Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Why did I start getting low sex drive at the age of 30.
Why did I start getting low sex drive at the age of 30. Apparently I do not see anything that could have caused it … read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
5,685 satisfied customers
Results from recent bloodwork just became available in
Results from recent bloodwork just became available in "MyChart," but they were released automatically and my doctor provided not information. I've been using "Dr. Google" to interpret the results and… read more
gerlieH
gerlieH
GENERAL SURGEON
doctor of medicine
1,752 satisfied customers
I need to talk to an Urologist. Elevated proatate Psostate
Elevated proatate Psostate 4.8 last year was 4 .2 .but my urologist looked abd said it was okay not cancer a mild prostatitis. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,079 satisfied customers
I need to talk to an Urologist. Elevated proatate Psostate.
Second opinion] I need to talk to an Urologist JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are all your symptoms? Are you currently using any medications? Custom… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,128 satisfied customers
Does a overall PSA of 5.8 and a free PSA of 5 for a 74 year
Does a overall PSA of 5.8 and a free PSA of 5 for a 74 year old male without an enlarged prostate require a Biopsy? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,935 satisfied customers
How do I know if I have prostate cancer. It's been enlarged
Yes it's been enlarged for 6 months I have alot of pain in that area I can't achieve full erection and it gets soft fast has far sex concerned … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,168 satisfied customers
I have a swollen prostrate (for years) and it seems to keep
I have a swollen prostrate (for years) and it seems to keep getting worse. I went to a doctor once but he gave me pills that didn't do anything. I don't know much about his history. Can I ask you a qu… read more
dr-sam-t
dr-sam-t
Medical Doctor
MD
1,615 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old Male thinking of getting s vasectomy as
Second opinion] Hi, I am a 34 year old Male thinking of getting s vasectomy as my wife and I have 3 wonderful daughters...but have decided we are good. Anyway the biggest thing holding me back is how … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,004 satisfied customers
6 mo. ago my psa went from 3.2 to 4.2. Doc wants another psa
6 mo. ago my psa went from 3.2 to 4.2. Doc wants another psa this week. He doesn't "think" it's the "C" word. Just wondering if that 1 point jump means that IF it is the "C" word, is that an early war… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,163 satisfied customers
I just discovered blood in my urine. It started yesterday. I
I just discovered blood in my urine. It started yesterday. I had to pee very bad and I was holding it for a moment, and when I got to the restroom and urinated, it burned a little and then I saw blood… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,721 satisfied customers
Jsut recently started to have to urinate more often. Now
Second opinion] jsut recently started to have to urinate more often. Now about every hour or so. Getting to be a problem. Any fixes? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,495 satisfied customers
I'm 41 white female with creatine of 1.98 and eGFR 34. In
I'm 41 white female with creatine of 1.98 and eGFR 34. In the last year my eGFR went from 114 to 90 to 60 now 34. Blood work I just got was for a cosmetic surgery so has not been seen by GP. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
Could you please explain the differences between the May
Could you please explain the differences between the May 2016 CT and the Aug 2016 MRI.The original doc I went to refuses to accept the results of the MRI. He says both of them Aug 2016 and dec 2016 we… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,340 satisfied customers
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer,
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer, is the answer gleaned by a physician a Yes or No, or is there another scale from which to make a conclusion?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,340 satisfied customers
Male 61. Just had complete blood work. My Sed Rate was 34.
Male 61. Just had complete blood work. My Sed Rate was 34. Doc said anything can raise that. Maybe a slight infection or some arthritis. Normally it's around 10. Also my total Bilirubin was 1.90 and D… read more
Dr. Jido
Dr. Jido
Staff physician
Doctor of Osteopathy
46 satisfied customers
I'm a 34 yr old male in good health. 6 weeks ago I developed
Hello. I'm a 34 yr old male in good health. 6 weeks ago I developed testicular, bladder, and prostate area pain. Saw my gp and took an antibodic for 5 weeks to treat a possible testicular infection. M… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I am "starting a relationship" with a woman who has HPV. I
I am "starting a relationship" with a woman who has HPV. I do not. I would like to get vaccinated but it appears that nobody will administer the vaccine to a 60 year old man. I need to find a doctor w… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I've had lower back pain for 3 days, and today noticed blood
I've had lower back pain for 3 days, and today noticed blood when I ejaculated. I also have had a green colored poop for 2 days.… read more
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey
Physician
Doctoral Degree
285 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

55,817 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x