Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
In 2017, My ALT and AST were ALT 14 ( Range 0-32) and AST 19
In 2017, My ALT and AST were ALT 14 ( Range 0-32) and AST 19 (0-40)This weeks blood work is ALT 34 and AST 37.What would cause this increase and is this a concern? Only other value high was my cholest… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,872 satisfied customers
Mild heterogeneous enhancement pattern of liver parenchyma
Mild heterogeneous enhancement pattern of liver parenchyma during the early arterial phase of contrast can be seen with acute liver disease.** I need what does this mean? Previous blood work negative … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,818 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding yesterdays blood work on my
I have a question regarding yesterdays blood work on my liver and a ultrasound on the liver which will be done in a week. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,818 satisfied customers
I have questions concerning possible liver cancer. Just left
I have questions concerning possible liver cancer. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,236 satisfied customers
I am having a surgical procedure requiring general
I am having a surgical procedure requiring general anesthesia. Two weeks prior to the surgery I drank heavily to the point of throwing up. I am concerned about the effects on liver enzymes and post su… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,188 satisfied customers
My son is concerned about my taking Pradaxa. If it can cause
My son is concerned about my taking Pradaxa. If it can cause liver and kidney problems why aren't blood tests necessary to indicate of this? … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,592 satisfied customers
I am an 8 year survivor of early stage (stage 1) breast
Hi, I am an 8 year survivor of early stage (stage 1) breast cancer. About 18 months ago, in my regular check up, my liver enzymes were elevated. They quite often fluctuate between normal and elevated … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,872 satisfied customers
I read that klonopin can cause liver damage. I am a
I read that klonopin can cause liver damage. I am a technical writer and research alot. Is this true?… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,592 satisfied customers
Dr.Phil, again.When I had a CT scan 2013,that determined
Dr.Phil,Charles again.When I had a CT scan 2013,that determined that I had a fatty liver when they were checking for abdominal pain.I just had an ultrasound and now have a very fatty liver....The tech… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Recent ultra sound showed a small shadow on my liver, i have
recent ultra sound showed a small shadow on my liver, i have normal liver blood levels and no hepatitis and nor chirossis, should I be concerned??… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My son had a Cat Scan today of his liver and intestines. He
My son had a Cat Scan today of his liver and intestines. He says it was because his liver enzymes are elevated. He has had numerous blood tests and sent to a specialist. I'm concerned because he tends… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My liver enzyme count (the ALT) was 54 two weeks ago. It was
My liver enzyme count (the ALT) was 54 two weeks ago. It was rechecked yesterday, and is now 174. I had an abdominal ultrasound in Sept 2014 which was normal. My doctor is sending me for a CT scan tom… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I've had a ultrasound scan on my abdomen along with bladder,
I've had a ultrasound scan on my abdomen along with bladder, liver and kidneys. All was clear although 1 doctor did say I was suffering with a fatty liver. My new doctor says that my liver is no conce… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 32 yr old female. I am considerably overweight, 250
Hello. I am a 32 yr old female. I am considerably overweight, 250 lbs 5'5 tall. Last year I had slightly elevated liver enzymes. I had an abdominal Ultrasound of the liver and was diagnosed with a sli… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am having some concerns about liver damage. I had blood
I am having some concerns about liver damage. I had blood work done about 6 months ago, my ALT level was 8 and my AST level was 12. I know this is on the low end of normal. Back in 2003, my level of A… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am 31 one year old female. After having slightly elevated
Hello. I am 31 one year old female. After having slightly elevated ALT results my doctor sent me for an abdominal ultrasound. These results came back fairly normal although showing fatty liver. I am 5… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning my liver. I recently had a
I have a question concerning my liver. I recently had a physical and everything was fine except my liver count(ggt)ggtp that number was 212 I did drink the night before Rum and cokes. I am concerned b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Mri w/ eovist contrast results= lesion rt lobe "cystic in
mri w/ eovist contrast results= lesion rt lobe "cystic in nature". referred to liver specialist. A CT scan 2 wk ago showed hyperechoic lesion w/ poor margins. I have had HCV for 20+ yrs. ALT's 6 month… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,529 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

49,188 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x