Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My husband has had a low platelet count for several years
My husband has had a low platelet count for several years now. It has ranged from 115000-138000. In July it was 130000. In Feb. it was 110000 and in April is is 108000. He had a colonoscopy and endosc… read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
5,042 satisfied customers
My husband has fatty liver disease. He is 360 pounds. His
My husband has fatty liver disease. He is 360 pounds. His last Alt wad 111 and AST 96. Below are the results of his recent MRI measuring liver stiffness. Can you tell me based on these results how bad… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My husband has been sick. Although his covid test was
My husband has been sick. Although his covid test was negative, he had a rapid test so he may still have it. He was diagnosed with non alcoholic fatty liver disease and has elevated liver enzymes. Is … read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,078 satisfied customers
I recently went for a blood test and three item last were
I recently went for a blood test and three item last were posted high —RBC 5.78 (high end of lab range was 5.7) Shbg 60 (lab range 17-56) Alt 54 (lab range 5-50)I am 48 and in pretty good health. I ha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,218 satisfied customers
I am requesting a second opinion for my elevated liver
Hello, I am requesting a second opinion for my elevated liver enzyme results. Here is the data pre and post starting statin therapy. 1) 1/2018 Blood Test Results: LDL 164, Glucose 101, ALP 86, AST 17,… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
Medical: When should I be worried about ALT and AST levels?
Medical: When should I be worried about ALT and AST levels? I think normal is 4-40 unit/l.How do we interpret the results?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
What do my elevated ast and alt, and albumin indicate, as
Second opinion] What do my elevated ast and alt, and albumin indicate, as well as the rest of my blood work results? I am 66 years old. My previous year AST was 61, ALT 49.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,942 satisfied customers
Husband. My husband is 350 pounds. He was diagnosed with a
this question is for my husband. My husband is 350 pounds. He was diagnosed with a fatty liver a few years ago because his liver enzymes were elevated and he had an ultra sound done on the liver. He h… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
High liver enzymes. That's how I got the test results. I am
Yes, that's how I got the test results. I am on all synthetic hormones for endocrine related disorders. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Went to ER like 3 times in 2 weeks because I wasn't feel
Went to ER like 3 times in 2 weeks because I wasn't feel right. Dizzy , leg pain . I had ct scan negative sonograms on legs negative . But on all three times my liver tests were elevated .. AST and AL… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My
Hi there - I recently had some blood test for stomach discomfort. My results came back and for the most part they were normal. However, I need help interrupt a few results. They are - 1. AST was 41 (n… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
My partner, who is 64 years of age has been a heavy drinker
Hello My partner, who is 64 years of age has been a heavy drinker for 40 years, consuming a bottle of wine and 4 beers per day, sometimes more. He recently (3 months ago) has cut down his alcohol inta… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I asked a question the other day and forgot to ask one more.
Hello I asked a question the other day and forgot to ask one more. I had an ultrasound that showed a heterogenous echogenic hepatic parenchyma consistent with underlying heptocellular disease likely f… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am 34 years old male. I was diagnosed NAFLD (non alcoholic
I am 34 years old male. I was diagnosed NAFLD (non alcoholic fatty liver) on 2009 by ultrasound, ruled out every other cause. I took Accutane for 6 month on 1999 , at that time my triglyceride 176, AL… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,218 satisfied customers
Dr. P. I asked a question about my liver enzymes, filled
Hi ***** asked a question about my liver enzymes, filled everything out gave my credit account, but lost the page before I got your answer. What to do?***@******.***… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Just went to the Dr. Said something was really wrong with
just went to the Dr. Said something was really wrong with liver AST is 440 and ALT is 360. How high can Alt and AST go? I also diabetes.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,237 satisfied customers
I HAVE ELEVATED LIVER ENZYMES, ALL OTHER BLOOD TESTS ARE
I HAVE ELEVATED LIVER ENZYMES, ALL OTHER BLOOD TESTS ARE NORMAL AND I HAD A NORMAL CAT SCAN. I DONT SMOKE OR DRINK AND NOT OVERWEIGHT. MY QUESTION IS HOW TO TREAT THIS PROBLEM?… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital about 3 weeks ago with Liver Enzymes
I was in the hospital about 3 weeks ago with Liver Enzymes up to 1598 and all my other blood work, WBC, RBC, Hemacrit, platlets were all abnormally low. Basically they could not figure it out and have… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x