Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My a1c was just taken about 2 weeks ago and I went from 8.5
My a1c was just taken about 2 weeks ago and I went from 8.5 to 10. At one point last year before COVID I was doing good at 6.5 . No meds. Now with all this staying home because of the virus I have bee… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,018 satisfied customers
I am on Metformin 500 mg twice daily. My numbers have been
I am on Metformin 500 mg twice daily. My numbers have been under 130 morning fast and 160 night but tonight, about 3 hours after my meal of Phily Cheese Steak sandwich with potato salad with water to … read more
dr-sam-t
dr-sam-t
Medical Doctor
MD
1,615 satisfied customers
I Turned age 50 in 5/17. BMI in 40s. history of pre-diabetes
Hi, I Turned age 50 in 5/17. BMI in 40s. Long history of pre-diabetes with A1c in high 5s and low 6s.Also have HBP and Hashimoto's/hypothyroidism, both controlled with meds (chlorthalidone 25 mg, irbe… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
883 satisfied customers
Physician diagnosed me with diabetes today. A1C is 5.9.
physician diagnosed me with diabetes today. A1C is 5.9. Fasting blood sugar 3 months ago was 124. Fasting blood sugar last week was 114. Would you consider this accurate, or should I seek a second opi… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed as pre-diabetic about 6 months ago with a
I was diagnosed as pre-diabetic about 6 months ago with a 5.8 A1C. My doctor did not prescribe any medications. I switched doctors about 3 months ago and the new doctor prescribed metformin 500MG for … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,214 satisfied customers
I was just told my A1C is 7.2. I have been taking metformin
I was just told my A1C is 7.2 . I have been taking metformin 500mg for a couple of years. I haven't checked my glucose levels in a while. … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician
Doctor of Osteopathy
618 satisfied customers
I just tested my blood sugar. It waa 219. I thought that was
I just tested my blood sugar. It waa 219. I thought that was high bcs my a1c at my Dr's office was 6.2. I also got several errors. I tested it 6 times and I got numbers from 219 to 179. I don't know w… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
Is sugar of 160 and an A1C of 7.2 too high? No meds..yes
No prescription meds, just Tylenol sinus at night..allergic to penicillans … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,637 satisfied customers
I have been taking Metformin and Glimepiride for several
I have been taking Metformin and Glimepiride for several years. On my last check up, my A1C was 5.9 and my doctor prescribed Invokana in addition to the other meds. My daily sugar WENT UP! I had the A… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,798 satisfied customers
My last A1C test came up at 8.7. How can I adjust my dose of
My last A1C test came up at 8.7. How can I adjust my dose of metformin 500mg. I'm currently taking 1 tab twice a day. My Initial first test about a year and a half ago on my A1C was at 12.5. Taking th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I had an elevated A1C indicating risk for diabetes. I lost
I had an elevated A1C indicating hi risk for diabetes. I lost 10 pounds, took Metformin, cut carbs and level is in normal but hi normal range. My labs were perfect where preciously my HDL was at 40, i… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,798 satisfied customers
I take 2 pills of 1000mg Metformin for my pre Diabete, twice
I take 2 pills of 1000mg Metformin for my pre Diabete, twice a day...sometime depending on blood sugar levels. Sometimes it goes down too low. Well I been do this for 7 years and gotten rid of the num… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,798 satisfied customers
31 Years Old Not a smoker Not a drinker Overweight Test
31 Years Old Not a smoker Not a drinker Overweight Test Results: WBC: High - 12.2 Hemoglobin: Low - 12.1 MCV: Low - 75 MCH: Low - 24.0 RDW: High - 16.9 Neutrophils: High - 8.7 Glucose: High - 101 Crea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,370 satisfied customers
I had a Diabetic screening at my DR office twice in the past
I had a Diabetic screening at my DR office twice in the past three months. After the first test she put me on Metformin 500mg once a day. After my second test my HGBA1C was at 6.5, the same as the fir… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Since starting doxepin my blood sugars, which before taking
since starting doxepin my blood sugars, which before taking the med ran about 85-110 are now at 275. My Doctor last week d/c the doxepin and my sugars still will not go below 250. should i be concerne… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,798 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet as
I have recently been diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet as well as pre-diabetes. My fasting glucose was 113 and 119 taken twice since March 2010. Since then I have tested my fasting glucose and the … read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
My diagnosis a1c was 13.8 back in august. my trigs and
My diagnosis a1c was 13.8 back in august. my trigs and cholesterol were also really bad. My last a1c in february was 6.8. I was taking glipizide 2.5 mg 1xdaily and metformin er 500mg at night. My doct… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,861 satisfied customers
Chol 316 trigly 262 & nbsp; hdl 58 ldl 191 chol/hdl 5.4
chol 316 trigly 262 & nbsp; hdl 58 ldl 191 chol/hdl 5.4 ldl/hdl 3.3 sgpt 30 glu fast 97 insulin fast 5.6 hgb a1c 6.1 What is the fastest way to become prediabetic free?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

38,901 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x