Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My 90 yr old mother had blood work done for upcoming pcp
My 90 yr old mother had blood work done for upcoming pcp visit. She takes a diuretic and looses urine and also has multiple bowel movements. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
10,984 satisfied customers
My home furnace had a problem for a couple weeks anyway and
Hi My home furnace had a problem for a couple weeks anyway and we have been exposed to carbon dioxide. I'm very afraid of long term damage … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
25,798 satisfied customers
I had some medical lab work completed and have a question.
I had some medical lab work completed and have a question. For the carbon monoxide results, the "Range/Units" indicated 21-32 MMOL/L. I am not certain why I tested positive for any carbon monoxide. At… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
Is there a direct relation to Hypoxemia and carbon dioxide
Hi, is there a direct relation to Hypoxemia and carbon dioxide retention? … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,177 satisfied customers
I have visited my doctor bc I have been URQ pain for 2 years
Hey, I have visited my doctor bc I have been URQ pain for 2 years and I have no gallbladder. They did blood tests, but said everything was normal except vitamin D (21.6 the ref range was -30-100), my … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,577 satisfied customers
I just received blood work back. My monocyte absolute count
I just received blood work back. My monocyte absolute count was normal, but the % monocyte was high. I don't understand what this means of if it is a concern … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Physician / Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
25,798 satisfied customers
I just had blood work done. A full workup. I suffered from
I just had blood work done. A full workup. I suffered from Severe Preeclampsia back in July and was forced to do a D&E . I have been having a bunch of testing done and everything has come back normal.… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
My Sister just had blood work done and her hemocrit mcv mch
Hello my Sister just had blood work done and her hemocrit mcv mch are high as well as her rbc and hemoglobin her legs have been swollen and redish blue sbould she go to the E.R.? Her glucose n carbon … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
On a recent CBC and Chem screen, the carbon dioxide level
Hello. On a recent CBC and Chem screen, the carbon dioxide level was flagged as high at 34. Is this concerning?… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,851 satisfied customers
I Recently had a blood test and my carbon dioxide level was
I Recently had a blood test and my carbon dioxide level was low. it was 17 mmo/L The normal range should be beteween 23 and 30 mmo/L (I Think) Should I be concerned? Ken… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Had lab work done all in range but cardio dioxide was 32.
Had lab work done all in range but cardio dioxide was 32. (h) by one point per there lab range. In january it was was 31 and febuary it was 27. Is this serious? Why is it coming up 32 and last month 2… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 51 year old female that just received test results
I'm a 51 year old female that just received test results stating my carbon dioxide level is low (19) and my ldl cholesterol is high (120). What does all this mean?… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Consider Jake, a person in optimal health. Your assignment
Consider Jake, a person in optimal health. Your assignment is to describe his circulatory system in detail. Write a 2-page paper addressing the following: Starting with the right ventricle of the hear… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I had thyroid tests by my doctor 3 months ago. My Glucose
I had thyroid tests by my doctor 3 months ago. My Glucose came back high at 106. My carbon Dioxide total came back high at 34, but my thyroid Stimulating Hormon came back high at 10.71. What does this… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My most recent blood test results look great except for a
My most recent blood test results look great except for a couple of concerns. Please see below: My Carbon Dioxide total was 19 the normal range is 20-32 *I drunk a lot of water that day and prior to t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
WHAT WOULD CAUSE A HIGH ALP, HIGH C REACTIVE PROTEIN ,AND
WHAT WOULD CAUSE A HIGH ALP , HIGH C REACTIVE PROTEIN ,AND LOW CARBON DIOXIDE IN LAB WORK . MY CARBON DIOXIDE LEVEL HAS BEEN LOW FOR 2 YEARS AND MY C REACTIVE PROTEIN HAS BEEN HIGH FOR ABOUT 3 YEARS T… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
When a person is admitted to hospital with pneumonia; who
When a person is admitted to hospital with pneumonia; who also suffers from COPD - what is protocol in this situation? what should the oxygen percent should be maintained at ? And when should a blood … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood work and my eGFR was 57L and my
I recently had some blood work and my eGFR was 57L and my Carbon Dioxide total is 35H. What does this mean?… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x