Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have question regarding vitamin D difficiency? My father
Hi I have question regarding vitamin D difficiency ? … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Master's Degree
1,567 satisfied customers
I am 70 my legs dont help me to walk steadily, my Vitamin D
I am 70 my legs dont help me to walk steadily, my Vitamin D level was very low, my Doctor advised me to take Uprise D3 60000 per week, I got good result I could walk pretty comfortably, but after 2 - … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
5,434 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D is extremely low...8.7 I started taking 5,000
My Vitamin D is extremely low...8.7 I started taking 5,000 IUS Every Day Dr.s Orders...How long will it take to get my Levels up?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,277 satisfied customers
Calcium blood result is 9.9 (55 years female) Vit D result
Calcium blood result is 9.9 (55 years female)Vit D result is deficient at 19Can u recommend if I should take a supplement and how much?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,719 satisfied customers
I take several medications for high cholesterol and blood
I take several medications for high cholesterol and blood pressure and also depression. I think I am on 7 pills counting a baby aspirin and a vitamin d capsule! I have repeatedly tried to get my docto… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I recently had Physical examination, followed by lab tests
Hi, I recently had Physical examination , followed by lab tests are done and in the lab results observed VItamin D and Vitamin B12 defeciencies.Below are the details VITAMIN D,25-OH : 15 (Minimum valu… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,933 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I began taking 65mg of Iron twice daily and
Three weeks ago I began taking 65mg of Iron twice daily and 500 mg of Vitamin C as I was diagnosed with Iron Dificient Anemia. Since that time I've had a colonscopy and Endoscopy which both returned n… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,933 satisfied customers
I just had my vitamin d levels check and i have a number
i just had my vitamin d levels check and i have a number that is lower the suggested range the number on my report is 7. My doctor told me that i have a level that is equavilent to someone living in a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Is it unusual to be given a prescription of 50,000 units of
Is it unusual to be given a prescription of 50,000 units of Vitamin D, and to take 2 tablets per week? Is that a safe dose. I have a vitamin D deficiency and my doctor gave me that… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I have been given a prescription for 50,000 IU for three
I have been given a prescription for 50,000 IU for three times a week for six weeks, of Vitamin D. The (young)doctor at a community clinic, seemed thorough. He ordered bone x-rays and a vitamin D test… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,933 satisfied customers
I have just been told that my Vitamin D level is 5.2. What
I have just been told that my Vitamin D level is 5.2. What do you believe would be the best treatment?… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,911 satisfied customers
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading of '13'). However, I take 2000 IU supplement everyday and walk outside 3-4X per week. This seems like a malabsorption issue rather than an in… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since
What causes a person to have a low level of Vitamin D? Since I've been taking 50000Unt of Vitamin D(once a week) for several months and it's still low? I have increased milk products in my diet and ta… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
Age 47 Male Married Type II Diabetic Patient Has been
Age 47 Male Married Type II Diabetic Patient Has been recently diagnosed with High blood pressure I have cholesterol Uric Acid History History of Ulcer (stomach, Hernia and colone problems) Colitus Hi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My Vitamin D 25 level moved only 2 points from 28 to 30 which is still below the range. My Dr had prescribed 50,000 mg of Vitamin D once a week a… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Simply told I have depression and instead of using pillsI
Simply told I have depression and instead of using pillsI use a day light twice a day to help create the feel of daily sushime. My family physician recommended Vitamin D but not the dosage I should ta… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My doctor gave me vitamin-d50000 u cap 6 tablets 1 a week
my doctor gave me vitamin-d50000 u cap 6 tablets 1 a week for six weeeks ihave been in hospital 4 9 days feel horrible she is trying 2 help is this safe… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,696 satisfied customers
Instead of taking 1 Vitamin D weekly for 12 weeks, I
Instead of taking 1 Vitamin D weekly for 12 weeks, I mistakenly took it 1 a day for 12 days, what damage could I have done to my body?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
24,383 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x