Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My 11 year olds son tested positive for covid and a sinus
Hi! My 11 year olds son tested positive for covid and a sinus infection last Wednesday. He's doing well. He is on Augmentin for the sinus infection. He has been urinating so much, once an hour since y… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,983 satisfied customers
Morning Rock. Update. Calmed down last night. sleep. Very
For Dr Chip only,Morning Rock.Update. Calmed down last night. Good night sleep. Very quiet. Supper happy about that. Woke up quiet. Thought.. maybe today is the day. Got ready for work top of head shr… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,117 satisfied customers
Do infrared thermometers work as well as digital under the
Do infrared thermometers work as well as digital under the tongue? If so what brand is the best?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,149 satisfied customers
Sorry one other question. Sometimes when/ after eating it
Sorry one other question. Sometimes when/ after eating it feels like I have food in my throat which can take some extra effort to swallow. Is this also a symptom?… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,983 satisfied customers
People with hypospadias, is it very common for them to have
Second opinion] Yes people with hypospadias, is it very common for them to have hydrocele as well?… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,983 satisfied customers
Well a friend has diabetes and i need to know is keto safe
well a friend has diabetes and i need to know is keto safe for her … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,880 satisfied customers
I have hsv-1 on veltrex no outbreak can I kiss my partner. I
I have hsv-1 on veltrex no outbreak can I kiss my partner. I am a man kissing a woman. No signs … read more
Suchada Chaiwechakar
Suchada Chaiwechakar
ObGyn residency
1,251 satisfied customers
If I had dislocated my partial hip replacement 2 times what
If I had dislocated my partial hip replacement 2 times what happens with the healing tissue… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,983 satisfied customers
I have a low tsh, .226 and normal t4, 1.44. Diagnosed with
I have a low tsh, .226 and normal t4, 1.44. Diagnosed with hypthyroidism and on .175 mcg of levothryrroxine. What might cause the difference in tsh and t4 readings? To much levothyroxine? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,577 satisfied customers
My mother is in severe sial. My mother is in severe siatica
My mother is in severe siatica pain. She has scripts for percecet and tramadol. The percecet is not helping. Can she also take a tramadol? … read more
Dr.DinSG
Dr.DinSG
Medical Specialist
Doctor of Medicine/Master in Public Health
3,150 satisfied customers
If I get drying skin at the area of my armpits, but I get
If I get drying skin at the area of my armpits, but I get lots of sweat, can I still use the antiperspirant on a daily basis?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,117 satisfied customers
I am a male and I get itchy nipples, especially the left
I am a male and I get itchy nipples , especially the left one, they both look normal, occasionally get red(may caused by scratching) , but mostly look completely normal. I suffered from seborrheic der… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,117 satisfied customers
I have been taking primadone for a year for my essential
I have been taking primadone for a year for my essential tremors. I have built up to 50 mg daily and have done well. My pharmacy Express Scripts changed manufactures of the drug a month ago … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,577 satisfied customers
My husband and I like a house in a zone that has the well
My husband and I like a house in a zone that has the well system. Is that detrimental to health? We plan on doing a reverse osmosis system to purify the water but I am scared of the health consequence… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,577 satisfied customers
I'm post surgery and cannot take advil due to bleeding
Hi - I'm post surgery and cannot take advil due to bleeding risks. Headaches from syptum surgery. Need to travel tomorrow looking to see if I can take immetrix… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,577 satisfied customers
Nine daya ago I slipped in my garage. I'm amputee on the bk
Nine daya ago I slipped in my garage. I'm amputee on the bk left leg and 77 yrs old.I was helped to my chair with only little pain. Biggest problem? Ihave lost control of my left leg I have to move by… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,314 satisfied customers
My 14 yr old son has been suffering with acne for about 3
My 14 yr old son has been suffering with acne for about 3 years now - it varies from mild to moderate but the worst is when he gets a really bad pustule that requires antibiotic intervention. It is mo… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My 13 year old son got pluerisy and pneumonia on 5th April
My 13 year old son got pluerisy and pneumonia on 5th April and has been treated by a doctor. He has one more day of taking penicillen. He is doing well and responding to the penicillen. Normally he is… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x