Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a male 57 yrs old, I had a UTI on 1/14/20, my first. I
I am a male 57 yrs old, I had a UTI on 1/14/20, my first. I went for my annual physical during the course of my antibiotic, which was a mistake. My total PSA was elevated to 3.2, I have never been abo… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,906 satisfied customers
Testing for HIV: Do I need to retest 12 weeks post exposure
Testing for HIV:Good morning. Do I need to retest 12 weeks post exposure if my 6 week post exposure 4th generation exam was NEGATIVE? Can the results change? I'm very scared.I had unprotected Insertiv… read more
Dr. G
Dr. G
Surgical Fellow
Doctoral Degree
968 satisfied customers
I have a high psa is that a sign of cancer its 13. None i
hi i have a high psa is that a sign of cancer its 13 … read more
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
2,490 satisfied customers
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
130 satisfied customers
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
Second opinion] my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,040 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male. Recently had my annual physical and
Hello - I am a 42 year old male. Recently had my annual physical and my PSA came back at 7. 13 months ago my PSA was .5 and .5 the year before. Doc said to wait 6 wks to retest to possibly allow infec… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,447 satisfied customers
My PSA jumped from 2.5 to 5.4 in 30 days. My urologist wants
My PSA jumped from 2.5 to 5.4 in 30 days. My urologist wants to retest in 90 days. Is this too long? I'm 70 years old with no history of prostate problems.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had my 6-month check-up and blood work done and a PSA
I had my 6-month check-up and blood work done and a PSA reading of 4.5 came back as my result. How do I lower that number back under 3.5 in a more normal range?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I just noticed a lump/bump, on my back, yesterday. It does
I just noticed a lump/bump, on my back, yesterday. It does not cause pain. The skin is not discolored, broken or inflamed. If I just looked at my back, I wouldn't even know it was there. The bump is a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 51 year old male and my father had prostate cancer in
I am a 51 year old male and my father had prostate cancer in his middle 60's. My PSA test have always been around the 1.5 mark. This week my test came back at 3.4. My internal medicine doctor referred… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have just found out my PSA has risen from 3.5 to 9.9 in
Hi, I have just found out my PSA has risen from 3.5 to 9.9 in the last 14 months. Been to see a specialist today and he gave me a rectal inspection. He said my prostrate was slightly swollen with one … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I'm a 42 year old male, good health, no smoking, no
Hello, I'm a 42 year old white male, good health, no smoking, no drinking, not overweight, eat healthy... I recently applied for an additional life insurance policy and the blood work results came in … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,316 satisfied customers
I just had a blood test done and everything came back normal
I just had a blood test done and everything came back normal except for the microalbumin random urine with creatinine came back high. The range is 20-370mg/dl and my score was 442. The test also said … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I recently applied for health insurance and they asked me
I recently applied for health insurance and they asked me for some blood work,i.e. results of fasting glucose, complete lipid panel, HgbA1c, and results of a physical exam. Where can i get all this do… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
My PSA test just came back at 3.8. I am 57 in good health.
My PSA test just came back at 3.8. I am 57 in good health . He wants to go for biopsy ..should I? I thought below 4 normal.… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,316 satisfied customers
Prostate cancer diagnosed 17yrs ago. Tumour began to enlarge
Prostate cancer diagnosed 17yrs ago. Tumour began to enlarge 1yr ago, currently awaiting Brachytherapy procedure. Currently on 50mg bicalutamide, PSA 0.5. Atrial fibrillation, pacemaker implant 2002. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had to PE's and am on Warfarin for life. I was
Good Evening, I have had to PE's and am on Warfarin for life. I was diagnosed with MS in 2010 and with Lupus (SLE) in January of this year. I have no meds for the MS as it is not dibiliating. I take P… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
I went for my yearly gyn appointment. My weight is 112. My
I went for my yearly gyn appointment. My weight is 112. My blood pressure was 107/64. I had routine blood work and the results came in the mail today. Total cholesterol was 198. LDL 114 HDL 70 Trigyce… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x