Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What is the best medication with the least harmful side
What is the best medication with the least harmful side effects and nutrition to control AFIB?Should ibuprofen taken when you are are blood thinners?… read more
Noami Chaudhary
Noami Chaudhary
22 satisfied customers
Cardiology, Hematology: Can I take CoQ10 200 mg while taking
Cardiology, Hematology: Can I take CoQ10 200 mg while taking Aspirin 80mg + Brilinta 90 mg 2x/day, or will the CoQ10 inhibit the anti-platelet effect of the Brilinta or Aspirin?… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,054 satisfied customers
My husband ran out of Eliquis he just had a double bypass
My husband ran out of Eliquis he just had a double bypass surgery and has AFIB. We got samples of Eliquis. But ran out could this cause a problem with my AFIB and can I go to Physical Therapy tomorrow… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,243 satisfied customers
My mother a 74 yr old woman just had an ablation procedure
My mother a 74 yr old woman just had an ablation procedure for afíb was given eloquis 5mg and multaq 400mg. She has noticed heavy bleeding while going to restroom it gradually stopped and has since re… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
14,905 satisfied customers
My husband is being medicated for a recent case of AFib.
My husband is being medicated for a recent case of AFib. He's taking Eliquis 5 mg 2x/day, Multaq 400 mg 2x/day and Metoprolol 50 mg. His heart rate is consistently low (around 45-50) but keeps droppin… read more
DrMike
DrMike
Attending Physician Emergency Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
366 satisfied customers
I would like an opinion from a Cardiologist on whether I
I would like an opinion from a Cardiologist on whether I should be taking Eliquis blood thinner. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
34,285 satisfied customers
I had afib caused by graves disease. I had a cardioversion
I had afib caused by graves disease. I had a cardioversion last october that was successful, but my Cardiologist wants me to stay onEliquis forever. I never had a heart issue before, no longer have th… read more
DocTW
DocTW
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
7,880 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation. I am 71,
I have been diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation. I am 71 , have diabetes with just a touch of kidney issue. I work 10 to 12 hours a day and consider myself in good shape. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,462 satisfied customers
I am an 85 year old man with a history of heart problems. I
I am an 85 year old man with a history of heart problems. I had a quintuple bypass in 2003 and have had no problems since until I was recently told I had afib and have tried aliquis but get blood in m… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,497 satisfied customers
I can't take eliquis anymore, I'm having too many negative
i can't take eliquis anymore, I'm having too many negative side effects (headaches, dizzyness, etc). is is it ok to use an aspirin instead … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,633 satisfied customers
I had a pacemaker put in after fainting twice. I'm in A Fib
I had a pacemaker put in after fainting twice. I'm in A Fib 65% of the time. I was on Eliquis in Oct. but developed nosebleeds daily. Cardiologist took me off that and now I'm on aspirin 81 mg and the… read more
DrDon
DrDon
Doctoral Degree
137 satisfied customers
Is aspirin effective in reducing risk of stroke? I've been
I've been taking aspirin for several years (81 mg). I'm 79 and appear to be in good shape. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,296 satisfied customers
How is it possible for me to have a CAC of 4125 (test done
How is it possible for me to have a CAC of 4125 (test done last week because I asked for it when I heard the president had it) when I at eighty am extremely active, recent echocardiogram negative, dop… read more
Moe Zafarani
Moe Zafarani
DO
105 satisfied customers
I'm 71 with 70% a fib and coming down with a cold. I've
I'm 71 with 70% a fib and coming down with a cold. I've taken 2 doses of zicam but was wanting know if I could take nyquil before I go to bed. … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
14,905 satisfied customers
I currently take 25 mg of metoprolol tartrate and 5 mg of
I currently take 25 mg of metoprolol tartrate and 5 mg of Eliquis twice daily since my first afib episode two years ago. I had another afib episode this past monday and am still in afib. My cardiologi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,296 satisfied customers
My Doctor want me to begin a blood thinner,eliquis. I am a
My Doctor want me to begin a blood thinner,eliquis. I am a 77 year old male with controlled blood pressure- Losartan and Toprol. I had one afib incident five years ago controlled with amiodarone. I ha… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,296 satisfied customers
Dr. set me up for ablation. HB is 70-85 but irregular. Afib
Dr. set me up for ablation. HB is 70-85 but irregular. Afib doesn't curtail my activities. I'm nervous about the ablation. don't know if it's necessary. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,845 satisfied customers
I am in the process moving out of state and recently rec. a
I am in the process moving out of state and recently rec. a pacemaker for very slow heart beat. After the pc ,I now have a-fib, with all it's symptoms. the cardiologist has dismissed with advice to ch… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,155 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,158 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,352 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x