Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I would like to send a picture of a concern I have. I've
I would like to send a picture of a concern I have … read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
741 satisfied customers
Can you please let me know if the hair loss I am going
Can you please let me know if the hair loss I am going through is male pattern baldness or alopecia areata ?… read more
dr-sam-t
dr-sam-t
Medical Doctor
MD
1,432 satisfied customers
My daughter has 2 white patches on her leg and on her
Hi!! My daughter has 2 white patches on her leg and on her neckline, I wonder what it is. Vitiligo runs in her paternal family… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,318 satisfied customers
My sister has lost a patch of hair on her scalp and we are
My sister has lost a patch of hair on her scalp and we are worried … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,952 satisfied customers
Can i speal tp a dermatologist. spots over body. Never had
hello can i speal tp a dermatologist JA: The Dermatologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: white… read more
Dr. Nilo
Dr. Nilo
Rheumatologist
MD
363 satisfied customers
I am a 34 y.o. female and battling with anxiety disorder and
Hello! I am a 34 y.o. female and battling with anxiety disorder and Hashimoto's. The last 2 years I have developed IBS diarrhea (not tested on colonoscopy yet, but that's what my doctor said it could … read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,220 satisfied customers
I have a few questions for you. I'm 25 years old, female. I
Hi I have a few questions for you. I'm 25 years old, female. I have a PMH of subclinical hyperthyroidism and low vitamin D. I'm currently waiting see an endocrinologist because my last TSH was 0.213 a… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,943 satisfied customers
My great grand father has vitiligo, my grand father had
My great grand father has vitiligo, my grand father had vitiligo, my father has vitiligo, my aunt has vitiligo. and her kids too. my sister was just diagnosed with vitiligo. Am 28 yrs old what are my … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,943 satisfied customers
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both size and uptake normal...can this still be Graves Disease? Other possibility? Patient has Celiacs and Endometriosis, weight gain. Severe body … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,576 satisfied customers
I am a thyroid patient. For over 30 years of feeling bad,
I am a thyroid patient. For over 30 years of feeling bad, and telling every doctor I had symptoms of thyroid problems, I got stuck in the " your tests are normal". Finally a dr. believed me and he got… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,527 satisfied customers
My sister was diagnosed with Graves Dz. She has developed
My sister was diagnosed with Graves Dz. She has developed double vision-one item on top of another.Her TPO is >1000.(antibodies?)He TSH was 19.5.They put her on thyroid supple. Now her TSH 0.50.aft… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,453 satisfied customers
My Mom has been diagnosed with breast cancer at the age of
My Mom has been diagnosed with breast cancer at the age of 90. There is no history of it in the family and she had her first child at age 23>iHow did she mamage to get this,She was also not a smoke… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I should be tested for Hashimoto's
I am wondering if I should be tested for Hashimoto's Disease. I have been losing hair for about three years, it is dry and brittle. I suffer from constipation, panic attacks, anxity, depression, tachy… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
What can be done to get rid of liver splotches or light
what can be done to get rid of liver splotches or light spots on the face? what causes them to appear?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Just wondering if any of you, have ever heard of someones'
Just wondering if any of you, have ever heard of someones' eyebrows turning back to blond. Interesting history, sixty years, half a lifetime of use, abuse, and neglect as a result of a neck injury and… read more
Dr-Camp
Dr-Camp
Medical Director, Professor, Clinician
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I have recently noticed a couple of patches on my forhead
i have recently noticed a couple of white patches on my forhead near my eyebrow and eye after going out into the sun. I am half indian, half caucasion so i tan easily, but this patch just got sunburne… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I have a multinodular goiter. Left nodule benign with hurtle
I have a multinodular goiter. Left nodule benign with hurtle cells. Two right side nodules consistent with cystic content. I am a LADA type1 diabetic with family history of thyroid problems (born with… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I weigh 240 pounds, am 5'5" tall, am 59 years of age,
I weigh 240 pounds, am 5'5" tall, am 59 years of age, female, with Fibromyalgia, I just started taking Lyrica for that disease, I have arthritis and nerve damage in my back and legs, and in other part… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x