Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Love. Quick question for you. If a patient had liver cancer,
Hi dr love.Quick question for you.If a patient had liver cancer, would be possible for them to have (a) normal standard lab values (basic blood work, hematology, cbc, metabolic panels, etc) with the e… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I'm a recovering alcoholic, quit drinking August 26 2018. I
I'm a recovering alcoholic, quit drinking August 26 2018. I drank quite heavily 20 plus years. I recently had some blood work done and my liver function results were ... Total Albumin 0.4 Alkaline Pho… read more
Dr. Emma
Dr. Emma
DO
95 satisfied customers
I Have a Alt of 85 is this bad I'm completely confused I'm
I Have a Alt of 85 is this bad I'm completely confused I'm not a drinker I don't have any hep and my liver keeps jumping up and down back in Nov it was 42 then it went back to normal and now it's 85 w… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
I have been taking Diltiazem since January. I was reading
I have been taking Diltiazem since January. I was reading that this drug can possibly elevate liver enzymes. I mentioned to my doctor this and asked how often we need to monitor and he said that Dilti… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,570 satisfied customers
I am a 32 old male and went to doctor and want a second
I am a 32 old male and went to doctor and want a second opinion i have my lab results, i am very skeptical of what my doctor told me. My enzyme levels are a little high. But can you tell me how high a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Love only, I went and had a blood test at the emergency
For Dr. Love only,I went and had a blood test at the emergency room. My ALT was 82 (on a scale of 13-56). I am so scared it is mets. I called the oncologist on call and he said he thought it could be … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I've had liver damage in the past, my Dr and the radiogist
I've had liver damage in the past, my Dr and the radiogist said there's no lesion on my liver now and my liver is normal, here is my lab results, Bilirubin 0.5, Alk 153, AST 29, ALT 51, LFTs slightly … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I'm extremely concerned about my ast levels and alt levels.
I'm extremely concerned about my ast levels and alt levels. my testing showed 42 ast, and 48 alt- with normal range being up to around 35. I have stopped excessive alcohol, but I am wondering if an in… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Just got new lab results and can't get into see my Dr. so
Just got new lab results and can't get into see my Dr. so here is my question: My AST came in at 76 but i have been on antibiotics for a prostate infection for going on 2 months. Currently taking Doxy… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
I am 40 and suffer from health anxiety. I went in for
Hi, I am 40 and suffer from health anxiety. I went in for physical. All labs good but in my range for liver enzymes - 72 is at high range. Mine was 73. Doc wants to do an ultrasound. I am so scared it… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the
my daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the resul came back as follows.ALT/SGPT serum level hi value 54,serum phosphatas hi 268,serum gamma gluetamyl transferase level hi 715.she is 33yrs… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,584 satisfied customers
How after stopping drinking alcohol does it take for
How long after stopping drinking alcohol does it take for elevated liver enzymes to begin lowering? I stopped drinking 45 days ago and still have high enzymes.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Back in Dec. '09 had regular check up with normal liver
Back in Dec. '09 had regular check up with normal liver enzymes ( alt = 24, ast = 16) One month later had blood work for insurance and liver enzymes were high (alt =66 , ast=35) All other blood result… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
19,380 satisfied customers
I just received my lab results and i have an elevated ggtp
I just received my lab results and i have an elevated ggtp result of 103. All other labs are normal with the exception of triglycerides which are 213 total chlesterol is 255 with ldl at 138 and hdl at… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,126 satisfied customers
I have a swollen abdomen and my liver reading is high
I have a distended abdomen (especially upper) and my liver enzymes are 321 for the AST and 180 for the ALT. What should I do? My doc says just wait. I am very uncomfortable, have no appetite and the s… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Chronic uti's, chronic hepatitis c. my lab came back 708000
chronic uti's, chronic hepatitis c. my lab came back 708000 hlv rna < 50. What does this mean. What is the normal value? Is this real high? My pancreatic enzymes are also slightly elevated at 122. … read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
Can Cymbalta cause increased AST and ALT?I have been on
Can Cymbalta cause increased AST and ALT? I have been on 60/mg per day for nerve pain since Feb.2009. I've reduced from 60-30mg on 7/28 and my labs revealed a reduction from 94-72 AST and 125-101ALT a… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I just completed a blood/urine analyis for a life insurance
I just completed a blood/urine analyis for a life insurance application and everything came back normal except my GGT(GGTP) which was a an abnormal rate of 99H.… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x