
I am trying to help my dad improve his health. He has a
Dear Dr., My name is Lucy, I am trying to help my dad improve his health. He has a cardiovascular heart disease. More specifically, he has atherosclerosis and hypertension. Few times he had a procedur… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,209 satisfied customers
Muneeb, Sorry to disturb once again. Just wanna check with
Hi doc Muneeb,Sorry to disturb once again.Just wanna check with you, lets say on friday night my brother came back home with a very bad flu and sore throat which has very thick yellow phlegm, and he s… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
My dad's blood pressure was 158/125 earlier and now it is
my dad's blood pressure was 158/125 earlier and now it is 191/65 which is worse? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,604 satisfied customers
St & t wave abnormality, consider anterolateral ischaemia!
St & t wave abnormality, consider anterolateral ischaemia! Wat is it Al about? Wat are the causes? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,604 satisfied customers
My dad is 63. His blood sugar went up to 18.5 - it should be
My dad is 63. His blood sugar went up to 18.5 - it should be 4.5 - It has been up and down for the past few days. Well, up and down for the past few years, but more so recently. His mom got gangrene a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My dad 80 years old good heath up to 2 years ago had slite
my dad 80 years old good heath up to 2 years ago had slite dizziness ,fell hit head, now haves head pain,very dizzey, haves low blood presure, fatigue,can not walk,far, fall a lot, one nurse thinks Br… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,048 satisfied customers
Question for a DOCTOR or Pharmacist ONLY = My dad has not
Question for a DOCTOR or Pharmacist ONLY = My dad has not been taking his high blood pressure pills for about a month. He's tried two different kinds and they cause him anxiety so he does not take the… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,779 satisfied customers
My husband is 37, he exercises 3 -5 times a week and eats
My husband is 37, he exercises 3 -5 times a week and eats quite well including a lot of mackerel, salmon, rice etc already and red meat only once a week. He received his blood test results from his GP… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My dad suffers from a feeling of pressure in the head as
My dad suffers from a feeling of pressure in the head as well as high blood pressure that he has not been able to control for over 6 weeks even with meds. He was hospitalized for 8 days. Potassium was… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
My dad is 82 in great health and last month he said when he
My dad is 82 in great health and last month he said when he was talking to my mom what he said came out garbled hasn't happened since what does this mean… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with high blood pressure for
My husband has been diagnosed with high blood pressure for over 10 years now (he's 42); he never used the prescriptions he was prescribed. Now he is getting readings of 165/120+ at times. He complains… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,775 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x