Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I would like to speak with someone about blood test results.
I would like to speak with someone about blood test results … read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
880 satisfied customers
My sons doctor let me know his a1c was high and said he was
my sons doctor let me know his a1c was high and said he was prediabetic in May. I just recently took him to an infectious disease clinic because he has inflammation on the gums that has no origin. The… read more
DoctorAjayMDMBA
DoctorAjayMDMBA
Medical Reserve Corps Physician
Doctoral Degree
238 satisfied customers
Im just trying to find information about my blood work
im just trying to find information about my blood work results … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,886 satisfied customers
Curious to see an opinion on blood work. Note, 30 yo female,
Second opinion] Hello, curious to see an opinion on blood work. Note, 30 yo female, 5'9" and 145lbs. Mild stomach discomfort occassionally, and likely GERD.Report Result Ref. Range GLUCOSE 81 70-118 B… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,192 satisfied customers
Need help understanding my blood work. My doctor ordered
Need help understanding my blood work. My doctor ordered blood test in yearly physical. He said "it was non fasting". So, I had sugar loaded cup of tea exactly 1 hour before the blood was drawn. My gl… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,286 satisfied customers
What does it mean if you have low Neut% 41.9, M spike high
What does it mean if you have low Neut% 41.9, M spike high .2, C reactive protein high 7.4, IgG low 629, igM high 317… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,818 satisfied customers
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute)
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute) High. 3.6 -- My blood sugar is high 151 AiC 7.4 (but taking metformin recently). shud I be concerned abt my high Lymphs?? ty … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't find the ranges anywhere online … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,080 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
Just received CBC results from the lab.......BUN/Creatinene
just received CBC results from the lab.......BUN/Creatinene Ration is 22.9......serum creatinine is .96 mg/dl......urea nitrogen is 22 mg/dl.....serum chloride is 111MMOL/L......MPV is 7.4 FL.....I'm … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly high BMI0 Cholesterol - 250 Blood pressure 110/60 relatively heavy drinker until 8 days ago (4-5 drinks per day) taking: Cymbalta 60 mg Lamotri… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,080 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
This is the blood test, can you give me a diagnostic,
this is the blood test, can you give me a diagnostic, please, cholesterol 269, total protein 7.4, albumin 3.7, globulin 3.7, total bilirubin 5.46 (icteric serum), direct bilirubin 4.01, SGOT 1.847, SG… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My doctor has written a lab prescription for various tests.
my doctor has written a lab prescription for various tests. i know that Lipid Panel is for the liver and A1c is for diabetes levels, but i would like you to define BMP, LFB, CBC.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,171 satisfied customers
As a 59 y.o. woman I have had my first ever blood work - am
As a 59 y.o. woman I have had my first ever blood work - am worried by the following results : platelets 459,000 / basophils 5 / LDL cholesterol 6.07 mmol. Could you pl. advise what these results mean… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,688 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen (measured in my urine analysis) are quite low and what can I do to normalize it? I took a 24 hour urine collection for analysis and this is what … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I have been in a drug study program for appox. two years. I
I have been in a drug study program for appox. two years. I have recently dropped out because I am experiencing constant fatigue, tingling in the arms and legs and ringing in my head. All my blood wor… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
24,801 satisfied customers
My dad recently died of Neutrophilic Leukemoid reaction
My dad recently died of Neutrophilic Leukemoid reaction following a heart by-pass operation. His bloods taken on admission were as follows: HB.11; WCC.12.8; platelets.169; neutrophils.11.3. Were these… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x