Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My egfr levels went from 113 to 84 in one month over a 6
Second opinion] my egfr levels went from 113 to 84 in one month over a 6 year period my egfr levels have been consistently (103-113) … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
How much does this service cost. I would like to speak with
i would like to speak with a gynecologist if possible … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,877 satisfied customers
I have elevated prolactin levels, with no tumors detected in
I have elevated prolactin levels, with no tumors detected in MRIs. Regular labs are normal aside from occasional elevated bilirubin levels, usually have low body temperature in mornings, hot/cold flas… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,076 satisfied customers
Can an elevated prolactin level of 39.2 affect my libido as
Can an elevated prolactin level of 39.2 affect my libido as a woman? … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,449 satisfied customers
My eGFR from 70 to 57 in a little over a month. My
My eGFR from 70 to 57 in a little over a month. My Creatinine jumped from 1.25 to 1.48 as well. All other numbers are in range. What prompted me to go in for blood tests was consistent dull annoying b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
In response to our discussion the past two days about my BS
In response to our discussion the past two days about my BS levels - I have already started cutting out sodas and sweets so i am sure that will continue to help in time. I do notice the only number th… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes were low on my test AST was 49 and ALT was
My liver enzymes were low on my test AST was 49 and ALT was 53 I did drink heavily the night before and took a lunesta before bed. I also took advil the morning of my test could this be why they are h… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male. Last week I did my blood test and
I am a 65 year old male. Last week I did my blood test and my eGFR was 74, Creatinine 94, glucose 6.1. One and a half year ago my eGFR was 103, creatinine 103, glucose 5.7. I suffer from high blood pr… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
9,329 satisfied customers
My EGFR number went from 60+ to 33 in one year! I have been
My EGFR number went from 60+ to 33 in one year! I have been taking Tylenol( only one) for sleep at night for over 6 months! Any correlation between an elevated EGFR and taking acetamopin?? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
I'm calling about side pain an back pain on both sides
My name is ***** ***** i'm calling about side pain an back pain on both sides between my hip bone and rib cage.What could be causing this gastritis that I just had examined w/endoscope which determine… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
My Bun creatinine ratio jumped from 13.1 to 28 in about 6
My Bun creatinine ratio jumped from 13.1 to 28 in about 6 months. I have been on a low carb high protein diet for about 6 months Could this be the culprit?? What should I do? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
I wanted to get a 2nd opinion from my doctors opinion. I am
I wanted to get a 2nd opinion from my doctors opinion. I am a 34 white year old male. I recently took the 3 month glucose test and it was 5.7. My blood pressure is generally around 132 over 84 give or… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I have just received my thyroid results. My tsh levels are
I have just received my thyroid results. My tsh levels are 103 but I have normal t3, t4 levels. My doctor was completely perplexed by these results. What can this mean? I'm seeing a specialist but I'm… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
After a bout with oral surgery, my tmj acted up. It's slowly
After a bout with oral surgery, my tmj acted up. It's slowly feeling better but the top of my chin is hurting where the padding is. Are these two related? I've never had any chin pain with tmj pain bu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
I have a tumor on my pituitary gland (proactive) for ten
hi. i have a tumor on my pituitary gland (proactive) for ten years; ive been on and off meds "no success" and changing lifestyles through out the time.now that my sympyoms are worst(chest growth, low … read more
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
CONSULTANT GYNECOLOGIST AND OBSTETRICIAN
MBBS,MD(G&O)
1,849 satisfied customers
I am a 44 yo healthy female with no personal history or
I am a 44 yo healthy white female with no personal history or family history of kidney disease, HTN, or diabetes. Saw MD after 4-5 month hx of extreme fatigue, SOB, and ankle swelling. eGFR by MDRD wa… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
784 satisfied customers
I just receive a copy of my lipid panel for a six month
I just receive a copy of my lipid panel for a six month checkup-. I am very concerned because the triglycerides were 255. Is it possible for them to go up 100 points in a six month period. Previously … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old female who went in for an annual
I am a 54 year old white female who went in for an annual physical. My routine blood work came back with a creatinine level of l.l3 and eGFR of 50. My doctor wants me to repeat the blood test in 6 wee… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x