Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Is the covied-19 virus weak? Perhaps, or have I seen this
Is the covied-19 virus weak? Perhaps, or have I seen this study in Germany, but I do not know its source, and do you have good news about Vitamin D and also Quercetin… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,822 satisfied customers
I have a question about a high b12 level on bloodwork. My
I have a question about a high b12 level on bloodwork … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,011 satisfied customers
What does this say and do you also have strong studies that
What does this say and do you also have strong studies that will send 12 pictures but are small paragraphs… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,822 satisfied customers
‏What does it say in these details with regard to the
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=‏What does it say in these details with regard to the approved doses and for if I do not know if I have a rise or decrease and also the importance found in this article… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist (MD)
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,822 satisfied customers
Reading of 439 after overnight fasting today. Weight loss
was pre-diabetes but now readings are higher. I missed several doses about 6 days of meds, medforman, januvea.… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,419 satisfied customers
My recent fasting bloodwork shows I have high FOL 18.8, low
My recent fasting bloodwork shows I have high FOL 18.8, low potassium 3.3 and high RDW 14.80. My Vitamin b12 came back at 413. Could i still have a vitamin b12 deficiency … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,751 satisfied customers
Thyroid problem how can that be cure. Depressed, no feelings
depressed, no feelings for sex, body feels hot when i wake up in the morning loss of appetite … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,419 satisfied customers
Question about b12 supplementation. Im trying tp raise my
Question about b12 supplementation. Im trying tp raise my b12 to over 500. It is now 300. I purchased methyl sublingual b12 5000mcg. My question is why are all b12 supplements so high in mcg? Isnt the… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,751 satisfied customers
I recently had Physical examination, followed by lab tests
Hi, I recently had Physical examination , followed by lab tests are done and in the lab results observed VItamin D and Vitamin B12 defeciencies.Below are the details VITAMIN D,25-OH : 15 (Minimum valu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,751 satisfied customers
I got the following result from my yearly check-up which is
I got the following result from my yearly check-up which is why i'm here asking what should be the right course of action or medication i should be taking. I'm 41 yrs old, Male, have hypothyroid and o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
Does having a fasting blood sugar of 110 damage the eyes? Is
Does having a fasting blood sugar of 110 damage the eyes? Is diabetes eye damage reversible?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I have a history of stroke have been taking crestor since. I
I have a history of stroke have been taking crestor since. I also have 3 mrmurs .Now my blood sugars are rising with no history of diabetes in my family. Also my currnet cholesterol is 4.5 My GP has a… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been receiving monthly B12 injections for about 1yr
I have been receiving monthly B12 injections for about 1yr and I can now feel a signicant difference in how I feel about 5 days before the next injection is due - fatigue, difficulty concentrating and… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that the normal range is 25 - 80. My 25 Hydroxy D3 is 22, and 25Hydroxy D2 is < 4.0. The level has been dropping, so the NP put me on 50,000 IU… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Both my knees,legs.feet,soles of my feet,are paining,also
both my knees,legs.feet,soles of my feet,are paining,also burning pain.I am a 58year old female.What can be the cause and what should I do?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have been taking Natural Factors...Calcium & magnesium with Potassium, Zinc & Magnesium. (2 capsules with breakfast and 2 with dinner. )I also take… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I was told I had pre-diabets in 2008 based upon FBS of 115
I was told I had pre-diabets in 2008 based upon FBS of 115 and AIC of 6.1%. I was advised to excercize and modify my diet which I did. Two months later I began to have symptoms of mostly sensory perih… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I recently had a liver panel done and my AST was 104 with
I recently had a liver panel done and my AST was 104 with normal range of (8-43) and my ALT was 52 with normal range of (7-45). This was based on more than a12 hour fasti with a low fat evening meal t… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x