Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Doctor. I am having left arm pain and heaviness under my
Hi, Doctor. I am having left arm pain and heaviness under my left armpit with some sort of shortness of breath. My oxygen according to pulse oximeter fluctuates between 97 and 99 which I know is norma… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
7,261 satisfied customers
How do blockages in the heart present, and would an ekg and
How do blockages in the heart present, and would an ekg and troponin be abnormal if a person had significant blockage in the heart? I've been more out of breath while climbing stairs and I noticed som… read more
dr-sam-t
dr-sam-t
Medical Doctor
MD
1,415 satisfied customers
My wife 33 years old, 75kg weight, 160 cm tall, never had
My wife 33 years old , 75kg weight , 160 cm tall , never had heart problems before and no historical records in her family.Out of sudden 2 days ago she felt pain top of her stomach and pain moved up t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
How much damage from say a heart attack would a person have
How much damage from say a heart attack would a person have to have, for the damage to show up on a nuclear stress test or an echocardiogram?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,571 satisfied customers
Yesterday I went to the emergency room with severe chest
Hello,Yesterday I went to the emergency room with severe chest pain. The ECG looked normal. However my troponin value was : 3ng/mL. The hospital has a limit value of 45ng/mL. I thought; this cannot be… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,043 satisfied customers
What does clinical suspicion mean if a patient complains if
What does clinical suspicion mean if a patient complains if he does not complain and shows a normal ECG, no enzyme is needed?… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,612 satisfied customers
Then I feel fear or anxiety rises adrenaline hormone Does
Then I feel fear or anxiety rises adrenaline hormone Does cause narrowing of the arteries of the heart or heart muscle or damage in this and note i am used inderal 10 twice a day What is important thi… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,043 satisfied customers
What are the most important heart enzymes or ECG? ECG? Skip
What are the most important heart enzymes or ECG? ECG? Skip or not? The first error was repeated twice naturally and appeared without symptoms… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,612 satisfied customers
But his right just chest is this problem of dawn I felt it.
But his right just chest is this problem of dawn I felt it. The right hand is the same as the picture but the right is just the chest… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,612 satisfied customers
Assuming that the chest pain has occurred how did the
Assuming that the chest pain has occurred how long did the troponin test 1 instead of planning and whether the patient saves or planning work faster if the person is skeptical I have a home test tropo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Only. On 1/4/2017 my indirect bilirubin was 0.8 on a scale
For Dr Love Only. On 1/4/2017 my indirect bilirubin was 0.8 on a scale of 0.2 to 1.2. My direct bilirubin was 0.2 on a scale of 0.00 to 0.00 - resulted by Quest Lab as HIGH. All other lab values were … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized several years ago in a psychiatric. I
I was hospitalized several years ago in a psychiatric ward. I recently found that a discharge summary was written up long after my discharge from the hospital. It has several mistakes but most importa… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a doctor to refuse to release medical
Is it legal for a doctor to refuse to release medical records? I recently had some blood work done and I need to see the results but she refuses to release the results unless I pay for an expensive ap… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
MY DADS BEEN IN HOSPITAL AND HAS TWO STENTS IN HIS MAIN
MY DADS BEEN IN HOSPITAL AND HAS TWO STENTS IN HIS MAIN HEART ARTERIES, I WAS JUST READING HIS CLINICAL SUMMERY WHICH DOES NOT MAKE SENSE. I WANTED TO KNOW IF I COULD WRITE THE SUMMERY AND HAVE A CLEA… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father (age 74) recently went to the ED. He had a BP of
My father (age 74) recently went to the ED. He had a BP of 84/50 and pulse of 40. This was normal for him and does not experience any symptoms from this. He originally went to the ED because he had so… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I had a problem when a blood test comes back that shows
I had a problem when a blood test comes back that shows elevated troponin levels , does that mean that i have had a mild heart attack? or could it be something else? my white blood count was also elev… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My dad died on april 16 and we think there is something
my dad died on april 16 and we think there is something wrong with the way he died. his blood pressure never fell under 111 over58 or went over 116 over74. the woman he was living with said he complai… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
9,047 satisfied customers
Please help, iwas misdiagnosed with dilated cardiomyopathy
please help, iwas misdiagnosed with dilated cardiomyopathy for 2 weeks ,then hospitilised, and had severe grade IV congestive heart failure. would earlier intervention have lessened the damage to my h… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x