Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question I would like to ask the Doctor. I'm 33
I'm 33 years old and have had GI troubles for 10+ years now incl. diarrhoea, bloating, gas etc. I have Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, idiopathic neutropenia, IBS and some abnormal Bloodwork results incl. low ALP, GGT. It's very difficult for me to put on muscle at the gym even with weight training and adequate protein intake. I've noticed over the last while that I seem to have some tissue wasting or lack of fullness in the temples and my collar bones seem to protrude moreso then others I see. My BMI seems to my normal and I still have a decent amount of abdominal fat in the midsection but I'm concerned about possible malabsorption issues including protein deficiency. … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
7,338 satisfied customers
66 yr old male started on Lexapro at 5 mg for a week, now on
66 yr old male started on Lexapro at 5 mg for a week, now on 10 mg for four days. Horrible side effects. Can I taper off this somehow.? VA Dr is not answering emails or phone calls.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I have CLL. My WBC is usually in the 15/16000 range.
I have CLL. My WBC is usually in the 15/16000 range. Sometimes my sleep gets awry (sp?). I take medication for insomonia and once in a while it doesn't seem to work. I'm Stage 0, but will my WBC still… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
Last week I had an ECG that was reported as abnormal ST and
last week I had an ECG that was reported as abnormal ST and T wave, consider anterior ischemia. CRP level is 4.4 and ggt is 52. Gallbladder reported as mushy by GP and large stones, liver thickening a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have lot of stress in my life right now and from some time
Hi So I have lot of stress in my life right now and from some time to time I feel this pressure in my throat like I am chocking and I have to sigh or to swallow It was here before stayed for 1 week or… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I had a hysterectomy exactly one year ago. I have been
hi, I had a hysterectomy exactly one year ago. I have been having cramps continuously since. I have had x rays and the other day I was in the ER due to pain and had a CT scan. but the doctor said ever… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
10 mg ambien and 25 mg Seroquel prescribed by sleep dr
10 mg ambien and 25 mg Seroquel prescribed by sleep dr worked great for two weeks. Now not so good. Is there anything else I can take for the insomnia safely? Thank you… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,031 satisfied customers
I wanted to ask a question. Over the past 5 years, I have
Hi. I wanted to ask a question. Over the past 5 years, I have gained about 70 pounds. I am constantly tired throughout the day, and have horrible insomnia at night that is hard to treat. I also have r… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
My Uncle has had a stroke and surgery on the coratid artery
My Uncle has had a stroke and surgery on the coratid artery in his neck. He is also a diabetic, has COPD, and hypertension. Since all of this has happened he has developed insomnia. The doctor has pre… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Struggling with constant fatigue, trouble sleeping/sleeping
Struggling with constant fatigue, trouble sleeping/sleeping too much, depression, hot flashes, tiring quickly, night sweats, sensitive to temperature, low blood pressure that often leads to head rushe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes, and gastroparsis. I have extreme
I have type 2 diabetes, and gastroparsis. I have extreme fatigue, can't loose weight, bloating, nausea, body aches and pains. My medical doctor or gastro doctor can seem to find or treat the problem. … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I been feeling pooped since sunday, between work and school,
i been feeling pooped since sunday, between work and school, i just dont know. i feel drained help?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 15 year old has had insomnia the last week and now has
My 15 year old has had insomnia the last week and now has headaches, i am assuming from the lack of sleep. She is an over analyzer about everything and it does not usually affect her sleep. She is act… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
I'm unsure whether or not I am currently suffering from some
I'm unsure whether or not I am currently suffering from some type of sleep disorder or illness. I am 24 years of age, female and was diagnosed with asthma at the age of 2 which I still obtain. I work … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Do you have any suggestions for insomnia? I have no trouble
Hello- Do you have any suggestions for insomnia? I have no trouble falling asleep, but I am up each night between 3-4 a,m, and that's it for me!! It affects my whole ability to function the next day. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,031 satisfied customers
What maybe the cause of involuntary leg movement wth right
what maybe the cause of involuntary leg movement wth right side tempal headache while sleeping? this person BP is 120/82 male age 39, 6'1" 300lbs.… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
My husband unknowingly contorts his shoulders and arms in
My husband unknowingly contorts his shoulders and arms in his sleep. These episodes happen only a few times a year and for less than 30 seconds. His blood pressure is low (115/ 59) and a low pulse (45… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,408 satisfied customers
I am trying to come off Zolpedim. I'm 68 and in good health
I am trying to come off Zolpedim. I'm 68 and in good health except for my sleep problem. I've been taking Zolpedim nightly for the past 10 months. This is my 8th night (for 4 nights I took 1/2 of the … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
9,017 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x