Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm about 50 lbs overweight and have a calculated gfr of 63.
I'm about 50 lbs overweight and have a calculated gfr of 63. I'm 50 years old with creatinine level of 1.31. Just wondering if I lost the 50 lbs - how much could I expect for my GFR to go up? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,495 satisfied customers
Love ONLY, I got my blood results back. The creatinine was
for Dr. Love ONLY, I got my blood results back. The creatinine was 1.05 and GFR was 57. Bad.The last time this happened I couldn't take the full zometa infusion. He had to lower the concentration.I am… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I have a question. my husband had a blood test and it says
Hi, I have a question. my husband had a blood test and it says the his creatinine is 3.61. His hemoglobin is 14 and potassium is good, no blood pressure, no diabetic. Family doctor says that hi looks … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Creatinine level in blood is 3.0 and gravity flow is very
creatinine level in blood is 3.0 and gravity flow is very low. this has increased in last 6 months when creatinine was 1.6. Kidney US done last month shows small fatty cyst in right kidney. Can this c… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Love ONLY, I am worried about my creatinine levels. They
For Dr. Love ONLY,I am worried about my creatinine levels. They used to be really low. But since I've been taking the zometa for the DTC's they are above normal. That means my kidneys are being damage… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I'm worrying about my creatinine level again. It
Dr. Love,I'm worrying about my creatinine level again. It is 1.05 and has been rising steadily for the past 2 years. My non-fasting glucose has been rising too. The oncologist said, I think, that if t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I recieved all my blood work from a doctor whom said
I recieved all my blood work from a doctor whom said everything was fine and I got the printed report and it showed the BUN at 26, Creatinine,0.9 and BUN/CREATININE RATION of 29. Blood work 2 months a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,495 satisfied customers
My creatinine score was 0.8 in Jan 2014 and 1.7 in Jan.
Hi. My creatinine score was 0.8 in Jan 2014 and 1.7 in Jan. 2015, not a very long time to have such a drastic change. I was advised to drink plenty of water over the next couple weeks, then run anothe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How can you lower creatinine levels that were found when a
How can you lower creatinine levels that were found when a bun blood test was taken, and then a CAT scan was done and they found a cyst on my kidney?… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,193 satisfied customers
My creatinine level is 4.4 weight is 200 pounds i have been
my creatinine level is 4.4 weight is 200 pounds i have been on hyper tension drugs since 2006 what effect those drugs is on my creatine level… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
In January and now in May my creatinine level was 1.23 My
In January and now in May my creatinine level was 1.23 My eGFR was 47 L in January and then 50 L in May. My Nurse Practitioner said to abstain from soda for a month and then come back for a recheck. I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Myhusband recently had blood work that showed a creatine
myhusband recently had blood work that showed a creatine level of l.6. He had a kidney removed about 3 years ago (tumor) Since then, he had cancer cells in his bladder which were cleared up. What does… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I just got a blood test and my creatinine serum was 1.4, my
I just got a blood test and my creatinine serum was 1.4, my creatinine serum has always been normal. Also my egrf non african american calc is 58. SHould I worry about kidney disease or is this not th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have just been told that my creatine levels are low. I
I have just been told that my creatine levels are low. I took a blood test a couple of weeks ago and they came back today. I'm told my creatine should be at 79 and mine is in the 40s. I've scheduled a… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
DI just recieved my blood test from a clinic that jsuts test
dI just recieved my blood test from a clinic that jsuts test blood and gives you the resuslts. Here is the rresults for my kidneys ure3a nitrogen 33 h normal 7-25mg/dl , creatinine 1.11 normal .76-1.4… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
My father is 55 years old.He have history of hypertension
My father is 55 years old.He have history of hypertension (from last 5 years) ,diabetes (from last 10 years).He is non smoker and chronic alcoholism.From last 2 -3 years he suffers from renal failure.… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
I am 53 female and last year I was told I had a cyst on or
I am 53 female and last year I was told I had a cyst on or in my kidney. A new blood test said my blood was acidic....what does this mean? Should I see a specialist?… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I been hurting for 2 years on both sides of my kidneys and
i been hurting for 2 years on both sides of my kidneys and my back,my prostate dr,told me last year in half that i had 2 cyst on each side of the kidney,and nothing has stop my pain,and i saw my prost… read more
Love_Care
Love_Care
Master's Degree
38 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x