Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have an ALT level of 87. My doctor has ordered a acute
I have an ALT level of 87. My doctor has ordered a acute hepatitis B test which came back positive. To go deeper he wanted to assure that it was chronic or acute, my IgG came back positive. He has dia… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,812 satisfied customers
Would an Acute HEP infection show up ( I release not the
Would an Acute HEP B infection show up ( I release not the actual virus, but liver enzymes, white cells etc.. ) or show signs/markers etc... on a std blood test done 10 weeks post potential infection… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
741 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my Hepatitis Panel that came
I have a question regarding my Hepatitis Panel that came back from recent blood work. The results that came back were:HAVAb- Non-Reactive HBsAg - Non-Reactive Anti-HCV - Non-Reactive Hep B Core AB - R… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,581 satisfied customers
A test result showed that I am hepatitis positive. I have no
A test result showed that I am hepatitis b positive … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
What does an ALT level of 106 mean in a 35 year old male?
What does an ALT level of 106 mean in a 35 year old male? other results are normal, AST in on the higher side at 37 but still within normal limits.… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I have done my blood test and got the following results: •
I have done my blood test and got the following results: • Ag HBs = Positive • Anti HBs = Negative • Anti HBc = Positive • Ag HBe = Negative • Anti HBe = Positive • Anti HCV = Positive • Gama GT = 40,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I've just returned from the doctor for diarrhea and mild
Hello. I've just returned from the doctor for diarrhea and mild stomach pain/cramps. The doctor ordered several tests: -Hematology/serology test and all results were within the normal range (WBC 5.6, … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I just got myself tested a week back for herpes type 1 and 2
i just got myself tested a week back for herpes type 1 and 2 after i started developing sores around my genetals...like 5-6 boils.... my test result is as follows:- HBsAg - 1351.66 S/CO HSV-1-IgG - 1.… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,313 satisfied customers
I did my lab work all came back good except high level
I did my lab work all came back good except high level emzyems. alt was 127 and AST was 90. I have a history of hep b.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I just did a HBV panel test my results came simple to say:
i just did a HBV panel test my results came simple to say : hepatitis B DNA , Result 145* IU/mL <20 below says Hepatitis B DNA 844* Copies/mL… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,812 satisfied customers
I just had complete blood work done. My AST and ALT were 168
I just had complete blood work done. My AST and ALT were 168 and 194. All other results were normal. The night before I went to a wine tasting. Could this cause this to happen?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
13,073 satisfied customers
My liver test results received today. RESULT REF RANGE SGOT
My liver test results received today. RESULT REF RANGE SGOT (AST ) 96 15-41 SGPT ( ALT ) 137 17-63 Is this serious ? Is this correctable ?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I had a blood test for life insurance and my GGT test result
I had a blood test for life insurance and my GGT test result came back at 161 U/L. This doesn't seem good what should my next step be?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
My Liver enzymes are a little high....but I certainly do not
My Liver enzymes are a little high....but I certainly do not drink water...what can I do to clean my liver so that my enzymes come back to normal again....… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a blood panel completed abut a month ago and had an
I had a blood panel completed abut a month ago and had an AST result of 17 (normal). I had another blood test done recently and the AST result came back an 88, way over normal. In between the 2 blood … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Chronic Hepatitis since back to
I have been diagnosed with Chronic Hepatitis B since back to 1980. I have always been under a Doctor's care for it. It has been under control with no treatment. I have a specific blood test taken ever… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
Just received second blood test results in two weeks. First
Just received second blood test results in two weeks. First test All liver functions were within normal range except the Bilirubi Levels. Last week test Bilirubin levels were 1.8 and .30 todays test r… read more
Doctor Kevin
Doctor Kevin
Urgent Care Physician
MD
81 satisfied customers
My son participated in a blood drive at school and never
My son participated in a blood drive at school and never seeemed to recover from it. He was week and lethargic. He had a blood test that came back with abnormally high liver enzyme activity. A second … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x