Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Need help with my calories intake. How do u calculate my
how do u calculate my calories so i can shred and not lose muscle … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,264 satisfied customers
SECOND OPINION: I am trying to lose weight and literally
SECOND OPINION: Hello. I am trying to lose weight and literally nothing is working. I tried counting calories but couldn't sustain that. Then I tried intermittent fasting. Then I tried one meal a day,… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out what my calorie intake should be,
I am trying to figure out what my calorie intake should be, based on my activity level, if I have a goal of losing weight. I have been trying to do online calculators but they all give me different th… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
1,790 satisfied customers
Keto Diet and Weight Loss Dear Dr. Subbanna, I have stopped
Keto Diet and Weight LossDear Dr. Subbanna,I have stopped eating bread and rice for a week now in an effort to lose some weight while exercising in daily basis. What do you think of eating grilled mea… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
11,107 satisfied customers
I've got a question about diet and fat loss. I've been into
I've got a question about diet and fat loss. I've been into lifting weights over the last few years and now i need some advice on my diet. I'm trying to kill two birds with one stone by dieting to los… read more
Vanessa
Vanessa
Physician
Medical doctor
18 satisfied customers
I just found out that I'm pregnant and I have a few
Hi there! I just found out that I'm pregnant and I have a few questions concerning weight loss during pregnancy. I'm currently overweight, with a bmi of approx. 32. I've been using meal supplement sha… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
1,790 satisfied customers
I'm following a 1300 calorie diet. I started 3 days ago and
I'm following a 1300 calorie diet. I started 3 days ago and I feel very irritable, weak and a little hungry. How long am I expected to feel like this? Would eating fat help me? I am 33, female, 232 po… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,499 satisfied customers
Turning 45 next week and looking for some serious guidance
Hi, I'm Molly. Hello. Turning 45 next week and looking for some serious guidance to loose 60lbs in 2019 or as long as it takes. I have tried many things and have some health issues. Where do I start? … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
1,562 satisfied customers
How can you know how many calories you burn in a day just by
Hello,How can you know how many calories you burn in a day just by existing? I know there are approximations based on age but, are these accurate to 500 calories? I am trying to get healthier. I do Ta… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,499 satisfied customers
My 15 year-old son is 5' 9". He currently weighs around 160
My 15 year-old son is 5' 9". He currently weighs around 160 lbs. He is in the football team and obsessive about gaining muscle mass. He has been eating/drinking 3000+ calories per day and now is askin… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic, who, since 6/1 has gotten off all
I am a type 2 diabetic, who, since 6/1 has gotten off all diabetes meds. I was able to to do this because of weight loss and portion control. In the last week, I am noticing that I have low blood suga… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm concerned about the information I was given by a
I'm concerned about the information I was given by a nutrition center about Herbalife weight loss program. They attached me to a shapescan that provides your ideal weight & ideal % of body fat as well… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal range, Why is it so hard to lose weight after a right thyroidectomy ( was removed because of a benign mass) I also am taking 500 mg naproxin twi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
I am on a diet that requires me to eat around 45 grams of a
I am on a diet that requires me to eat around 45 grams of a fat a day but I always seem to go over by 8-10grams of fat. I tend to not meet my other goals such as proteins and carbs, i come under by a … read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I need help. I have been on the hcg program, lost 22 lbs
I need help. I have been on the hcg program, lost 22 lbs since end of july 09. I have been good up until the past week. I am on a low dosage of hcg & a low carb program-no counting calories. I am @ a … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,511 satisfied customers
I am a female,42, active (running,weights, tae kwon do) and
I am a female,42, active (running,weights, tae kwon do) and slowly GAINING weight! Wanting to lose 10lbs for the last year, and now its jumped up to almost 20lbs.--in spite of all over the counter die… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a physical therapist and am in good shape. I exercise
I am a physical therapist and am in good shape. I exercise 4-5 times per week and teach yoga. I'm having jaw surgery on April 23rd and will only have liquids for 8 weeks. I'm very concerned about gain… read more
Dr. Harriet
Dr. Harriet
Physician and CEO
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Type 2 diabetes..and I would like to know the range of grams
Type 2 diabetes..and I would like to know the range of grams for carbs, fat, protein I should eat if I am eating an 1000 to 1300 calories a day to loose weight. I am 194lbs now and 5'4". On Meformin t… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x