Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have two "out of range" results on my cbc test. My blood
I have two "out of range" results on my cbc test. My white blood cell count is 3.3 (reference range is 3.8 to 10.8 thousand/uL). My absolute neutrophils is 901 (reference range is 1500 to 7800 cells/u… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,313 satisfied customers
I have recently had some blood tests to investigate feeling
Hello, I have recently had some blood tests to investigate feeling unwell for some time, with extreme fatigue, temperature regulation issues, feeling weak, exercise intolerance, cold sweats, & itching… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
790 satisfied customers
COMP METAB PANEL TBR GLUCOSE 107 65-139 mg/dL The glucose
COMP METAB PANEL TBR GLUCOSE 107 65-139 mg/dL The glucose reference range is based on a non-fasting state. SODIUM 138 135-146 mmol/L POTASSIUM 4.5 3.5-5.3 mmol/L CHLORIDE 102 98-110 mmol/L CARBON DIOX… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Immature Granulocytes Relative Percent 2% (Abs) 0.11 0.11
Immature Granulocytes Relative Percent 2%(Abs) 0.11 0.11 k/mcLMPV 11.4 fLEverything else within range… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,277 satisfied customers
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results.
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results. What can cause this. Post Hysterectomy 1999. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,890 satisfied customers
My wife is 35 and just received the CBC w/ deferential
My wife is 35 and just received the CBC w/ deferential results.Test results: Absolute Monocytes is very low 82 Cells /ul -MCHC is 31.8 g/l. -ch50 complement elevated <60Symptoms: -Tonsillectomy in … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
Latest CBC, I don't understand about the segmented
latest CBC, I don't understand about the segmented neutorphils or lymplocytes athat are just slightly out of line. Anything to be worried about? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
Are you able to give me some recommendation about the
Hello, are you able to give me some recommendation about the results of a blood test? I dont have history of anemia but have had low iron and currently taking iron supplements … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I just received my blood tests and my blood cells are below
i just received my blood tests and my white blood cells are below normal..been the same low side for 2 years... any thoughts? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Just got my medical bloods back from work medical I was
Hi Dr David. Just got my medical bloods back from work medical I was really happy as all of them were perfect. The liver profile. Gamma gt 9. Alt 20 ast 21 alp64. Ldh 102 esr 2 and the c relative prot… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,430 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I would like to know whether the test results
Dear Doctor, I would like to know whether the test results below show any sign of liver damage. This person has never had any liver, kidney or thyroid problems. She was then over dosed on drugs and su… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I received some abnormal blood test results on Friday but
I received some abnormal blood test results on Friday but forgot to ask my doctor the significance if any to the findings. So, please let me know, generally of course, any thoughts regarding or interp… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also
I have blood test results back have iron deficiency it also shows serum folate hi and bone profile seruminorganicphosphate and alk phos hi monocytes count hi WBC hi mch low are these all related to ir… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
ON My CBC blood test everything was normal except for the
ON My CBC blood test everything was normal except for the MID (la) and the MID #(la). Those results were high (20.0 and 1.4 respectively). What does this mean and is there anything I should be concern… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I had a blood work up as part of a normal yearly checkup in
I had a blood work up as part of a normal yearly checkup in December 2009. The results came back normal except my Neutrophils (low), Lymphocytes (high), Monocytes (high) and my TSH was slightly elevat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Is my blood normal condition my haemoglobin is 146 g/l my
is my blood normal condition my haemoglobin is 146 g/l my RBC IS 5.26 PCV IS 0.43 MCV IS 82 fl MCH IS 28 pg MCHC IS 339 RDW IS 12.4% MY WHITE CELL COUNT 5.7 X 10'/L NEUTROPHILS IS 49% 2.8 X 10'/L LYMP… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done yesterday, and I had an elevated absolute
I had a CBC done yesterday, and I had an elevated absolute neutrophil count and elevate absolute basophil count, and decreased red cell distribution. What does this mean?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,377 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x