Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
In an active infection is the wbc increase or decrease
In an active infection is the wbc increase or decrease … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,057 satisfied customers
On Monday I had a CBC done and my wbc could was 5.8 and
On Monday I had a CBC done and my wbc could was 5.8 and absolute neutrophils were 4286.On Wed night I had a CBC done and my wbc count was 7.2 and absolute neutrophils were then 5155. On Sat I started … read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
1,046 satisfied customers
Question about wbc count. No meds physical bloodwork no
question about wbc count JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: no meds physical bloodwo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
My came in high at .04. What does this mean. I did have
My IM Gran Abs came in high at .04. What does this mean. I did have Hodgkin about 20 years ago. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Board Certified MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My recent CBC test showed the following: WBC (3.2) RBC
My recent CBC test showed the following:WBC (3.2) RBC (5.46) Hemoglobin (15.7) Hematocrit (45.6) MCV (84) MCH (28.8) MCHC (34.4) RDW (13.1) Platelets (190) Neutrophils Absolute (1.7) Lymphs Absolute (… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,044 satisfied customers
I have a question with recent blood count test. I feel tired
I feel tired and recently started to feel cold specially when i am sleeping … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,807 satisfied customers
Results from my recent wbc: NE%: 56.4 NE#: 1.6 LY%: 27.2
Results from my recent wbc: NE%: 56.4 NE#: 1.6 LY%: 27.2 LY#: 0.8Knowing these more specific results, do you still believe it's most likely that this low overall wbc of 2.8 is not a result of HIV, giv… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,044 satisfied customers
Doctors only please! 2 months after a single episode of
Doctors only please! Hi, 2 months after a single episode of unprotected sex, I had a physical. I was diagnosed with Nonspecific urethritis (2 months untreated) and had a cbc. Is the differential cause… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
13,087 satisfied customers
Doctors only please! 2 months after a single episode of
Doctors only please! Hi, 2 months after a single episode of unprotected sex, I had a physical. I was diagnosed with Nonspecific urethritis (2 months untreated) and had a cbc. Is the differential cause… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I have a WBC of 14.68 Abs Neuts 9.11 Abs immature grans .09
I have a WBC of 14.68 Abs Neuts 9.11 Abs immature grans .09 abs lymps 4.47 is this something to be worried about everything else is normal… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father underwent a kidney transplant last May (my mother
My father underwent a kidney transplant last May (my mother was the donor). He has been maintaining a creatinine level of 1.3 for several months. His latest lab results taken today showed that his cre… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My son is 39 years old and in general good health. He is a
My son is 39 years old and in general good health. He is a pilot. He is a smoker and has been diagnosed with IBS. His blood work came back in the normal ranges except his WBC was 15.3, Hemoglobin was … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old and in excellent phyical condition other
I am 57 years old and in excellent phyical condition other than occassional asthma. I take an annual physical and other than high cholestrol which is treated, I am in great shape. My cbc concerned my … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
9,062 satisfied customers
Recent CBC showed WBC 20.1 Abs 8.4 RBC 4.38 Hgb 14.6 Hct
Recent CBC showed WBC 20.1 Abs 8.4 RBC 4.38 Hgb 14.6 Hct 41.8 MCV 95.2 MCHC 34.9 RDW 12.4 Plt 183 MPV 7.2 Seg 42 Lymp 48 Atl Lym 4 Mono6 What does the Lymp 48, WBC 20.1, and Abs Neut 8.4 mean?… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,479 satisfied customers
I am a 23 year old male. Over the last year I have been
Hi I am a 23 year old white male. Over the last year I have been feeling fatiguedent to my doctor about 4 months ago so she did a CBC and the results were: RBC - 3.7 HB - 116 HCT - .355 WBC - 5.2 ABS … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What does a NON reactive HEP C test result mean My HSV
what does a NON reactive HEP C test result mean My HSV results are as follows: HSV Type 1 IgG AB is >5.00 HSV Type 2 IgG AB is 0.12 What does this mean? I have CLL diagnosed on Jan "08. Do reg bloo… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
My blood work came back today, and im not sure what this all
Hello. My blood work came back today, and im not sure what this all means. WBC low 3.6 reference range is 4.0-11.0. Neutrophils low 1.4 ref. range 2.0-8.0 Anti-cardiolipin NEG, anti-dsDNA NEG, ENA 6 N… read more
Khan
Khan
Board Certified Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done yesterday, and I had an elevated absolute
I had a CBC done yesterday, and I had an elevated absolute neutrophil count and elevate absolute basophil count, and decreased red cell distribution. What does this mean?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,436 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x