Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently tested positive for ANA. with a titer of 1:160
I recently tested positive for ANA. with a titer of 1:160 and the pattern said speckled How do i rule out if this is Lupus or not.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,776 satisfied customers
I have a question about ANA and Vitamin D bloodwork. I see
I have a question about ANA and Vitamin D bloodwork. … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I just received a Positive ANA with a 1:640 titer in a
Hi. I just received a Positive ANA with a 1:640 titer in a homogenous pattern. My ESR was 9. Everything else was negative and/or normal. What's my next step? How do I find out what autoimmune disease … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,776 satisfied customers
I received more bloodwork results from my blood tests. I had
Hello, I received more bloodwork results from my blood tests. I had a ANA test and it showed as elevated 1:320 titer and ATYPICAL HOMOGENEOUS: NUCLEAR LAMINS PATTERN. I'm wondering what diagnosis's I'… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,267 satisfied customers
I got bloodwork back that looks like this and am wondering
I got bloodwork back that looks like this and am wondering what this may mean: ENA+DNA/DS+CENTRO+FANA+SCL ... Result Value Ref Range Homogeneous Pattern 1:320 (H) Speckled Pattern 1:80 Note Comment Comment: A positive ANA result may occur in healthy individuals (low titer) or be associated with a variety of diseases. See interpretation chart which is not all inclusive: Pattern Antigen Detected Suggested Disease Association ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Homogeneous DNA(ds,ss), SLE - High titers Nucleosomes, Histones Drug-induced SLE ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Speckled Sm, RNP, SCL-70, SLE,MCTD,PSS (diffuse form), SS-A/SS-B Sjogrens ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Nucleolar SCL-70, PM-1/SCL High titers Scleroderma, PM/DM ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Centromere Centromere PSS (limited form) w/Crest syndrome variable ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Nuclear Dot Sp100,p80-coil in Primary Biliary Cirrhosis ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Nuclear GP210, Primary Biliary Cirrhosis Membrane lamin A,B,C ----------- ---------------- ----------------------------- Anti-DNA (DS) Ab Qn 5 0 - 9 IU/mL Comment: Negative <5 Equivocal 5 - 9 Positive >9 RNP Antibodies <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Smith Antibodies <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Antiscleroderma-70 Antibodies 0.4 0.0 - 0.9 AI Sjogren's Anti-SS-A <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Sjogren's Anti-SS-B <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Anti-Centromere B Antibodies <0.2 0.0 - 0.9 AI Narrative Performed at: 01 - LabCorp Burlington***** Burlington, NC ###-##-####Lab Director: Sanjai Nagendra MD, Phone: (###) ###-####… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
13,878 satisfied customers
Rheumatologist question please. Can I connect with a
I had a 80 positive ANA test about 5 years ago. Today result is 320. No symptoms. Negative to Sm, nrnp, I had a 1:60 positive ANA test about 5 years ago. Today result is 320. No symptoms. Negative to Sm, nrnp, ssa,ssb,scl70,Jo1,ribo-p. Your thoughts?,ssb,scl70,Jo1,ribo-p. Your thoughts? Would you be concerned about this? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I had a positive Ana tiger 1:320 speckled. Saw the
I had a positive Ana tiger 1:320 speckled. Saw the rheumatologist today and he sent me for more tests, but he doesn't think it is lupus. I know there could be false positives, but is there a chance it… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I have a moderately positive ANA titer, 1:320 speckled,
I have a moderately positive ANA titer, 1:320 speckled, homogeneous, negative dsDNA, negative ENA panel, ESR elevated for last several years, highest was 56. My feet and ankles are constantly swollen … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Not sure how to word this with so much information that
Not sure how to word this with so much information that should go into this. So Diagnosis have been indolent systemic mastocytosis in the bones, (1.5 yrs) Moderate crohns (12 years) have tried almost … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,209 satisfied customers
I have recently had some lab work which came back showing a
Hello, I have recently had some lab work which came back showing a positive ANA with both a homogenous and speckled pattern titre 1:320 for both, CRP >7, lymphocytes below normal and ggt elevated a… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I had the following symptoms for about 3 years: chronic Rash
hello doctors, I had the following symptoms for about 3 years: chronic Rash on face and upper part of my body chronic fatigue low muscle mass and weakness and many other symptoms... so I had a few blo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,776 satisfied customers
I would like to know how to determine results of an ana test
I would like to know how to determine results of an ana test with results for components and, ana titer, and ana pattern: results ana standard range negative-value positive, ana titer negative 1:80 an… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I am trying to read and understand a copy of some of my
I am trying to read and understand a copy of some of my blood work which came back, here goes: White Blood cell count 4.9 /tgiysabd/UR, Red Blood cell ount 4.35 million/Ur and Abssolute Neutrophils 29… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,553 satisfied customers
I was first diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis in 1976.
I was first diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis in 1976. It's been a roller coaster ride all these years. At this time I'm only taking Arava and Placqunil. I was also on Remicade IV for several yeaars… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism that is controlled with
Hello. I have Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism that is controlled with Synthroid. I know I naturally will have a high ANA due to the Hashi's. My recent tests due to shortness of breath, pain and headaches a… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My 19 year old daughter has a Rh arthritis factor of 24.2,
Hi My 19 year old daughter has a Rh arthritis factor of 24.2, ANA homogeneous pattern 1:320 and ALT liver test of 68--will go to see a rheumatologist soon-lupus?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have been having ongoing health issues, hair loss, pain in
I have been having ongoing health issues, hair loss, pain in arms and legs, bad leg cramps at night, arthritis looking hands - slightly visible on xrays, very low vitamin d levels with a positive RA i… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,302 satisfied customers
I have severe DJD and DDD. I have had both knees replaced
I have severe DJD and DDD. I have had both knees replaced and an A-P spinal fusion. I hurt pretty much all the time. I revently had an ANA titer drawn and the results were 1:80 speckled pattern. It is… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x