Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I ingested metals and I'm having symptoms of numbness and
I ingested metals and I'm having symptoms of numbness and coldness on my check and had two strokes since… read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
271 satisfied customers
Describe the chest pain accurately to the heart attack more
Describe the chest pain accurately to the heart attack more to go to the hospital and what is the age that occurs Is age the cause of this heart attack and what are the risk factors and also what the … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I am a medical marijuana card holder. I also TOOK and was
I am a medical marijuana card holder. I also TOOK and was prescribed norco10/325 twice a day for chronic pain, since 1996. This past October I was told ( by my Dr.), that I had to make a choice betwee… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,320 satisfied customers
Love only, So I went all day with almost no coughs. And then
for Dr. Love only,So I went all day with almost no coughs. And then as usual I had about an hour of really productive coughing around 5:00 p.m.What can you say to me to make me stop worrying about thi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# 9.2, mono# 1.0. All say high. It say
Wbc 13.6. ,seg band# ***** , mono# ***** All say high. It say neutrophils,lymphhosytes,monocytes,basophils,lymph#,baso# ***** normal. Does the others being high show signs of cancer . I did have nodul… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I have a question about how a hospital or nursing home
hi....i have a question about how a hospital or nursing home treats mail...someone i knew years ago i heard suffered a traumatic brain injury and is in a nursing home from what i heard even though not… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My Wife spent 7 days in ICU 1 1/2 years ago and they said it
Hello. . . My Wife spent 7 days in ICU 1 1/2 years ago and they said it was a stomach infection.... Just last week she came home from 9 days in the same hospital , although, not in ICU , with Pnuemoni… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Re types of Alzheimer's disease: My father has classic type,
Re types of Alzheimer's disease: My father has classic type, ie memory loss but no personality change. My mother shows rapid cognitive decline, personality change, acute paranoia, anxiety over recent … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Someone who is nervous of hving bowel cancer...would someone
someone who is nervous of hving bowel cancer...would someone with bowel cancer..have normal BM's or would it continually get worse????… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Can a person with 0 negative blood who receives O positive
Can a person with 0 negative blood who receives O positive blood develope antibodies C and D? If so, is this harmful and to what extect?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am 53, slightly diebetic, I take metformin and my blood
I am 53, slightly diebetic, I take metformin and my blood sugar is good. I don't have medical insurance and have a somewhat akward dilema. I am not poverty level by any means but not affluent either. … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
I have a friend who lives in CT but when to a business trip
I have a friend who lives in CT but when to a business trip to London, UK. He had a car accident with his 8 yr old daughter. They have been in the hospital since. He is doing much better but daughter … read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
My husband who is years o ld has just been diagnosed with
My husband who is 69 years o ld has just been diagnosed with Bladder Cancer. He had two T1 tumors removed a week ago from the lining of the bladder.He had a TUR procedure. The pathology showed that th… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I had breast cancer 18 years ago. It has now returned in my
I had breast cancer 18 years ago. It has now returned in my liver. I need to find out the type of chemo I had then, but it was done privately and the hospital say they only keep records for 7 years. A… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnoised with non-hopkins follicular
My husband has been diagnoised with non-hopkins follicular lymphoma in stage 3+ or 4. Is there any information concerning the time for a person to advance from stage 1 to stage 4 ?… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Survival rates of diffuse cell lymphoma cleared february
survival rates of diffuse b cell lymphoma cleared february after pet scan showed some activity in hilar node , thought to be phenomenon, r chop ended.health didnt pick up,. lost leg sensation march, i… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I SENT AN INQUIRY A FEW MINUTES AGO-BUT HAD TO CHANGE MY
I SENT AN INQUIRY A FEW MINUTES AGO-BUT HAD TO CHANGE MY PAYPAL CARD. DO YOU HAVE IT OR DO I HAVE TO DO IT AGAIN?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I've heard terrible things about a Gastroenterology Doctor
I've heard terrible things about a Gastroenterology Doctor that I have been appointed to see. I have found a reputable Doctor in the same field with wonderful reviews but he works at a Hospital. What … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x