Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had an ultrasound done and my doctor notice a goiter. My
I had an ultrasound done and my doctor notice a goiter … read more
Dr.Adeel
Dr.Adeel
Consultant
Member of Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow (
10,016 satisfied customers
Subclinical hyperthyroid no symptoms toxic multi nodular
subclinical hyperthyroid no symptoms toxic multi nodular enlarged left lobe 9 cm. Should I take RAI … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,642 satisfied customers
I have a throbbing slight pain in my neck, near my thyroid
I have a throbbing slight pain in my neck, near my thyroid gland. Nothing is swollen, I feel no lumps. … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,642 satisfied customers
I have questions re: thyroid. 1-2yrs but significantly
hysterectomy 6 yrs ago; had hormone testing done 13 yrs ago to aide in getting pregnant; told at that time that my hormone levels were that of a person 10 yrs older than my age… read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
5,043 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding results of my thyroid. I drink a
Second Opinion] I have a question regarding results of my thyroid … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,919 satisfied customers
I've got my thyroid ultrasound results today. It says it has
I've got my thyroid ultrasound results today. It says it has a lobe of 0.5 cm nodule. I'm worried. What should I do? Is it normal? Should it go away? What could be the reason?Could the polyp and nodul… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,746 satisfied customers
I have had 2 thyroid nodules for the past 6 years. They have
I have had 2 thyroid nodules for the past 6 years. They have been biopsied several times and no signs of cancer. Last year I still had just the two...had an Us yesterday and it reports that I now have… read more
Dr. Star
Dr. Star
Chief Medical Officer
MD
76 satisfied customers
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 -
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 - 5.0 uIU/mL Free T4 0.9 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL T3, Total 80 ng/dL 80 - 190 ng/dL I had been a low dose of Cytomel for about four weeks prior … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,212 satisfied customers
I typed in a question about a 1/2 hour ago not sure if you
I typed in a question about a 1/2 hour ago not sure if you recieved it, i'm going to re-enter it. I am 46 year female i have hashimotos and sjogreens. I have multiple, multiple thyroid nodules the big… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I was told i need to have my whoe thyroid removed. I have a
i was told i need to have my whoe thyroid removed. I have a 5 cent. noduler on one side and 2- 2 centimeters on the other side. I am feeling aprehensive. my doctor's nurse practioninar says it can' be… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female. can you help me with my thyroid
hello, i am a 49 year old female. can you help me with my thyroid ultrasound? Findings: RT lobe 4.2cm in lengthx1.6cm APx1.6cm wide. LT lobe3.3 in lengthx1.2cmAP1.2cm wide. heterogeneous ecotexture to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I have these issues that are ongoing off and on. Always
I have these issues that are ongoing off and on. Always tired, anxious, angry, irritable, unmotivated. I just don't know where to go or what to do. I do not have medical insurance right now and can't … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,059 satisfied customers
I just had a thyroid ultrasound to f/u on one thyroid nodule
I just had a thyroid ultrasound to f/u on one thyroid nodule found back in March on a cervical MRI. By the end of the exam there were 6 nodules on the left (two good sized which looked like they had b… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My Grandfather died of thyroid cancer in early 70's. I used
My Grandfather died of thyroid cancer in early 70's. I used to be on thyroid for low thyroid years ago in my 30's. I am 70 and I have l0 thyroid nodules. two of them are new ones. 5 are on the the rt … read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
I have been having my thyroid watched for about 5 years now.
I have been having my thyroid watched for about 5 years now. I have several nodules on my thyroid. Just this last year two of the nodules have increased slightly in size. One has calcium in it and the… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
My doctor took a blood sample & said my thyroid levels were
My doctor took a blood sample & said my thyroid levels were fine, but I am very fatigued (not normal) I have gained over 40 lbs quickly (my friends say they couldn't live off what I eat & I think I ma… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,456 satisfied customers
I HAVE 4 NODULES IN MY THYROID. MY DOCTOR HAS TKEN BIOPSIES
I HAVE 4 NODULES IN MY THYROID. MY DOCTOR HAS TKEN BIOPSIES AND I HAVE HAD AN ULTRASOUND. IS THERE ANY MEDICATION I CAN TKE TO RELIEVE SOME SYMPTOMS. PAIN IN BACK OF THE NECK,IRRITABLE, LACK OF ABILIT… read more
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
1,238 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis
i have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis (borderline ana, thyroid peroxidase antibodies 550) and am experiencing peroids of extreme fatigue, depressed/irritable mood, slight weight gain (0/1… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x