Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Health professional, I've an unbelievable cough, as my lungs
Hello health professional, I've an unbelievable cough, as my lungs feel as they are full of liquid, I've been to emergency twice as few visits to family doctor. Prescribed antibiotics, two ovations as… read more
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz
GP
Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
1,932 satisfied customers
Got recommended a CT with contrast for my gallbladder and
Got recommended a CT with contrast for my gallbladder and want an MRI with contrast instead to avoid the radiation. What's the difference? … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
2,989 satisfied customers
I had a colonoscopy on 11/24 ever since I have had pain on
I had a colonoscopy on 11/24 ever since I have had pain on my left side that goes from the bottom of my rib to my pelvic area. It started within 2 after having my procedure at that time I went to the … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Sometimes when I overdo and not by much, it triggers
Sometimes when I overdo and not by much, it triggers tachycardia in me. My heart will often stay 100 bpm or so for a half hour or sometimes more before it starts to slowly starts to have the bpm come … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I would like information regarding nuclear imaging tests I
I would like information regarding nuclear imaging tests I have had in the past and what my exposure and cancer risks are. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I just had a quick question. In Sept of 2018 I was diagnosed
Hi! I just had a quick question. In Sept of 2018 I was diagnosed with SVT ( AVRNT ) since then I've undergone 3 catheter ablation going through my groin. The most recent July 9th of 2019 was said to b… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
I have been looking for information for myself. I can't help
i have been looking for information for myself. I can't help but to cry reading Connie's question and replies. I was diagnosed with non-alcoholic cirrhosis and hep B in may 2018. after my hospital sta… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
The results of my pulmonary function test shows FEV1/FVC PRE
Second opinion] The results of my pulmonary function test shows FEV1/FVC PRE 97% with a standard range of 0-12%. It also shows: There is no obstructive lung defect indicated by the FEV1/FVC ratio. The… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,230 satisfied customers
I am scheduled for an umbilical hernia surgery on Monday
I am scheduled for an umbilical hernia surgery on Monday morning. My primary doctor, nor my surgeon, ever ordered imaging or other tests to confirm a hernia. I have had an issue with my belly button h… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,691 satisfied customers
Sumanth, I happened to chance online and read that diuretic
Hi Dr Sumanth,I happened to chance online and read that diuretic pills like lasix actually has an adverse effect on kidney function. Is that true? Is that also why his kidney functioning has been wors… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,690 satisfied customers
Muneeb, I think it is better for me to start a new chat
Hi Dr Muneeb,I think it is better for me to start a new chat here. My dad said that whenever he take his first bite of food, the back of the jaw will have this aching feeling. However, when he continu… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Sumanth, My dad complained that past 3 nights he had to wake
Hi Dr Sumanth,My dad complained that past 3 nights he had to wake up in the middle of the night due to breathlessness. He had to cough out his phlegm. Hence we brought him to see the doc and he did an… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,690 satisfied customers
Muneeb, My dad recently sounded out that for the past 3-4
Hi Dr Muneeb,My dad recently sounded out that for the past 3-4 nights whenever he sleeps, he will wake up in the middle of the night feeling out of breath. And he had to head to the living room and si… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
Do not response if you are not Dr. Sumanth, thanks! Sumanth,
Please do not response if you are not Dr. Sumanth, thanks! *****I have a question to ask you with regards ***** ***** therapy and weight gain. In year 2017, my dad weighs 78kg but his weight has been … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,690 satisfied customers
I struggle with significant fluid retention in my upper
I struggle with significant fluid retention in my upper body, cause unknown. I've tried diuretic teas, like green tea and dandelion tea as well as supplements like A-C Carbamide but these really aggra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Muneeb, I have a medical question to ask. Recently, my dad
Hi Dr. Muneeb,I have a medical question to ask. Recently, my dad has been having water retention in his feet/ankle and up to his calf region. But the thigh area is perfectly ok, no water retention. An… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
What foods are low in potassium including vegetables and
what foods are low in potassium including vegetables and what fruits are very low in potassium. my potassium level was slightly high. i am hypercalcimia. borderline.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Mom has low sodium level. 118. and also high blood
My Mom has low sodium level. 118. and also high blood pressure. 80 years old. In hospital for a week with on and off sodium Iv's. Sodium level goes up to 134 and iv removed but then drops again over a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,202 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x