Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a sub-centimeter hard mass nodule on my left thyroid.
I have a sub-centimeter hard mass nodule on my left thyroid. Hasnt grown with in a 6 month period. Have had two ultrasounds done. No growth. What is the likely hood of this being cancer? Should I have… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
13,375 satisfied customers
My thyroid nodule is a subcentimeter. Have had checked twice
My thyroid nodule is a subcentimeter. Have had checked twice within a 6 month period very recentl and no growth. Yet lately i have been noticing slight pain where its it at its like why? A subcentimet… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
13,375 satisfied customers
Was told about through an ultrasound about 4 months ago that
Was told about through an ultrasound about 4 months ago that I have a small sub centimeter nodule on my thyroid. Worried about thyroid cancer and that it will spread before April when they check it ag… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
13,375 satisfied customers
Went to the Dr today due to pain behind ear and he said its
Went to the Dr today due to pain behind ear and he said its a swollen lymphnode and should be no cause of concern. Put me on antibiotics and to watch it for four weeks. Four weeks? He checked my ears … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,812 satisfied customers
Was recently told I have a subcentimeter nodule on my
Was recently told I have a subcentimeter nodule on my thyroid gland. They found it by doing a ultrasound. Lately I have been having trouble falling asleep. I have always had sleep issues but it just s… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
5,495 satisfied customers
Was recently told I have a subcentimeter nodule on my
Was recently told I have a subcentimeter nodule on my thyroid. My ENT is not worried about it at all and I have to get checked again in 6 months. Been talking with other ppl that have had the same iss… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,812 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year old non smoker. 3 1/2 yrs ago several sub
I am a 70 year old non smoker. 3 1/2 yrs ago several sub centimeter lung nodules were discovered on both sides of my lungs. Some have disappeared and others have appeared. Every six months i get a Ct … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,964 satisfied customers
Had an ultrasound for my thyroid on Friday. The results came
Had an ultrasound for my thyroid on Friday. The results came in to my drs office today and I called to see what they are but the office is saying the dr likes to always schedule a face to face appt to… read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
2,529 satisfied customers
I have an enlarged right supraclavicular lymphnode dx by
I have an enlarged right supraclavicular lymphnode dx by ultrasound and a new thyroid nodule 1.2 cm. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,945 satisfied customers
Yesterday i had a CT scan to confirm a nodule on my lung.
Good evening. Yesterday i had a CT scan to confirm a nodule on my lung. The result showed no nodule. I'm very happy about that. However, I'm concerned about other findings, as follows: … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,964 satisfied customers
My brother recently had a CT to evaluate his IVC filter and
My brother recently had a CT to evaluate his IVC filter and a nodule in his lung. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
3,845 satisfied customers
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# 9.2, mono# 1.0. All say high. It say
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# ***** , mono# ***** All say high. It say neutrophils,lymphhosytes,monocytes,basophils,lymph#,baso# ***** normal. Does the others being high show signs of cancer . I did have nodul… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I'm a nervous wreck waiting on my biopsy to be scheduled and
Hello, I'm a nervous wreck waiting on my biopsy to be scheduled and get the results. I have taken the liberty of including all the details of the ultrasound findings. All the wording is scary to me, s… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My Grandfather died of thyroid cancer in early 70's. I used
My Grandfather died of thyroid cancer in early 70's. I used to be on thyroid for low thyroid years ago in my 30's. I am 70 and I have l0 thyroid nodules. two of them are new ones. 5 are on the the rt … read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
As a child it was discovered that I have aq hyperactive
As a child it was discovered that I have aq hyperactive thyroid. I was 10 years of age when it was discovered. I remember one the testing or procedures i had undergone was radioactive therapy. I am no… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I JUST HAD AN ULTRASOUND BECAUSE MY DOCTOR COULD FEEL SOME
I JUST HAD AN ULTRASOUND BECAUSE MY DOCTOR COULD FEEL SOME NODULES, NOW THEY WANT ME TO HAVE A BIOPSY ON THEM. I DONT WANT TO DO THIS, IS IT REALLY NESESSARY?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Ihave a nodules on my left neck i had the result from my
Ihave a nodules on my left neck i had the result from my ultra sound w/in the lower aspect of the left lobe is a solid hypoechoic nodule measuring 7x4mm. additional are noted scattered througout the l… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I had a CAT scan of my neck to check out a thyroid nodule.
I had a CAT scan of my neck to check out a thyroid nodule. What does this mean: "There are subcentimeter, nonpathologically sized lymph nodes within the anterior and posterior cervical spaces." Also, … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x