Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a protein,electrophoresis,serum and urine test done.
Second opinion] I had a protein,electrophoresis,serum and urine test done. What does it mean there was no measurable protein found in urine;protein electrophoresis not performed. I have to repeat this… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,526 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old man who periodically has had elevated
I am a 65 year old man who periodically has had elevated serum calcium with blood work. I just had parathyroid hormone level measured as well as reflex and ionized calcium. PTH was 106 pg/ml, Reflex c… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,945 satisfied customers
Ultrasound shows an adenoma 16mm on my top left parathyroid
Ultrasound shows an adenoma 16mm on my top left parathyroid gland and a benign looking nodule on the left thyroid node of 13mm. I have to choose between a MIRP for the adenoma and observation of the n… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
5,881 satisfied customers
74 y/o female with regular visits to MD having increasing
74 y/o female with regular visits to MD having increasing readings on parathyroid hormone tests (from 63 to 98) within 11 months. Results listed as H, but not C on e-record. As we prep to speak with I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,548 satisfied customers
Doing research on thyroid nodules. I have a 1.2 cm nodule, I
doing research on thyroid nodules. I have a 1.2 cm nodule … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How big of an area is 4.1 x1.9x3.8 cms.? Compare it to
how big of an area is 4.1 x1.9x3.8 cms.? Compare it to something. And what is intranodular maro calcifications; and parathyroid adenoma.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,548 satisfied customers
78 Female. Within last six months, exams for thyroid
78 Female. Within last six months, exams for thyroid nodules, breast, cervical all negative but have high level of calcium. about 1 month ago, developed tenatious uti together with constipation. uti i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,548 satisfied customers
Can indocyanine 2.5mg I'V be injected for looking at
Can indocyanine green 2.5mg I'V be injected for looking at perfusion and vascularity in the or if radiation iodine therapy is planned for a parathyroid cancer patient? How long would there have to be … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,548 satisfied customers
I need an advice, i am 38yrs old man with some medical
hi doctor i need an advice , i am 38yrs old man with some medical problem i have been to a doctor in london who says i have thyrotoxicosis and when i am checking with a doctor in my home town Nairobi,… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have just been diog with parathyroid adenoma.Ihave had
I have just been diog with parathyroid adenoma.Ihave had underactive thyroid for 10 yrs.what is the usuall treatment?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I am a twenty year old with 12+ calcium and pth over 260 and
I am a twenty year old with 12+ calcium and pth over 260 and i don't understand why my pth and calcium is so high. Do my levels have any relation to ther length of time its been building up?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm hoping you can help me. My husband was diagnosed as
Hello. I'm hoping you can help me. My husband was diagnosed as having low Vit D and was prescribed supplements (15,000 IU daily). He took this dose for approx 4 weeks before experiencing several commo… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I am looking for an endocrinology surgeon who performs
i am looking for an endocrinology surgeon who performs surgery to remove parathyroid tumors… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
13,375 satisfied customers
Oh, how I hope you can help me...I was diagnosed with
Oh, how I hope you can help me...I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a couple of months ago (TSH 10.8)...I was started on synthroid...My doctor did a TPO test and it was 554 (50 times the normal limit… read more
TheSurgeon
TheSurgeon
Doctoral Degree
272 satisfied customers
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD
DIAGNOSIS WITH HYPERTHYROIDISM WITH THE LAST SERIES OF BLOOD TEST SHOWING THE PTH;INTACT AND CALCIUM PTH INTACT LEVELS CALCIUM HIGH-12-1 THE PARATHYROID HORMONE INTACT HIGH-88-CALCIUM -11.8 ALL OTHER … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is having issues with her para thyriod
I have a friend who is having issues with her para thyriod gland. She is very high in calcium-- very low in phosphates-- very low in potassium--very low in iron and very high in sodium. She has been t… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My mother was taken off diovan hct 12/08 due to high serum
my mother was taken off diovan hct 12/08 due to high serum calcium. it has stayed mildly elevated. after internet research, and because she complains of "bone pain", severe itching, insomnia & has bee… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I am 44yr old female. recently saw obgyn for yrly pap/mamo
I am 44yr old female. recently saw obgyn for yrly pap/mamo /glucose/ cbc etc. 1st blood test said that my calcium levels were high. ( I figured due to dehydrated-hate water unless absolutely have to d… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x