Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a few blood tests done at my physical and seen a
I had a few blood tests done at my physical and seen a couple levels that were a little high and I'm not sure if I should be worried or not.I was recently on 3 months of antibiotics because they thoug… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
13,877 satisfied customers
I had a few blood tests done at my physical and seen a
I had a few blood tests done at my physical and seen a couple levels that were a little high and I'm not sure if I should be worried or not.I was recently on 3 months of antibiotics because they thoug… read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,737 satisfied customers
I just received results of my annual physical. All is well
I just received results of my annual physical. All is well other than an elevated white blood count (14.5) and a elevated absolute lymphocytes (10,266). All other tests are withing normal ranges. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,738 satisfied customers
My platelet count has been elevated since November 2019.
Hi, my platelet count has been elevated since November 2019. When I went to the doctor in November I was sick with diarrhea, nausea, and dehydration. The count was 475. In January of 2020 it was 453. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,738 satisfied customers
My lymphocytes are 21% with a normal showing to be between
hi - my lymphocytes are 21% with a normal showing to be between 24% and 44%. The doctor said my test results looked normal, but this one is showing low. Just wondering if it is ok. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I have my trending labs and they are as follows, decreasing
I have my trending labs and they are as follows, decreasing wbc, decreasing lymphocytes, increasing monocytes, decreasing eosinophils, decrease rbc, decrease hemoglobin, decrease hematocrit, increase … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
He, My son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his
my son 16 years old had a blood check in march and his neutrophils count was 1,9. Doctor wanted to rechec it in June, it was 1,8. We did a new recheck now in October and it is 1,6. Doctor is not worried and is blaiming viruses around us. I'm worried that it is going down. What could this decline mean? Should I be worried? He is not experiencing any kinds of symptoms whatsoever. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
7,062 satisfied customers
I was told a month ago my red blood cell count was at a 6
I was told a month ago my red blood cell count was at a 6 and I had abnormally high white blood cell count. Took vitamins for 50 days and now red count is normal level, white still high. My concern is… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,261 satisfied customers
My recent blood test revealed the following: LYMPHOCYTE%
My recent blood test revealed the following: LYMPHOCYTE% 35.8 versus normal range of 25 to 33% MONOCYTE% 11.4 versus normal range of 3 to 10% EOSINOPHIL% 9.5 versus normal range of 0 to 4% What would … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I am a 44 YOM recently diagnosed with Celiac's disease...
I am a 44 YOM recently diagnosed with Celiac's disease... Otherwise healthy and in good shape. No long term medications. Over the last 5 years, my platelet level has dropped from 186-172-158-150-142 a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
28 yr old male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal
28 yr old white male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal pain and lost 10 lbs in past*****& Ultra of abdomen fine. Blood test showed low platelets 122 3-6 back to doc still have abdominal pa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I have just recieved some blood test results and now cant
Hi I have just recieved some blood test results and now cant see my doctor until tuesday, I am going out my mind with worry now, it says low lymphocyte count and low red blood cell count but i feel fi… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,891 satisfied customers
I have had 2-3 CBC tests recently for various reasons. my
I have had 2-3 CBC tests recently for various reasons. my ABS neutrophils keep going up (most recent: 11.00 in a range of 1.80 - 7.70), while my ABS lymphocytes keep decreasing (most recent: 0.50 in a… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is condsidered extremely low. His lead levels, white blood cells, plateletts, and reticulicites(?) are normal. What could be wrong?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,846 satisfied customers
My recent blood work at my physician's office showed a white
My recent blood work at my physician's office showed a white blood cell count of 42,000. He is sending me to a Hematologist for additional testing. I am very worried about this and it sounds as though… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Starting on November 29, 2000 I was treated for Hodgkins
Hi, Starting on November 29, 2000 I was treated for Hodgkins Diease Stage 2B, the kind that young people get (I was 50) I received 8 ABVD treatments and 32 Mantal radiation treatments. I am now 60 and… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
In June I fell ill with a blood count of over 200.I was in
In June I fell ill with a white blood count of over 200.I was in hospital for 9 days.Various tests were done and at first endocarditus was suspected,but after 2 'echo's'this was dismissed and in the e… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I am female, 33 years old, and suffer from seronegative
Hi, I am female, 33 years old, and suffer from seronegative inflammatory arthritis since I was 14 possibly even before. I have been on methotrexate for the past 2 years initially also on prednisolone … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x