Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have diagnosed with POTS and my ferritin levels were 3,
I have diagnosed with POTS and my ferritin levels were 3, Iron level 21. I was started on PO iron daily 325mg ferrous sulfate and now my iron is too high (186) but my ferritin is still too low (9). My… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
6,103 satisfied customers
Medical I had my blood checked and the iron saturation is
MedicalI had my blood checked and the iron saturation is low at 16%I am dizzy 24/7Is this the reason?… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,465 satisfied customers
I have been suffering with low iron and have a very fast
Hi there I have been suffering with low iron and have a very fast heart beat all the time have been on iron tablets for two weeks and nothing is getting better … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,490 satisfied customers
I need a doctor to review some blood tests. I have a higher
Second Opinion] i need a doctor to review some blood tests … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I had a myomectomy surgery done to remove a large fibroid a
I had a myomectomy surgery done to remove a large fibroid a month ago and after the surgery I had to have an iron infusion as my haemoglobin was low and I loss blood in the surgery. It is a month late… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,456 satisfied customers
My dad is 78 and just got blood test back and is slightly
Hi my dad is 78 and just got blood test back and is slightly anemic. He usually gets iron infusions and j have an appointment with the hemotologist next Tuesday. In the Meantime I would like to give h… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
10,389 satisfied customers
I have an appointment to see a hematologist even though my
I have an appointment to see a hematologist even though my PCP said he is not concerned and actually refused to give me a referral. However I still have an appointment to see a hematologist. I have be… read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
4,702 satisfied customers
The last 12 months ive been crying alot being over time ive
the last 12 months ive been crying alot being over time ive kept it in is that normal … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I am a year old female. I just had blood test done my Dr
Hi I am a 69 year old female. I just had blood test done my Dr said my ferritin levels 18 are low and put me on Iron 65mg 325 mg ferrous sulfate.My RBc 4.48 wbc 8.6 HEMOGLOBIN 12.6 HEMATOCRIT 39.9 MCH… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I am training for my first half marathon in the next few
Hi i am training for my first half marathon in the next few weeks and have been training hard for 6 months 5 times a week. I had a checkup with the doctor 6 weeks ago and all my bloods where perfect e… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,623 satisfied customers
Would a gp be willing to prescribe this on a suppression
Would a gp be willing to prescribe this on a suppression only basis? Ive had a look online and valtrex is very expensive, 199 for 42 tablets. I want something.that i can take everyday in the hope i ge… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,280 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have had a CBC done last week and today I
Dear Doctor, I have had a CBC done last week and today I went to the doctor to discuss the results. My values are as following with the normal ranges (upper and lower) from the lab. ALT : 37 (normal u… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,352 satisfied customers
I have just received blood results back with me being
I have just received blood results back with me being exaughsted, sudden onset of headaches and feeling no energy and my Haemoglobin is 107 with my ferritin at 4. I know the ferritin is low and Dr is … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,155 satisfied customers
I've used your service before and found your answers
hello, i've used your service before and found your answers helpful, thank you. i'm 42, i have been taking iron tablets 200mg 2 a day. for 2 weeks. i have also put more iron into my diet. the thing is… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,158 satisfied customers
I am 42, have 3 children 11,9,7. i am overweight. i have
i am 42, have 3 children 11,9,7. i am overweight. i have been suffering with piles for about 2 months they bled i tried to sort them out myself, went to gp march and got some supporties these have wor… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My wife had a blood test and her iron level was extremely
My wife had a blood test and her iron level was extremely low. The doctor informed her to take 1800mg of iron per day and return in two months for another blood test. Is not 1800mg too much?! per day?… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
My iron ferriten level has been at 13 for the last year.
My iron ferriten level has been at 13 for the last year. I've had the upper and lower GI four months ago. They found a herniated stomach and a peptic ulcer. I take iron tablets twice a day and increas… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
18,448 satisfied customers
My husband has just had the results of a full physical and
Dear Sir, My husband has just had the results of a full physical and blood tests. His iron count is six times higher than the 'normal' level. What can he do to get this back to a normal level? Is this… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,714 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x