Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question about some blood work I had done. At the
Hi, I have a question about some blood work I had done. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
With these labs my wbc at 8.6 my absolute lymphocytes 2477
with these labs my wbc at 8.6 my absolute lymphocytes 2477 and my lymphocytes 28.8. It doesn't look like aids… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,964 satisfied customers
What is lymphs absolute. What is lymphs Absolute. What is
what is lymphs absolute JA: I'll do all I can to help. Can you tell me more about what's going on? Customer: what is lymphs Absolute JA: Is there anything else the Expert should be aware of? Customer:… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,197 satisfied customers
My total wbc was 12.5, my lymphocytes was 17.0 out of a
my total wbc was 12.5 , my lymphocytes was 17.0 out of a range of 20.5-51.1 ; but my absolute lymphocytes was 2.1 within the range of 1.2-3.4 ... do I need to be concerned about the 17.0 ? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,588 satisfied customers
My lymphocyte count (DLC) is 40.5 and absolute lymphocyte
My lymphocyte count (DLC) is 40.5 and absolute lymphocyte count is 3.75 … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,431 satisfied customers
I am trying to understand what lymphocyte percentage and
I am trying to understand what lymphocyte percentage and lymphocyte absolute mean. What does a Lymphocyte percent of 25% and an lymphocyte absolute of 1.3 10*9/L indicate? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
On April 24th I had labs come back with 38.1% lymphocytes
On April 24th I had labs come back with 38.1% lymphocytes and 4229 absolute lymphocytes. With a WBC count of 11.1. On may 10th the test was repeated and came back with 43% lymphocytes and 4558 absolut… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
7,327 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old woman and recently had a Chem panel blood
I am a 54 year old woman and recently had a Chem panel blood test done. My results came today and it said that my Lymphocytes were out of range, being 50 with the range of 10-45. Should this cause me … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Doc, My TLC / WBC counts have been increasing without any
Doc, My TLC / WBC counts have been increasing without any symptoms like fever, sore throat, rashes, skin problems etc. Presently My TLC counts are 18400. DLC is as follows:- Neutrophils: 55 % Lymphocy… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,548 satisfied customers
MY ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIS IS 1181 L AND MY ABSOLUTE LYMPOCYTES
MY ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIS IS 1181 L AND MY ABSOLUTE LYMPOCYTES IS 181 L IM 62 YEARES OLD COULD YOU GIVE ME AN ANSWER PLEASE OF WHAT THIS IS THANK YOU… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if
I'd prefer my question to be answered by a hematologist if possible, or someone with strong knowledge of hematology. I am a 33 years old male. My relative lymphocyte percent has been persistently high… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My absolute lymphocytes are 4450 my total wbc 10.0 my
Hello, My absolute lymphocytes are 4450 my total wbc 10.0 my neutrohils 4780. Lymphocytes 44.5% and Neutrophils 47.8%. 3 mos prior my total wbc 8.5 and abolute lymphocytes 4063 and neutrophils 3834, l… read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
I have a blood test saying my blood cell count is 17.9,
I have a blood test saying my white blood cell count is 17.9, absolute neutrophils 10991 and absolute lymphocytes 6032 what does this all mean… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,431 satisfied customers
My recent blood test results reflect the following abnormal
Hi. My recent blood test results reflect the following abnormal WBC high 12.8 Neutrophils high 78 Absolute neutrophils high at 10.07 Lymphocytes low at 14 any ideas as to what this means… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Test results- Why does it say collected 8/16/10 and received
Test results- Why does it say collected 8/16/10 and received and reported 10/27/10 GLUCOSE: 87 UREA NITROGEN (BUN): 22 Creatinine 1.48 eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN: 47 BUN/CREATININE RATIO: 15 SODIUM: 135 P… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I had blood work done and they said everything looked good
I had blood work done and they said everything looked good but my Lymphy percent was a little low. 18.5. What would cause this… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I im very scared please help me. i went to the ER a few
hello i im very scared please help me. i went to the ER a few weeks ago the doctors took blood work and said everything is normal. i just got the labs and i saw that my lymphocytes are 29.9 which is n… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
CBC shows WBC of 11.2 (previously 13.5 2 months ago) and
CBC shows WBC of 11.2 (previously 13.5 2 months ago) and Lymphs reading of 50 (previously 51)… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,431 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x