Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My dad has ethanol induced ITP. If he keeps drinking, how
My dad has ethanol induced ITP. If he keeps drinking, how long has he got? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
My daughter has a low platelet count. They prescribed iron.
My daughter has a low platelet count. They prescribed iron. Her count went from 55 to 66, to today 40, but her iron was up. She had a bone marrow scan said not lukemia. She is 25. She ITP at 3 years o… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I have prostate cancer had radiation treatments PSA now .02
I have prostate cancer had radiation treatments PSA now .02 I have ITP and internal hemorrhoids. I have been taking Nplate for my ITP which has worked good. I had some rectal bleeding and went to emer… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My platelets are low. all other blood results are normal.
My platelets are low. all other blood results are normal. only meds I'm on are toprol 50mg and hydrochlorithiazide 25 mg. I have arthritis. the dr. took me off all my arthritic meds and after a month … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
My father was diagnosed with Leukemia (AML) in December
My father was diagnosed with Leukemia (AML) in December 2012. He is 80 and there was no treatment option given just palliative care. At the time they said he had weeks/months to live. His platelet cou… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I have had a low blood platelet count for about a year. Have
I have had a low blood platelet count for about a year. Have had various blood tests and Helicobacter test, all negative. Since some months I have had weakness in my left forearm affecting grip and oc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How does a person come down with ITP? My 15 year old son was
How does a person come down with ITP? My 15 year old son was diagnosed with ITP. He is autisitic and mildly mentally retarded. He lives in a residential facility where he was sexually abused by other … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
What causes low bloodplatelets is it due to stress
What causes low bloodplatelets is it due to stress medication and what can I do to increase my bloodplatelet count, I went to a specialist my count was… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Hai, The doctor wants to give rituximab to my dad. We are
Hai, The doctor wants to give rituximab to my dad. We are wondering if he can take in the medicine with a low platelet count? His platelet is at 1000. They have given him a few packets of it but the c… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
Hai, My dad is 70 years of age. He is Malaysian. He was
Hai, My dad is 70 years of age. He is Malaysian. He was diagnosed of having AIHA . He has been taking medications for the last 5 months. He is currently taking steroids too. He has a low platelet coun… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
2,368 satisfied customers
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for a month. He was only discharged today. His hemoglobin is at 9 and platelet count is at 3. By the way he is 70 years of age. He is given many… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,023 satisfied customers
I went to a specialist and he performed blood test and a
i went to a specialist and he performed blood test and a bone morrow test on me because my platelets are only 86000. the bone marrow was normal and they said i had mono some time in my life. can mono … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,718 satisfied customers
My wife was diagnosed 6 years ago with ITP. Her platelet
My wife was diagnosed 6 years ago with ITP. Her platelet count bounces between 45-55, but she has never been treated (doctors taking a watch and wait approach in case it worsens). Also, her tests have… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My husband is being treated for ITP. It's been 3 weeks with
My husband is being treated for ITP. It's been 3 weeks with no results from steroids, IVHG, and now he has had two treatments of Rituxin. (He will have two more treatments at one week intervals.) His … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
How serious is a blood platelet disorder, requiring
How serious is a blood platelet disorder, requiring transfusions for treatment, and concurrent with bipolar disorder?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,608 satisfied customers
I have a blood disorder that causes me to have low
I have a blood disorder that causes me to have low platelets, I was just in the emergency department of my hospital and my platelet count was 9. I can't get platelet transfusions vecause my body rejec… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
My husband has been seeing a Hemotologist for almost a year
My husband has been seeing a Hemotologist for almost a year now for abnormal bloodwork. His work place conducts health screening about every 2 years and this past year is the only one that he actually… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
875 satisfied customers
My husband has thrombocytopenia. He is a 25 year old
My husband has thrombocytopenia. He is a 25 year old caucasian male who is currently in PA school. Several months ago he had a CBC and they discovered his platelet count to be around 118- they did thr… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x