Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What does it mean if your BUN level and Creatine level are
What does it mean if your BUN level and Creatine level are higher than the normal levels … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,791 satisfied customers
45 year old male 210 currently on a medical weightless diet.
45 year old male 210 currently on a medical weightless diet. I do moderate excercise 5-7 times a week and have been eating protein to gain muscle. Recently had a blood test: creatine 1.3 BUN 13 BUN Ra… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,440 satisfied customers
For an endocrinologist if possible. I'm a type-1 diabetic,
For an endocrinologist if possible.I'm a type-1 diabetic, have been diabetic for 14 years, have good A1C at 5.5 on average, low cholesterol, good liver and kidney panels.I've been thinking about start… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,889 satisfied customers
This is a matter I am seriously concerned about. In March my
This is a matter I am seriously concerned about. In March my doctor told me I had Diabetes 2. She prescribed metformen 500mg 1x day. She never told me to check my blood for sugar levels or any other t… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
My son is 15 years old ( He'll be 16 in July), 6' 1" & about
My son is 15 years old ( He'll be 16 in July), 6' 1" & about 158lbs. He's been training for over 1 year & has made significant gains in strength & building lean muscle. He would like to increase his s… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Reaults 10/23/12 Creatinin 1.2, GFR 60, BUN 24 Results
reaults 10/23/12 Creatinin 1.2, GFR 60, BUN 24 Results 11/21/14 Creatinin 1.60, GFR 48, BHN 26 blood pressure always good Im on a higher protein diet. working out regularly and have bigger muscle mass… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
My BUN/Creatinine ratio is high >> 26.0 (should be 10.0
My BUN/Creatinine ratio is high >> 26.0 (should be 10.0 -20.0). Could this be the result of not ever drinking enough water? What else can you suggest to remedy this?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,413 satisfied customers
My BUN/Creatinine ratio is high >> 26.0 (should be
My BUN/Creatinine ratio is high >> 26.0 (should be 10.0-20.0). Could this be the result of not drinking enough water? What else would you suggest to remedy this?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,413 satisfied customers
My blood creatinine is 1.6 and the lab results said it
my blood creatinine is 1.6 and the lab results said it should be 1.3 or under. I had a large amount of meat the night before the test. Can meat raise the creatinine level? Also, I have an enlarged pro… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,413 satisfied customers
Have high creatine kinase of 208. Have h..p., asthma,
have high creatine kinase of 208. Have h.b.p., asthma, hayfever. take triamterene, locentipril, and treated for gerds. Have quit taking crestor because of bad cramps (10mg) and quit taking singular (2… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a 80 year old pt. has CHF, Diabetes,
What does it mean when a 80 year old pt. has CHF, Diabetes, high Cholesterol, difficulty breathing and has a high creatine level. She also has a UTI.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Just few days ago I had my blood test done.The result which
Just few days ago I had my blood test done.The result which came was as follows.My cholesterol level was normal.,no sign of diabetes but my kidney function was not good.I was told that my creatin leve… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been having some odd fluctuations in weight recently,
I have been having some odd fluctuations in weight recently, but my situation is somewhat unique. I'm 19 years old and at home in the US, my weight is usually 102-103 lbs (weighed about 2 months ago).… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,889 satisfied customers
Creatinine level = 0.81 MG/DL, Urea Nitrogen = 22.30,
Creatinine level = 0.81 MG/DL, Urea Nitrogen = 22.30, Globulin =2.40 GM/DL, BUN/CREAT = 27.53 Causes? Kidney Stones, I was on amoxicillin 500 mg before the blood testing due to throat infection, Diet?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
9,005 satisfied customers
I am a female and had a creatine test ran this morning prior
I am a female and had a creatine test ran this morning prior to a cat scan. They told me tha my creatine level was elevated, 1.0 mg/dL. What does this mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
When should consider the going to ER blood sugar is at 298
when should consider the going to ER blood sugar is at 298 and bp is 137/102 I weigh 290 lbs I am 43 years old and currently taking meds for hypertension and diabetes.… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I am in a program which tests for drugs and alcohol
I am in a program which tests for drugs and alcohol regularly. I have had issues with dilute drug screens and am being told to watch my fluid intake. However, I do not drink a lot of anything. I have … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
23,617 satisfied customers
I had written you before and I got an answer that edcrin
I had written you before and I got an answer that edcrin could cause high creatine and BUN. Are there any alternatives, because when my husband takes only one edecrin his ankels get swollen. Thank you… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x