Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I will like to ask about my TSH level. A bit of weight loss.
i did my TSH test and it came back with a 0.33 result showing it is low whilst my T3 and T4 were normal level. Also I have irregular heart rate, suddenly goes high with minimal activity, feel tired, struggle to sleep… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,531 satisfied customers
How can I call buy eltroxin 50 tablets? I have used this
Hello, how can I call buy eltroxin 50 tablets? JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Have you used this medication or anything similar before? Customer: Yes, I … read more
Dr-MNM1
Dr-MNM1
MD
207 satisfied customers
Is there any possibility that I will see an improvement in
Is there any possibility that I will see an improvement in my symptoms a couple of days after starting eltroxin? My TSH level is 11.2.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,944 satisfied customers
I am 53 and suddenly developed a hard distended stomach 18
Hi - I am 53 and suddenly developed a hard distended stomach 18 months ago with weight gain in my upper body. I have a history of under active thyroid. I have had every organ scanned - all within norm… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from
I am age 32, weight 90 kg, height 5'6'' (5 feet 6 inch) from Dhaka, Bangladesh. I have almost all symptoms of hypothyroidism, especially premature grey hair, obesity, insomnia, so much scalp (I have t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,059 satisfied customers
I am from Israel I was told that eltroxin changed its
hello I am from Israel I was told that eltroxin changed its ingredients what is the change-i felt a difference in nerves and and anxiety so I changed to euthyrox -now I have a severe hair loss the dos… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had hypothyroidism for 12 years now and i also have a
I have had hypothyroidism for 12 years now and i also have a multinodular goitre. Recently (for 2 months) i have been getting hives/welts and other allergic symptoms (swollen lips and eyes) and i have… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Im from South Africa. I was diagnosed after the birth of my
Good day, my name is***** im from South Africa. I was diagnosed after the birth of my first child at 24 years of age - Iam now 50, I have been on Eltroxin 0.05mg forever, and recently had massive blee… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I just got back my blood work results for my thyroid; T4
I just got back my blood work results for my thyroid; T4 Free was 21.0; TSH .04. Could you tell me are these considered normal?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,059 satisfied customers
I have stupidly been taking Eltroxin, for over 5 years. I
I have stupidly been taking Eltroxin, for over 5 years. I have never been diagnosed with a thyroid problem. The dosage I have been taking in 100mg, 1 tablet a day. I have never had any of the side eff… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have normal TSH levels however I have a THyroglobul AB of
Hello, I have normal TSH levels however I have a THyroglobul AB of 92 and a Thyroid Pero AB of 149. I am incredibly tired all of the time and suffer from a bit of brain fog. I have military health car… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have received radioactive medication last year in the
I have received radioactive medication last year in the beginning of June. after 8 weeks my the bloodresults showed that my thyroid was underactive. I did some bloodtests yesterday T4 and TSH and it s… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I am a 50 year old man. 5 years ago I had a thyroidectomy
Good day. I am a 50 year old man. 5 years ago I had a thyroidectomy and currently on .105mg Eltroxin. My last lab test dated 31 October 2010 shows the following results: TG antibody 1.14 TPO Antibody … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Please can you assist. I have been diagnosed with an
Please can you assist. I have been diagnosed with an underactive thyroid and have been given the following medication:_1. )1 x 0.05mg (50mcg) eltroxin tablet every second day (Mon/Wed/Fri/Sun)_2.) 1 x… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am wondering about increasing my Armour thyroid but
I am wondering about increasing my Armour thyroid but hesitant. I am female 61, have Hashimotos for 5 yrs and was on eltroxin 85-100 with no relief of symptoms,My doc changed me to 75 eltroxin and 20 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Thyroid lab test !st test TSH 2.21 mIU/mL rref.level .40 -
Thyroid lab test !st test TSH 2.21 mIU/mL rref.level .40 - 4.00 T4 7.1 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0 T3 <40 ng/dL LOW 70 - 170 2nd test T4 10.2 ug/dL 4.5 - 12.0 T3 uptake 34.2 % 25.0 - 35.0 Free Thyroxine index… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,127 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos when I was 20. Since then I
Hello, I was diagnosed with Hashimotos when I was 20. Since then I have taken .1mg of Eltroxin with no issues. My TSH has since increased to 5.8 ( I am not 41) so I am taking .112mg of Synthyroid. I a… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,159 satisfied customers
I just received my bloodtest for my thyroid and it say the
I just received my bloodtest for my thyroid and it say the following: T4 6.8 *L 7.2 - 16.4 pmol/l T3 5.2 3.8 - 6.0 pmol/L S-TSH 13.29 H 0.37 - 3.50 mIU/L comment: primer hypothyroidism What does that … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x