Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have chronic inflammation in my body that has caused
I have chronic inflammation in my body that has caused extreme endometriosis issues. I have had three surgeries to remove fibroids and cysts and the fibroids keep growing back. I want to preserve my r… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,495 satisfied customers
Suspecting autoimmune disease or other, already have Hashi
suspecting autoimmune disease or other, already have Hashi thryroid with 1/2 thryroidectomy for suspicious nodule 2 years ago, kidney stones last year, now relentless migraines and back pain, and bloo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,495 satisfied customers
I have a custodian job and i walk on tile all night plus im
I have a custodian job and i walk on tile all night plus im in the Army National Guard and have to physical train "endurance" training. The problem is when i wake up in the morning my entire body ache… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,495 satisfied customers
My husband's blood pressure is very high this afternoon, 170
My husband's blood pressure is very high this afternoon, 170 over 90. Normally it is 120 over 70. He has well-controlled type 2 diabetes. Should we go to ER? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
14,225 satisfied customers
My husband has one kidney. Recently had a pacemaker
My husband has one kidney. Recently had a pacemaker implanted … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,495 satisfied customers
My husband suffered a second heart attack a month ago. Upon
My husband suffered a second heart attack a month ago. Upon discharge the Cardiologist. said he has diabetes and prescribed Jardiance (sp) and Metformin. Yesterday he had a scheduled local practicione… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,495 satisfied customers
I have reduced my A1c from 8.7 to 6.9 so far in 3 1/2 months
Hi Doc. I have reduced my A1c from 8.7 to 6.9 so far in 3 1/2 months and have lost 80 pounds as of today. Doc in order to protect my kidneys from damage what should my blood pressure be at? Right now … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Doc. I wanted to run some of my blood glucose reading by you
Good Afternoon Doc. I wanted to run some of my blood glucose reading by you to make sure everything is ok. Ive lost 82 pounds so far. A1c 7.1 from 8.9Fasting 77-90 After lunch 80-88 dinner 80-88 If I … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Love only, This article is very scary. It says I will have
For Dr. Love only,This article is very scary. It says I will have double the chance of dying, compared to a heavier person (if I have type 2 diabetes). http://healthland.time.com/2012/08/08/obesity-pa… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with diabetes end of January with A1C of 6.9. Had
Diagnosed with diabetes end of January with A1C of 6.9. Had been pre diabetic for couple years. Gone to low carb diet and exercise and MetFormin 500x2 daily. Lost 47 pounds and dropped A1C to 5.3. Is … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Ok so my boss wants me to ask this question. His father had
Ok so my boss wants me to ask this question. His father had diabetes and died of kidney failure because of it so he is very concerned about his own health. He went to the doctor and had blood work don… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,969 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a traditional medical doctor that also
I'm looking for a traditional medical doctor that also practices natural medicine, treating the problem, not just ready to prescribe medications with horible side effects. My husband's blood sugar has… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have developed an unusual body odor somewhat like sweet
I have developed an unusual body odor somewhat like sweet almonds recently. What could be causing this?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
My husband has Type2 diabetes, kept under near-excellent
My husband has Type2 diabetes, kept under near-excellent control, stable A1c of 7.2 for over a year with healthy eating and exercise. He takes 500mg of Metformin bid. He experiences a very narrow rang… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
My partner suffers from Diebetic Neuroproprothy & as a
My partner suffers from Diebetic Neuroproprothy & as a kidney function of 24 therefore he his taking nu,erous prescribed drugs.Daaonil,zocor,tritace,actos,karvea & takes endone when pain of his neuror… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband has had colon/rectal cancer, removed, followed
My husband has had colon/rectal cancer, removed, followed with chemo and radiation 24/7 for 6 weeks. Then was to have 12 sessions of chemo 6 hours at the center and leave with a pump. He took 8 and he… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My husband had a Whipple Procedure performed on August 21.
My husband had a Whipple Procedure performed on August 21. His tumor turned out to be benign, but he is still having problems with throwing up, because the doctors say that his stomach is moving ridic… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am having difficulty eradicating small bowel bacterial
I am having difficulty eradicating small bowel bacterial overgrowth even after antibiotic regimens. What has to be done to successfully get this accomplished. I have had several H2 breath tests which … read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x