Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Trying to find a doctor that can provide some guidance onto
Hi trying to find a doctor that can provide some guidance onto hormonal health. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with anemia. My doctor thinks it is because
I was diagnosed with anemia. My doctor thinks it is because I have been on a vegan diet for over a year. Should I stop this diet and start eating fish and meat again or would taking iron supplements b… read more
Dr-Care
Dr-Care
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS(I)
1,486 satisfied customers
My TSH over the years has consistently resulted around 1.5.
My TSH over the years has consistently resulted around 1.5. My most recent test resulted 3.015 which seems to be within a normal range. Does the doubling in numbers signify anything or since it's tech… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,674 satisfied customers
I took a 65 mg iron supplement by mouth once a day for about
I took a 65 mg iron supplement by mouth once a day for about 30 days consecutively. I am a 19 year old male who is about 5'11 and 150 pounds. I was previously tested for iron deficiency but it was fou… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My mom started taking iron pills a few weeks ago, based on
Hi My mom started taking iron pills a few weeks ago, based on her Dr's recommendation. She has been gaining weight since then. I was wondering if there may be a correlation between the two. Does iron … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My room mate has been taking lithium for a number of years;
My room mate has been taking lithium for a number of years; levels come back low in blood stream. Simultaneously, due to the Lithium, his TSH Levels sometime come back highly elevated (but no other fa… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
10 yerars ago I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. Along with
10 yerars ago I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. Along with the symptoms was was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism, post menopause level hormones at age 41, low dopamine levels, depression, lo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I'm 17 years old, 5"2 and 107 lbs. I used to weigh 100 lbs
I'm 17 years old, 5"2 and 107 lbs. I used to weigh 100 lbs however I have gained 7 lbs out of binge eating. I cannot stop binge eating, I compulsively eat everyday and have been for many many months n… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,616 satisfied customers
My Fiance just got her Blood tests back and she and I are
My Fiance just got her Blood tests back and she and I are concerned about a lot of things. The Tests were done with fasting. She is 36 non smoker, non drinker. Family History - Diabetes, Polycyst ovar… read more
beandoctor
beandoctor
General Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
333 satisfied customers
I am 30 years old female 162 cm and 40 kg (i am underweight
I am 30 years old female 162 cm and 40 kg (i am underweight ) i once gained weight up to 45 kg but then i lost it very quickly to 40 kg i have been 40 kg for most of my 20th i wish if you give me advi… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
My tsh has gone from 1.8 to 2.1 to 2.44 in the last 24
My tsh has gone from 1.8 to 2.1 to 2.44 in the last 24 months while my. Iron binding capacity has gone from 535 to 622 and ferritin from 10 to 8 ( in the last six mos). I am experiencing symptoms of h… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am a five-year breast cancer survivor (Stage II-). As part
I am a five-year breast cancer survivor (Stage II-B). As part of the chemo, my thyroid was affected, and now I have hypothyrodism. It seems that I continually get results that are "low normal." I aske… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,836 satisfied customers
I suffer from Hypothyroidism and have done for 18 years. My
I suffer from Hypothyroidism and have done for 18 years. My levels are currently normal but my iron is very low. 6.3 and my ferritin only 13. Could this be causing weight gain. Although I am dieting a… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,127 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old man. I don't smoke but sometimes I am
Hi there! I am a 31 year old man. I don't smoke but sometimes I am exposed to secondhand smoke in public places. I don't drink. Below my recent blood test lap results I need help interpreting and unde… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,836 satisfied customers
My TSh level is 0.3. I take Levothyroxine 0.05 M-F, and
My TSh level is 0.3. I take Levothyroxine 0.05 M-F, and ).075 on weekends. I have been gaining weight rapidly the last two years, especially the last few months. I have always been thin, with no weigh… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
After having my thyroid removed 8 months ago, I still do not
After having my thyroid removed 8 months ago, I still do not have my energy level back. I am taking .150 of synthroid and my blood test are normal. However, I have not lost weight or gained energy.… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I had blood work completed for my throid on May 6th and just
Hello Doctor: I had blood work completed for my throid on May 6th and just received the results this week. What I failed to tell the docotr is that I was also taking a thyroid supplement at the time o… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I lost 3 stones by healthy eating & taking 1 year to do so,
I lost 3 stones by healthy eating & taking 1 year to do so, I successfully maintained that weight loss until about oct last year & have gradually put on 1.5 stones. Over past few weeks have been extra… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x