Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I often feel nauseous after eating. I have gastritis and
I often feel nauseous after eating. I have gastritis and mild fatty liver. My ultrasound show normal except for fatty liver and a 3mm polyp in the gall bladder. I am following up tomorrow with a blood… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I'm 20 years old and was diagnosed with mono about three
Hi I'm 20 years old and was diagnosed with mono about three weeks ago and had the sore throat, tiredness, fever, weakness, rash and then I was finally feeling better for a few days but then my stomach… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I have a dull pain in my upper right side. Did blood work
Hi, I have a dull pain in my upper right side. Did blood work for liver disease etc.. came back normal. Im on tecta daily. Dr. says I have a fatty liver. So not sure if it's my liver hurting or if it'… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,974 satisfied customers
My 79 year old extremely healthy wife broke an ankle on June
My 79 year old extremely healthy wife broke an ankle on June 21 and had surgery with general anesthesia on June 27. Immediately after the injury she became very anxious and nauseous. She was given mor… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Bilary discomfort-pain-high blood pressure 7 weeks after
Bilary discomfort-pain-high blood pressure 7 weeks after gallbladder removal? what should I ask my Dr. to check post operation functions?… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,214 satisfied customers
I have had constant pain on left side behind rib cage and
Hi, I have had constant pain on left side behind rib cage and flank, it came on five days ago, after taking a small amount of fiber in protein shake. It started hurting and hasn't stopped, I have ate … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,228 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old female who is highly ambitious but I have
I am a 27 year old female who is highly ambitious but I have been suffering with chronic illness for a few years now. I have continued to push through by remaining at work, but I have got to the point… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,688 satisfied customers
About once a year for the past 5 years, I develop abdominal
About once a year for the past 5 years, I develop abdominal discomfort, especially in the epigastric region. Sometimes it radiates to the back. I may or may not have gas, bloating and belching. I do n… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,214 satisfied customers
I have generalized body itching with no rash, beaus lines on
I have generalized body itching with no rash, beaus lines on the finger nails, abdomeinal bloating that can become extreme at times, sometimes have restless leg syndrome at night, change in stool habi… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Bloated tummy taking fybogel..Lower tummy feeling like
Bloated tummy taking fybogel..Lower tummy feeling like muscular pain. Feling nausua relief with eating .Chewing gum to stop feeling .Extreme tiredness… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
My daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the
my daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the resul came back as follows.ALT/SGPT serum level hi value 54,serum phosphatas hi 268,serum gamma gluetamyl transferase level hi 715.she is 33yrs… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,585 satisfied customers
I was using a product on my nails and it began to hurt
I was using a product on my nails and it began to hurt everytime i removed it. I have not used it in months and my nails still hurt. They look as if they are starting to turn whitish. Can it be a fung… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,214 satisfied customers
I have had a liver function test and the results are as
i have had a liver function test and the results are as foLlows alt/sgpt SERUM LEVEL (44g3) 83.0(<=37.0) AST SERUM LEVEL(X771I) 68.0 IU/L(5-34) sERUM BILIRUBIN (44e) 42.0 UMOL/l (3-20) CAN YOU EXPL… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,585 satisfied customers
My son has recently returned froma trip to Argentina. While
My son has recently returned froma trip to Argentina. While there he got diarrohea which did not ease on his return home. Since then has had severe sweats, ultrasound on abdomen, faeces test for giard… read more
Doctor of Medicine
Doctor of Medicine
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
1,238 satisfied customers
Heartburn,excessive gas,bloating,chest pains, stabbing pains
heartburn,excessive gas,bloating,chest pains, stabbing pains on the right side front and back of the lower stomach,extreme tiredness, feeling faint,can't think straight,see stars sometimes,sick feelin… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I have been suffering extreme fatigue for 6 months now, i
hi i have been suffering extreme fatigue for 6 months now, i also have recurring night swaets and i quite often have a bloated abdomen and pain on the right side under the rib cage. i am a 41 yr old w… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I have a very upset stomach its sore low down and at the
i have a very upset stomach its sore low down and at the sides and high up under my diaphragm, metallic taste in my mouth, occasional pains in my chest. i have been like this for nearly 3 weeks. have … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,585 satisfied customers
Since I was diagnosed in Spain with Coeliac's Disease 3
Since I was diagnosed in Spain with Coeliac's Disease 3 years ago, and have followed as closely as I can a gluten-free diet, I have continued to suffer from diarrhoea daily. Sometimes this is uncontro… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,585 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x