Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Thanks for talking to me I am 76 and have been a ceramic
HI PEARL thanks for talking to me I am 76 and have been a ceramic artist for many years and as I result of my long hours of work I have had a difficult time with Bursitis on my right hip have tried al… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find in laymans terms what this means
I'm trying to find in laymans terms what this means "Perfusion Data: Abnormal - There is moderate sized, moderate intensity anteroseptal defect that is that is mostly reveresible. Maybe breast attenua… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
892 satisfied customers
I have pain in the temple and it's on the left side and
Hi doctor. I have pain in the temple and it's on the left side and slightly above the corner of the eye brow. It pains when I put pressure else there is a slight pain above the eyes. I went to a gener… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
8,877 satisfied customers
Doctor D.Love, I am 18 years old. History of anxiety. Has a
Hi, Doctor D.Love, I am 18 years old. History of anxiety. Has a grandpa pass away from a brain hemorrhage. I feel my thumb is a bit number to touch, feel derealized, tired, sleepy, some headache. I ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
In the vain above my cheek bone to the left of my left eye
Hi, in the vain above my cheek bone to the left of my left eye has been pulsating and it hurts when it does. What is happening? … read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,600 satisfied customers
I've been getting dizzy for a little over a month, No other
No other symptoms really, just stressed out from being dizzy … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,422 satisfied customers
Pearl, I have a question? I had a blood test on Friday,
I had a blood test on Friday, April 8th at my local VA. (I'm entitled to health care benefits as a disabled vet and use them as my primary care) … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old male non smoker. I have existing injuries
I am a 52 year old male non smoker. I have existing injuries and take meds for pain, inflamation, muscle relaxers. One variable I hope to better understand is why at times for days or weeks it seems e… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I went to bed last night having chest pains and I was just
I went to bed last night having chest pains and I was just awakened with the same chest pains. Same level on the pain scale (3-4), same location on the left side of my chest (about two inchs left and … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I will try to make this short: Me: a 28 year old 260 (obese)
I will try to make this short: Me: a 28 year old 260 (obese) lb female who smokes, drinks coffee and for the last 4 years of her life ate burger king every single day due to being very very depressed.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,422 satisfied customers
I am 52 years old male. I have never smoked, do not eat a
Hello, I am 52 years old male. I have never smoked, do not eat a lot of sugar and never drink sodas. Drink a lot of water and some tea. Blood cholesterol is 170 and LDL is 118 now considerably lower a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat
i need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat it i am taking d2 but i thought d3 was better i want the fastest way to get it normal and want to up b12 mine is 214 nlow normal… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have tried several drugs for my paranoia and OCD and only
I have tried several drugs for my paranoia and OCD and only Ambien has worked. Can you get a special subscription for Ambein for mental depression and paranoia. IT seems to quiet down the brain. It ev… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
During the year 2006 in the month of december I was
hello,during the year 2006 in the month of december I was prescribed and followed the following medication instructions a prescribedfor pain management and depression,de-congestine tr capsules,chantix… read more
Norman M.
Norman M.
Partner in private practice
Adv Dip Psychotherapy (with Distinc
2,246 satisfied customers
Dear Dr, 27 year old female. Medical history includes
dear Dr, 27 year old female. Medical history includes removal of non-cancerous lump on vocal cords five years ago and a diagnosis of IBS 18 months ago. About two months ago went to bed with bad aching… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
3 yrs ago, I had a stabbing pain in my head, all I saw was
3 yrs ago, I had a stabbing pain in my head, all I saw was light for at least a full minute. Since then my world has changed. Migranes.. My symptoms have started getting worse, rapided flashes of ligh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was taking Diovan 320 mg and had to be put in additon on
I was taking Diovan 320 mg and had to be put in additon on .1 Clonidine. Then I was converted to .1 clonidine Q 8hrs. I now experience nightmares (take Ambien 10 mg QHS &have for 8 years), my BP start… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old female born with VATER syndrome. I have
Hello, I am a 42 year old female born with VATER syndrome. I have had multiple surgeries and delt multiple times with bowel obstruction d/t adhesions. Currently I am having severe low back pain. I had… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x