Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Still waiting on my neurologist to get back to me with my
Still waiting on my neurologist to get back to me with my muscle biopsy report. I have the report but can't understand it enough to know if it means anything. It's been 4 months now of progressive mus… read more
Timothy Upchurch
Timothy Upchurch
Board Certified MD
Doctor of Medicine
3,116 satisfied customers
Lim, I wanted on some of the questions we had spoken about a
Hello Dr. Lim,I wanted to follow up on some of the questions we had spoken about a couple weeks back now that I have more information from the ultra sound.Good news is they did not find any lesions or… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,343 satisfied customers
Which neurological diseases/disorders generally begin by
Which neurological diseases/disorders generally begin by showing symptoms (weakness, spaciousness, numbness, buzzing) on one entire side of the body.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,482 satisfied customers
My husband has elevated liver enzymes (ATL 556 and AST 333).
My husband has elevated liver enzymes (ATL 556 and AST 333). His Alkaline phostphatase level is 153, his Gamma GT is 82 and his Ferritin is 491. Bilirubin and platelet counts normal, as were iron and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
Mid December my shoulders began to feel weak and then
Mid December my shoulders began to feel weak and then painful and the pain would go to the front of my shoulders and to the muscles below that. I also feel kind of weak and "flu like" but do not have … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
If my husband has elevated creatine kinase, significant
if my husband has elevated creatine kinase, significant muscle degradation but no changes in emotion. 5 weeks of predisone have had no positive effects. What testing or therapies should be next?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,268 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with both mixed connective tissue
I have been diagnosed with both mixed connective tissue disease and fatty liver disease in the past month. Do you have any recommendations for pain relievers that will not be terribly harmful to the l… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What does the following results mean? My son suffers from
What does the following results mean? My son suffers from many issues, including slight delays, feeding issues, g tube dependence, failure to thrive, global low muscle tone, too many more things to li… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My son, Duncan, 21 yrs old, was diagnosed with mitocondrial
My son, Duncan, 21 yrs old, was diagnosed with mitocondrial cytopathy. What are the short and long term effects of this desease?… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I am 59, have type diabetes well controlled (HBA1c 6.6%) by
I am 59, have type diabetes well controlled (HBA1c 6.6%) by diet and Glucovance. Normal weight, don't smoke, drink very little alcohol. Have had a very high stress profession in transport safety as ri… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I just received my 3rd EMG in one year (for worsening of
i just received my 3rd EMG in one year (for worsening of symptoms). The dr. said a defiite myopathy, worseing from calf to back, and the inability for my musucle to relax at rest. At this point he is … read more
KarayanMD
KarayanMD
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
839 satisfied customers
I took the statin crestor for 8 weeks in 2008 and my liver
I took the statin crestor for 8 weeks in 2008 and my liver and muscle enzymes spiked at my 8 week blood test. I was tested for every liver dissease absent a biopsy, and I came up negative. My liver an… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Symptoms: sustained muscle contractions -into fetal curl up
symptoms: sustained muscle contractions -into fetal curl up almost -involuntary, muscle twitching-severe, electric like feeling from head followed by a quick involuntary limb/body movement/jerk -load … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I have had slightly elavated liver enzymes for over 9
I have had slightly elavated liver enzymes for over 9 months. I had my G.B. removed in Nov. The enzymes that are elavated are my ALT (roughly around 76-90) and my GGT 169. I had a biopsy done and it c… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
Over the past several years, I have lost strength in my
Over the past several years, I have lost strength in my legs. It is particularly notice-able when ascending stairs. I have had emgs, mris, been seen by neurolgists, neurosurgeons, orthopedic specialis… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
How likely is it for a person to experience immediate liver
How likely is it for a person to experience immediate liver failure after inhaling paint stripping chemical fumes for 4-6 hours without ventilation? A male friend of mine, age 58 was admitted to the h… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with myopathy etiology unknown. weakness is worse
diagnosed with myopathy etiology unknown. weakness is worse with repeated movement and temperature changes. all blood tests, x-rays, mri, nerve conduction study, etc normal. sometimes blood pressure i… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I came to your site a couple of days ago explaining that I
I came to your site a couple of days ago explaining that I had swollen liver, severe pain in my liver and swollen gall bladder. In addition, my spleen is enlarged and painful. I have been in considera… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x