Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am confuse with my biology homework. So I chose to do a
So I chose to do a research about the disease called rickets but I have to … read more
DR-MARIA
DR-MARIA
BOARD CERTIFIED PHYSICIAN
Master's Degree
55 satisfied customers
VITAMIN D, 1, 25 (OH)2, TOTAL 96 pg/mL 18 - 72 pg/mL is it
VITAMIN D, 1, 25 (OH)2, TOTAL 96 pg/mL 18 - 72 pg/mL is it very high and what are the resons i dont take any vitamin d supplements … read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Board Certified MD
Doctorate of Medicine
4,784 satisfied customers
Hola! Mi suegro de 72 años es diabético y tiene problemas en
Hola! Mi suegro de 72 años es diabético y tiene problemas en sus riñones, necesita tomar calcio, cual es más recomendable para él y sus condiciones? Hi! My 72-year-old father-in-law is diabetic and ha… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,987 satisfied customers
I am a year old female with signs of COVID-19. My brother
I am a 69 year old female with signs of COVID-19. My brother was a confirmed case yesterday. Still waiting for a test. I am experiencing a severe cough, headache, generalized muscle aches, loss of app… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,811 satisfied customers
Im looking for a second opinion on some lab work from an
Hello, Im looking for a second opinion on some lab work from an endocrinologist. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
17,048 satisfied customers
I'm worried about ALS. I woke up last week with some muscle
I'm worried about ALS. I woke up last week with some muscle twitches, the next day I started having body aches. After about 10 days, I'm still having body aches and the twitching has gotten better but… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,705 satisfied customers
Dr. Is it possible for soneome to be in a pre diabetic
Dr. Is it possible for soneome to be in a pre diabetic stage, perhaps years, or months, and not know about it, and then develop this neuropathy, I'm referring to myself, I never experience symptoms , … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
For an endocrinologist: Trying to get iPTH down from 28.4
For an endocrinologist: Trying to get iPTH down from 28.4 pmol/L. (Not sure of cause; possibly from past lithium use). Sestamibi scan was okay. I was taking alfacalcidol, then calcitriol, but eGFR, wh… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,246 satisfied customers
My question is about blood test results I received. I would
Hello, My question is about blood test results I received. I would like some guidance on what to do next. My results are as follows: Calcium 11.49 mg/dl, PTH - Intact 4.9 pg/ml, PTH Related Peptide, P… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I have a vitamin D deficiancy. I had a level of 13 back in
I have a vitamin D deficiancy. I had a level of 13 back in May of this yr and was placed on 50,000 units/mg of Vitamin D supplement for 8 wks.While taking this particular treatment I had severe headac… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,677 satisfied customers
My dad had a calcium of 14.8 last Wednesday, 12 on Thursday
My dad had a calcium of 14.8 last Wednesday, 12 on Thursday ,11.4 Friday, 11 Saturday and 10.5 yesterday. Test for cancer have been negative, and they did one PTH on 6/28 and it was only 11.7 Could he… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Probably OK to continue drinking milk, or best to reduce
probably OK to continue drinking milk, or best to reduce intake or not to worry? I will probably switch back to 1% rather than skim milk, and supplement diet with vitamin K (I do select milk brands th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a vitamin blood test 2 month ago with a result of 16.3
Hi doc, I had a vitamin blood test 2 month ago with a result of 16.3 ( 25 ohd) The doc told me it's very low so he gives me vitamin d tablets of 400 iu to take 4 tablets everyday,, after two month I h… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency and sjogerns
I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency and sjogerns syndrome. I take restasis for the chronic dry eye and have been on vitamin d supplements for the last 24 weeks. The first 12 week treatment was 1… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,987 satisfied customers
27 years old and single and i have osteopenia and tried the
Hi there , I am Abeer 27 years old and single and i have osteopenia and tried the calcicum supplement and vd but it didnt work i still get tired and dont have a strength as if i am 50 years old .. tel… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,127 satisfied customers
What would be a diagnoses: Vitamine: 25-OH-Vitamin-D3 OK 83
What would be a diagnoses: Vitamine: 25-OH-Vitamin-D3 OK 83 nmol/l 1,25-Dihydroxy-Vitamin-D3 ! 222.0 pmol/l Bons: Iso AP (ostase) ! 33.9 ug/l Hormone: Parathormon ! 11.1 pmol/l Elekrolyte: Calcium OK … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I am age 58 male w/ generally good health. My 12/2008 annual
I am age 58 male w/ generally good health. My 12/2008 annual physical revealed bone density off the chart the wrong direction; bone scan was a Dexa II. My internist said results indicated bones of a 7… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a female, age 60, hurt all over, inflammation in joints
I am a white female, age 60, hurt all over, inflammation in joints even muscles. Request info on Vitamin deficiency- Vitamin D. Thank you… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x