Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What does it mean when Hemaglobin and Hemotocrit are normal
Hello. What does it mean when Hemaglobin and Hemotocrit are normal but WBC is 4.56, MCH is 27.5, MCHC is 30.4 and platelets are 378. … read more
KieuL
KieuL
Anesthesiologist
MD/PhD
270 satisfied customers
Trying to piece together a problem with my brother that are
Trying to piece together a problem with my brother that are going undiscovered and I'm frustrated. Started 12/19.Symptoms include Low hemoglobin - 7.4 / Anemia Low iron Low potassium Fainting Dizzines… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,472 satisfied customers
Can you tell me the difference between sickle cell anemia
can you tell me the difference between sickle cell anemia and glannmann thrombostnia i think I spelled it wrong … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,986 satisfied customers
I have a hypothetical question. If someone got an IV in
I have a hypothetical question. If someone got an IV in hospital iron supplement injection because hemoglobin was a very low 7.4 and if that iron injection ended up penetrating tissue because of IV in… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,986 satisfied customers
I had a baby 4 weeks ago, since 2 days i feel dizzy at night
hi i had a baby 4 weeks ago, since 2 days i feel dizzy at night when i lay down and feel nausea too and and heatbeat is normal but feel the heartbeat too, when i close my eye i feel dizzy too… read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,531 satisfied customers
We went to urgent care, chest x ray shows heart failure, Hgb
Hi Dr, we went to urgent care, chest x ray shows heart failure, Hgb shows 6, here are other test results. We are planning to book flight to India tomorrow, is it advisable to travel with this conditio… read more
Stephen Andreoni
Stephen Andreoni
Physician
Doctoral Degree
171 satisfied customers
How would I know if I had iron deficiency anemia or anemia
How would I know if I had iron deficiency anemia or anemia from chronic disease? When I had my blood drawn on May 21st, my ferritin was 43(in the normal range) my iron total was 24 (low), my iron bind… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,373 satisfied customers
Zaso. I'm extremely low in iron. I need to know if Venofer
Hello. This is Cheryl Rader-Zaso. I'm extremely low in iron. I need to know if Venofer for iron is safe in IV? Thanks. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,373 satisfied customers
I HAD A NUCLEAR STRESS TEST LAST FRIDAY AND THEY HAD TO GO
I HAD A NUCLEAR STRESS TEST LAST FRIDAY AND THEY HAD TO GO IN MY HAND RIGHT AT THE BEND IN MY WRIST ON MY LEFT HAND. I AM LEFT HANDED, AND HAVE BEEN HAVING PRETTY INTENSE PAIN AROUND THAT AREA, BUT YE… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,489 satisfied customers
37 year old female type 1 diabetic has low hemoglobin 76 g/L
37 year old female type 1 diabetic has low hemoglobin 76 g/L Hematocrit 0.26 L/L WBC 7.4 RBC 4.06 total iron 2 umol/L TIBC 57 Saturation 0.04 vitamin B12 >1476 pmol/L Ferritn 3 ug/L She was seen by… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,494 satisfied customers
Dr. ... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I
Hi, Dr. David... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I thought was stomach flu....but I was admitted to the hospital and a CT scan done....showed one kidney slightly enlarged and signs of str… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,489 satisfied customers
In the past month I have started hearing my heart beat
In the past month I have started hearing my heart beat pounding in my right ear. Now my internist just last week said he could hear a heart murmur. Also in the last two months my hemoglobin has droppe… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 29yr old female. I have a history of low iron and
HI, I am a 29yr old female. I have a history of low iron and magnesium. Lately, i have had a few episodes of near syncope. I feel fine, and then all of a sudden, I feel like my blood pressure drops, a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,053 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I should be concerned with my current
I was wondering if I should be concerned with my current condition. My physician (I have only seen him once before) doesn't seem to be concern with my condition. Last Wednesday I was admitted to the h… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I have just this week been diagnosed with pernicous anemia.
I have just this week been diagnosed with pernicous anemia. I have felt fatigue,dizzy, faint and have had many other symptons for a long time. I am happy for the diagnosis so I can begin to feel bette… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
My sis just had a few operations and this is to do with a
my sis just had a few operations and this is to do with a lump being removed from her breast the last and final cosmetic suregery was done just for the breast to look identical to the other so she can… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
My body seems to be over-reacting to everything. I can't
Hi, My body seems to be over-reacting to everything. I can't handle stress, my heart races after the slightest activity, ie. going for a shower, I'm light headed, dizzy, fatigued and cannot function. … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,091 satisfied customers
I have a Ferretin level of 4 and a RDW of 18 everything else
I have a Ferretin level of 4 and a RDW of 18 everything else in CBC in normal range. I am experincing fatigue. After a week to two weeks of 8-10 hours of work/acitivity, I then need to rest for 3-4 da… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x