Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Since Covid began, LDL has increased from 95 to 146H, HDL
Since Covid began, LDL has increased from 95 to 146H, HDL declined from 52 to 46, Triglycerides improved to 110, Cholesterol Total 215, Non HDL Cholesterol 169. Weight gain of 20 pounds to 220. What i… read more
Dr.Andrew
Dr.Andrew
Master's Degree
1,976 satisfied customers
Question if the total cholesterol is 123 - 3.2 Does it mean
Question if the total cholesterol is 123 - 3.2 Does it mean the harmful cholesterol is good I have no other tests only Total cholesterol… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,132 satisfied customers
I am having a high cholesterol issue for the past 1.5 year
I am having a high cholesterol issue for the past 1.5 year or so. My latest report says Total choles 208 Triglyceride 169 LDL 157 HDL 39The hospital doctor said its not "too high". I need a second opi… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,024 satisfied customers
I had blood work done recently and had an Iron level of 192.
I had blood work done recently and had an Iron level of 192. I was not sure if this would be a cause for concern. … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
I just got my cholesterol levels back, they are: Total:169
Hello I just got my cholesterol levels back, they are: Total:169 HDL:60 LDL:97 VLDL:12 Triglycerides:60Do these sound normal to you?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My cholesterol results were: total ldl = 126 total hdl =
hello again. my cholesterol results were: total ldl = 126 total hdl = 69 triglycerides = 55 total cholesterol = 210 and also lpa = 11there are lots of other results in my panel but i think those may b… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had my cholesterol checked. My ldl was 222, my hdl was 59,
I had my cholesterol checked. My ldl was 222, my hdl was 59, my triglycerides were 125. Why is my good cholesterol ok and the others are high?? Shouldnt they all be bad??I am 34 and about 89 pounds ov… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
What are normal levels of HDL and LDL based on our age (56)?
What are normal levels of HDL and LDL based on our age (56)? As stated in previous question, husband takes lisonopril and is overweight. I am of average weight and take no heart medication.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My recent cholesterol reading was 176, but they said that
My recent cholesterol reading was 176, but they said that most of it is the bad cholesterol. Is this cholesterol reading a cause for concern, or is it still considered normal as long as it's below 200… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have been told my cholesterol result is 6.2. Is this
I have been told my cholesterol result is 6.2. Is this considered moderately high? I am 60 years old, female, slim, and take daily exercise.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,758 satisfied customers
Just had my cholesterol taken and was given the results with
Just had my cholesterol taken and was given the results with no explanation. Total cholesterol 181, HDL - 84, LDL - 89, Triglycerides 40. I know the total number is ***** but should my LDL be higher t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a lipid measurement done here is my results, glucose
i had a lipid measurement done here is my results, glucose 86,total cholesterol 274,LDL 193, HDL 53, Triglycerides what should be my concern, and the advice that you can give me.… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I am back again with another question ,,, I have just
Hi, I am back again with another question ,,, I have just recently had a blood check and following results were shown,,,, please do let me know how these fair against the norm ...... Total Cholesterol… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My wife cholesterol record reached 6 at last time checked.
hi. my wife cholesterol record reached 6 at last time checked. she is 44 years old and 163cm tall and 62kg weight but feel very healthy with no illness . but she felt very worry regarding her choleste… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,758 satisfied customers
My doctor has just tolm that my cholesterol is 6.2 but my
My doctor has just tolm that my cholesterol is 6.2 but my HDL is high and so I have nothing to worry about . Is this correct?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Bad Cholesterol 123 Good Cholesterol 119 Total 242 My Dr.
Bad Cholesterol 123 Good Cholesterol 119 Total***** says I have so much good that my cholesterol in balance is like a 15 yr old healty girl. I am a 58 yr old man. Do I need drugs?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My 10 yr old son's blood work this week showed a creatine of
My 10 yr old son's blood work this week showed a creatine of 35 and his platelet count was also elevated. His total cholestrol was 169. What is the significance of this and are the 3 connected in some… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
I'am 52 yrs old and vey active. I work out at the gym four
I'am 52 yrs old and vey active. I work out at the gym four to five times a week for about two hours. forty five min of cardio and then I lift weights for about and hour and a half. I'am 6'2'' tall and… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,558 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x