Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I needed some blood test results explained. Not yet. Not yet
I needed some blood test results explained JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Have you discussed the blood test with a doctor? Customer: not yet JA: Have you… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,574 satisfied customers
I did a general blood test and would like to show you the
Dear Dr. I did a general blood test and would like to show you the results - would that please possible. Results attached. Should I be worried about the slightly high eosinophils and monocytes? Thanks… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
13,067 satisfied customers
I am 26 years old and got an EKG done today. I have an
I am 26 years old and got an EKG done today. I have an appointment with a cardiologist next week, I was just hoping you could take a look at the results and let me know if there are any pressing issue… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,306 satisfied customers
What does it mean this blood result?can you explain please.
What does it mean this blood result?can you explain please. NO IMMEDIATE OR DELAYED-ACTING INHIBITOR IS DETECTED. The patient's PT or APTT is prolonged. A 1:1 mix of patient and normal plasma shows a … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
Lecturer and consultant of pediatrics.
Doctoral Degree
800 satisfied customers
I haven't been to the doctor in some time. I'm asymptotic,
I haven't been to the doctor in some time. I'm asymptotic, but went to a new GP that immediately took blood. They called with results that my liver enzymes were ‘way off of the charts': 49 AST and 128… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,190 satisfied customers
I had an abnormal CBC. my WBC was high as well as my
Hi, I had an abnormal CBC. my WBC was high as well as my Absolute neutrophils and Monocytes. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,306 satisfied customers
Does pain management get your results with an in office icup
Does pain management get your results with an in office icup 13 panel or higher drug screen results?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,983 satisfied customers
I recently discovered I have a low platelet count. My
I recently discovered I have a low platelet count. My cardiologist told me to take fish oil and a low dose aspirin after have bypass surgery some 11 years ago. Now my family physician has informed me … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY Goodwin_4.1 For the initial
QUESTION FOR DRDAVID ONLY Steve Goodwin_4.1 For the initial assessment I chose all the options that are easy to see and palpate. Any choices that require invasive testing I would defer until after the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,506 satisfied customers
Chronic neck pain/stiffness; neck has nightly tendency to
chronic neck pain/stiffness; neck has nightly tendency to pull to the right despite resistance; when reclining in chair and i lean head back it tends to "wobble"; one week ago blood pressure was 75/45… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I HAD BLOOD WORK WITH MY ANNUAL PHYSICAL AND THE EGFR EST
I HAD BLOOD WORK WITH MY ANNUAL PHYSICAL AND THE EGFR EST WAS 48L MY CREATININE WAS 1.15H THE EOS ABS WAS 0.6 H EVERYTHING ELSE WAS NORMAL AND MY DOCTOR DID NOT EVEN MENTION THE ABNORMAL LEVELS WHEN H… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,983 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic with 5 days of slight nausea, loss of
I am a type 2 diabetic with 5 days of slight nausea, loss of appetite and upper left abdominal discomfort with some radiation to back, what is most likely cause? No vomiting, somewhat normal bowel mov… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My Osteopenia is 733.90 My Hyperglycernia is 790.6 What is
My Osteopenia is 733.90 My Hyperglycernia is 790.6 What is this. I am looking for a doctor in Columbia, Md… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I just got back some lab results that have me startled.
I just got back some lab results that have me startled. these are the results. RAN UR MICROALBUMIN WAS 105.50 The CREATININE URINE was 128.21 The ALB/CREAT was 823 this one concerned me the most. What… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had dark/black stool/diarrhea(sp) for a week now
I have had dark/black stool/diarrhea(sp) for a week now after having a bad reaction to amoxycillin for some dental surgery. I inadvertenlty took some (w/o food) with some supplements. Stomach is sour.… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
9,047 satisfied customers
Blood work revealed some kind of problem, maybe with the
blood work revealed some kind of problem, maybe with the high blood medication, would like to know more before my appointment.… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
If father and son have the same exact name go to the same
If father and son have the same exact name go to the same hospital is there a possibility the lab results are coming back mixed up because at the other physicians office they have my sons birthday as … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am an 84-year-old woman under stress with a son living
I am an 84-year-old woman under stress with a son living back at home Today, especially, my pulse is all over the place and I keep feeling as if I am about to faint. (I have never fainted in my life) … read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x