Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Some people say that within 10 minutes, you will take 10,000
Some people say that within 10 minutes, you will take 10,000 ten thousand units per week, and every week you do it by sun… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,612 satisfied customers
Is it possible to take 400 capsules with this nutrition and
Is it possible to take 400 capsules with this nutrition and be a protection for me and not a vitamin deficiency? He will send some pictures. I want to tell me in the range of 400 km. I need them and e… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,612 satisfied customers
How much can be in Vitamin D from the daily need if 400
How much can be in Vitamin D from the daily need if 400 nutritional supplements were taken to reach 600 IU per day, how much of this milk is taken send 2 pictures… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,612 satisfied customers
My daughter is pregnant and she just told me her doctor said
Hello my daughter is pregnant and she just told me her doctor said she has D3 or is that she low on vitamin D and that can buy over the counter supplements. But my daughter hates pills is there ANYTHI… read more
Dr Witney
Dr Witney
Family Medicine Practitioner
MBChB
231 satisfied customers
54 year old man. I have a family history of osteoporosis and
54 year old man. I have a family history of osteoporosis and I've been told to get 1000mg of calcium per day. A couple of questions:1) How necessary is it to get this calcium? In reading about correla… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
7,920 satisfied customers
I saw in a conference where the nobel laureate, Harald zur
i saw in a conference where the nobel laureate, Harald zur Hausen, spoke about the new research that scientists including him are studying. there seems to be quite a bit of findings being reported in … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
When I take the RDA for calcium and vitamin d I get worse
When I take the RDA for calcium and vitamin d I get worse and worse headaches and insomnia. My doctor's advice was to reduce calcium intake, is this reasonable? It seems like if I'm getting hypercalce… read more
Erika Abraham
Erika Abraham
Internist
MD
12 satisfied customers
My mom visited the doctor and they said that she has a
My mom visited the doctor and they said that she has a Vitamin D and B12 defeciency. Could you advice what foods are good in such cases.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Please give your opinion about a vitamin D result of 26.
Please give your opinion about a vitamin D result of 26. Minimum recommended was 30. Thoughts?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Last week i was was diagnosed the acute deficiency of
Last week i was was diagnosed the acute deficiency of Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 in my blood work . Please clarify the below : (1) What are the reasons of these deficiency in me ? (2) What can do these… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Just got some lab work done and asked for a vitamin D test
Just got some lab work done and asked for a vitamin D test had one done in November 2011 and it was 30.2 and today was 25.2 .. I am concerned if it is very low ?? I just took 2 d3 chewable kids 400 iu… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
My grandson has a stress frature of his femur that he got
my grandson has a stress frature of his femur that he got from falling down from a standing postion, I'm concerned that his drinking of soy milk could result in weak bones… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
18months ago I was diagnosed with a Vit D deficiency, my
18months ago I was diagnosed with a Vit D deficiency, my number was 8. My doctor put me on the 50,000iu weekly. It has been a slow process, but am finally up to a 22 in May. Should I be concerned that… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Last year I had low calcium levels at 1.9 and low vitamin D
Last year I had low calcium levels at 1.9 and low vitamin D (less than 10) after having 2 vitamin D injections my calcium didn't improve, I was advised to go to A&E and my calcium had dropped to 1.3 a… read more
Dr.Hussey
Dr.Hussey
General Physician
years of experince in med and surg
2,067 satisfied customers
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading of '13'). However, I take 2000 IU supplement everyday and walk outside 3-4X per week. This seems like a malabsorption issue rather than an in… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since I've been taking 50000Unt of Vitamin D(once a week) for several months and it's still low? I have increased milk products in my diet and ta… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I was told today that my vitamin D blood test came back
I was told today that my vitamin D blood test came back seriously low 6.9. What should I be concerned about… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My son is 14 and is interested to know what foods can help
My son is 14 and is interested to know what foods can help him to grow taller, or at least maximize his potential. He has found that foods high in amino acids can be benefical for this. Any feedback w… read more
Dr. Rogala
Dr. Rogala
Board Certified Emergency Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x