Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
If I have pain in random places of my body tissue the pain
If I have pain in random places of my body tissue the pain is not deep or muscle but in my tissue, deep skin more predominant in my abdomen and chest there are several glands in those places that I pr… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,276 satisfied customers
My daughter just got her bloodwork done it's showing her at
My daughter just got her bloodwork done it's showing her at 60 points higher than the highest LDH number, any idea of possibilities?She just had a baby a couple months ago and had very-active 2 year o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I have an anion gap of 18 and a CO2 of 20. This is a blood
I have an anion gap of 18 and a CO2 of 20. This is a blood test. What can this mean? Everything else on the comprehensive metabolic panel appears to be normal … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip ONLY, A couple of questions about LDH: 1.I found
Dr. Chip ONLY,A couple of questions about LDH:1.I found this article where LDH was increased in rabbits on probiotics. But I can't find it for humans. And it said in their leukocytes . . . do you thin… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,318 satisfied customers
As to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got
As a follow up to our discussion (see reminder on me below). I just got the results from my third blood draw taken Monday, January 25th. All my blood levels came back normal including the liver enzyme… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,308 satisfied customers
I am 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but
I am 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but for being slightly overweight (10-20 lbs) I take NO MEDICATIONS. I have no symptoms and feel great and have no family members who have ever ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but
I am a 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but for being slightly overweight (10-20 lbs) taking no medications. I have no symptoms and feel great and have no family members who have ever … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
I have elevated liver enzymes that have to ten times the
I have elevated liver enzymes that have doubled to ten times the upper limit. I do not feel well. My doctor referred me to a specialist. The appointment is not until January. Should I wait this long? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
Had recent LFT last week after noticing mild edema in legs.
Hello: Had recent LFT last week after noticing mild edema in legs. Also had LFT 11 months ago. Both tests showed normal (AST,ALT, GGT, Alkaline Phos, Bilirubin, Globulin and Albumin). The exception is… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I want you to look at one of my test results. One number is
Hi, I want you to look at one of my test results. One number is ***** high. I want you to look at my paper work. I will send it you right now. I want to know if I sustained any liver damage. I would a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of alcohol abuse. I drank anywhere from 6-12 drinks 5 days per week, for about 6 years. Last December (2011), I had some pain in the middle of m… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
7,209 satisfied customers
Dr, Two days ago I made a veggie shake with Kale, Spinach
Dr David, Two days ago I made a veggie shake with Kale, Spinach and dumped a ton of flax seed in it. Later that evening I started to feel very nautious and threw up twice. I threw up so bad that I had… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
Dr.. I need your help. You have helped me many times before.
Dr. David. I need your help. You have helped me many times before. I have been having the issue with night sweats and I went to an Oncologist. She ran blood work and today I got the results. She ran a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,851 satisfied customers
This is a question in reference to a previous question i
This is a question in reference to a previous question i asked you. had an LFT done recently and all results were normal with the exception of a slightly elevated LDH (373). Could this have been cause… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,931 satisfied customers
Elevated LDH cause for concern? Just had an LFT done,
Elevated LDH cause for concern? Just had an LFT done, everything was normal except for the LDH level. It was 373 and i believe the norm is below 333. Im freakin out.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Recently had an LFT done. Doc said it was normal, would just
Recently had an LFT done. Doc said it was normal, would just like a second opinion. Thank you. (Hypochondirac) PROTEIN TOTAL - 7.9 ALBUMIN - 5.0 ALK PHS - 94 AST - 33 LDH - 373 TBILI - .5 ALT - 31… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I take Methotrexate for autoimmune disease suppression and
I take Methotrexate for autoimmune disease suppression and pain but recent lab results shown elevated liver enzymes and I have been instructed to lay off of the Methotrexate and tylenol products for a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I was diagosed type 2 diabetes six months ago. I have
I was diagosed type 2 diabetes six months ago. I have struggled to avoid carb binges, but with the janumet my a1c went from 7.7 to 6.5 or so. I also take humira for crohns and INH for latent TB. And a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,077 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x