Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My daughter has a fitbit, which measures among other things
My daughter has a fitbit, which measures among other things her HRV (heart rate variability). Today it showed a drastic drop down to 11 (it was already low for her age (she is 27), at 23). Is this rea… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
RE: HUGE BP VARIATIONS My wife's bp usually varies between
RE: HUGE BP VARIATIONSMy wife's bp usually varies between 140/80 to 120/70. In recent days, her variations intensified. This morning at 915am she was 155/80. At 1030am she dropped to 115/60.Yesterday … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
11,355 satisfied customers
If a hospital patient has anemia of H/H 8/27, HIGH platelets
if a hospital patient has anemia of H/H 8/27, HIGH platelets 662, and then is given a high dose of TOPROL and this makes her hear rate spike up to over 150,BP 112/56 after IV fluids 1,000 w hr still 1… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I am 34 weeks pregnant And have been diagnosed with low
Hi there, I am 34 weeks pregnant And have been diagnosed with low iron. The levels should be 30, and I am at a 3. Am booked in for an iron infusion next week. My question is-I am booked in for a c sec… read more
Dr. T Bear
Dr. T Bear
Doctor of Medicine
2,077 satisfied customers
Osteoporosis - my doctor suggested that I have the annual
Osteoporosis - my doctor suggested that I have the annual reclast iv for osteoporisis. I have not any form of this med in the past.On my own, I have been taking several supplements which improved my t… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,209 satisfied customers
My daughter has been very pale lately. She was pale like
My daughter has been very pale lately. She was pale like this when she was about 15 months old (she is 6 now) and ended up needing a blood transfusion and iron infusion - causes unknown. I'm worried a… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
10,930 satisfied customers
Question about my daughter having some irregular heart
Question about my daughter having some irregular heart beats … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,484 satisfied customers
An 83 yr old female was discharged last week from 2 weeks on
An 83 yr old female was discharged last week from 2 weeks on IV antibiotics from diverticulitis. Now in home on low fiber diet as per dr. She has 1 piece toast w/ egg breakfast, 1 piece toast w/chicke… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,492 satisfied customers
Re: my wife, Regina, age 46. She is normal height and weight
Re: my wife, Regina, age 46. She is normal height and weight and her only health issue is that she is being theater for low iron and has had iron infusions, which is related to a a drop of approx 150 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17, a senior in high school and runs cross
My daughter is 17, a senior in high school and runs cross country & track. During her sophomore year, she begin feeling very tired and her running times were increasing. After trying everything - doct… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have heard that a heart rate above 80 or 85 beats when
I have heard that a heart rate above 80 or 85 beats when inactive or at complete rest is considered potentially dangerous and could lead to an early death or unexpected sudden cardiac arrest. Is this … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My mom is 92. Right now she is complaining that her heart is
My mom is 92. Right now she is complaining that her heart is beating really hard, and when I checked her pulse, her heart is beating at about 120 beats a minute. Is this dangerous? She was in the hosp… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have an 80 year old mother that has just been diagnosed
I have an 80 year old mother that has just been diagnosed with a aortic anoyrism (excuse the spelling), plus severe calcium buildup in her arteries. the anoyrism s rated at a 5.9 which is quite severe… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
My granddaughter is training for swimming in a top level
My granddaughter is training for swimming in a top level program. She is just age 13 (September). She is 5 feet 6 inches tall and 140 pounds. She has been competition since age 7. At practice the swim… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My resting heart rate fluctuates continuously and quickly,
My resting heart rate fluctuates continuously and quickly, as much as 40 beats per minute (bpm) in less than 10 seconds. For example it will swing from 90-130 in the time it takes to make 2 readings u… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
10,441 satisfied customers
My 27 year old daughter is having medical problems with no
hello My 27 year old daughter is having medical problems with no idea as yet of what is wrong. Her symptoms are as follows: 1. Blood - Iron level of 2 2. very low potasium level 3. Had her 2nd baby 18… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
My doctor recommends that I get a pacemaker. Will it
My doctor recommends that I get a pacemaker. Will it interfer with my ability to row competatively? I set a new world record for my age group (80 to 85)on the indoor rowing ergometer.… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My 27 yr old daughter diagnosed with chrons dz in the past,
My 27 yr old daughter diagnosed with chrons dz in the past, has been on Remacaide infusions for a few months, more recently had a first iron infusion for a persistant low ferritin level (3). The next … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x