Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have Mirena for 2 years and half and I've been having a
I have Mirena for 2 years and half and I've been having a 6-8 days period every month from the last 4 months. Is it normal? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,751 satisfied customers
Is this cancer? This CBC was run on 06/28 with only high
Is this cancer? This CBC was run on 06/28 with only high platelets and a note on peripheral smear that was taken from blood. Should I be worried about terminal illness? I'm a 24 year old female… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,739 satisfied customers
I have a bruise like feeling that isn't going away under my
I have a bruise like feeling that isn't going away under my breast by rib cage area. I have a pressure point tingly feeling in left arm. I also have high blood platelets and headaches that come and go… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,977 satisfied customers
Can tension headaches last for days? I feel like my whole
Can tension headaches last for days? I feel like my whole body aches. It is hard to stay asleep at night without waking up. My left arm along with rib cage area under breast bone hurts. Ibuprofen has … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
16,437 satisfied customers
I have high platelets in the last 3 CBC's run throughout
I have high platelets in the last 3 CBC's run throughout this month of June. Going from 484 to 492 to 490. I have tension like headaches that don't go away or are off and on. I have an eye twitch. I h… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
12,751 satisfied customers
Can high platelets mean something is wrong with my spleen? I
Can high platelets mean something is wrong with my spleen? I have had high platelets go from 484 to 492 in two different CBC starting with first conducted on 06/07 and last one being yesterday. I also… read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Physician
MD
662 satisfied customers
I'm experiencing a sharp dull throbbing pain in the top side
I'm experiencing a sharp dull throbbing pain in the top side of my head I'm also experiencing pain shot in my head anytime I move my head and pain in my eye Should I go to the er for this??… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Yesterday i noticed a bruuse above my left thumb..today
hi. yesterday i noticed a bruuse above my left thumb..today noticed bruise same exact spot on right thumb...only slightly tender...barely noticeable. any idea? i dont remember doing anything ..very st… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,233 satisfied customers
I have sinus pain in my face and headaches that don't seem
I have sinus pain in my face and headaches that don't seem to be relieved by Tylenol or Motrin. For the last few days now. I did just get my period today and was hoping it's hormonal. How can I tell i… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a blue bruise that appeared on
I have a question regarding a blue bruise that appeared on my foot this morning. I dont recall seeing it yesterday. It was blue this morning..about 7am. Same color as the veins. I ran errands and went… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,188 satisfied customers
I just gave birth 1.5 weeks ago. Platelet count was 121,000
Hello. I just gave birth 1.5 weeks ago. Platelet count was 121,000 pre-op. All other blood work normal. It was higher earlier in pregnancy. C-section went great. My question - I have a small - 3mm x 2… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
About a month ago a rather large bruise appeared on my right
About a month ago a rather large bruise appeared on my right side right under my collar bone overnight. My lymph nodes were swollen also. The bruise didn't hurt. I was put on Keflex and then a Z-pac. … read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
506 satisfied customers
I fell on the left side of my ribs, x-rays were negative
I fell on the left side of my ribs, x-rays were negative however 3 weeks later I still have extreme pain moving and bending also I wake up in the night in pain that area feels numb and I am short of b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,939 satisfied customers
I suffer from headaches that usually occur right before and
Hi there. I suffer from headaches that usually occur right before and during my period. Lately I have been getting them a couple days after my period has ended...is this normal for hormone related hea… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Can menopause cause headaches?Imy sister has fibroids n
Can menopause cause headaches?Imy sister has fibroids n severe headaches.she is 48.what can u recommend?she had a dnc now they want to put an iud w progesterone.is that the way to go?anything more nat… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Had a mirena put in on the 4th of september.. i know it
had a mirena put in on the 4th of september.. i know it hasnt been very long, but im in alot of pain, i got my period on the 19th of sept and i only used to bleed very lighty for 3days prior to having… read more
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D.
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,023 satisfied customers
Once a month I brake out with these red blood bruces on both
Once a month I brake out with these red blood bruces on both my arms up from my wrist on the top , they are under the skin I have been told they are bruces they are very ugly. What can I do? I have hi… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I have been developing bruising, mostly on my upper inner
i have been developing bruising, mostly on my upper inner arms withever I exert my arm muscles. Usually they are small (the size of the top of a pencil eraser) The other day I was trying to restrain a… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,233 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x