Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question about if I have both thalassemia minor and
I have a question about if I have both thalassemia minor and autoimmune gastritis, how can I tell if I have a true vitamin deficiency? I have high b12 levels and low serum iron levels, but normal ferritin. This is a very specific question, so I apologize for that. … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Master's Degree
1,639 satisfied customers
What is the best way to treat peripheral neuropathy in the
What is the best way to treat peripheral neuropathy in the feet. The problem is at night, causing extreme ,sharp stabbing pain that makes it hard to fall asleep and then wakes me during the night mult… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
2,282 satisfied customers
The other day i went to the emergency room because my face
Hello so the other day i went to the emergency room because my face was getting numb. Blood test mostly came out normal except for elevated liver enzymes AST 87 ALT 233 SERUM PROTEIN 8.4 what does tha… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
7,374 satisfied customers
I have Pernicious Anemia but for the last year or so my
I have Pernicious Anemia but for the last year or so my mouth is waxy when i get up in the morning but i also get serious pain in my bones and a sever headaches the pain is horrible … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
2,282 satisfied customers
Calcium blood result is 9.9 (55 years female) Vit D result
Calcium blood result is 9.9 (55 years female)Vit D result is deficient at 19Can u recommend if I should take a supplement and how much?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,807 satisfied customers
I am almost fasting ( eating very little) and I have not
I am almost fasting ( eating very little) and I have not been taking any vitamins or nutritional supplements. I have been very tired lately and feeling weak, and am wondering what vitamins should I be… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,076 satisfied customers
I want my blood test reading, was wondering if you can
No. I want my blood test reading, was wondering if you can interpret it for me and the cost. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,624 satisfied customers
Not sure who to ask regarding this so listing gwneral. Ive
Not sure who to ask regarding this so listing gwneral. Ive listed many times in the past regarding muscle twitching which ive now had for 3 and a half months. I have seen a neurologist had had a perfe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
My lab work shows: CD4/CD8 Ratio 3.87, High. Platelets 417,
My lab work shows : CD4/CD8 Ratio 3.87, High. Platelets 417, High. Neutrophils. 34%, low. Lymps 51%, high. Lymphs (absolute) 3.2, high. Vitin b12 >1999, High. T4 free .60, low. TSH 18.500, High. Ca… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
30,057 satisfied customers
Recent blood panel show high Vit 12, everything else normal.
Recent blood panel show high Vit 12, everything else normal. For 5 days prior to B12 test I had been taking multi vitamin with B12 in it plus sublingual B12 and an iron supplement with B12. I was taki… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,564 satisfied customers
I am having muscle spasms in my legs, back and abdomen at
I am having muscle spasms in my legs, back and abdomen at times. I take calcium, Vit D, and iron when I can. Is this in any way associated with the low ferratin levels. My most recent one was 7 althou… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have been taking Natural Factors...Calcium & magnesium with Potassium, Zinc & Magnesium. (2 capsules with breakfast and 2 with dinner. )I also take… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading
I just received a call that I am vit. D deficient (reading of '13'). However, I take 2000 IU supplement everyday and walk outside 3-4X per week. This seems like a malabsorption issue rather than an in… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin
Concerned about bloodresults;iron is high213,ferritin low-19,TIBC high-552,phosphorus high-4.9,folate high more than 0 and vitimin d is low-23 thank you, brenda… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,430 satisfied customers
I am a 00 year old woman, and recenly had bloodwork done as
i am a 00 year old woman, and recenly had bloodwork done as I have been very ired. My ferriin is a a level 4 MY DOCOR OLD ME i need IRON SUPPLMENS. i am slighly anemic ans have a slighly low iron leve… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
784 satisfied customers
My son who is 13 chose distance running as his sport.
My son who is 13 chose distance running as his sport. Recently I took him for blood test because he always suffers headache after 5k race. He tested to have Beta Thal Minor with hemoglobin 11.2. His P… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
My local Dr. said my blood work showed I am deficient in
My local Dr. said my blood work showed I am deficient in Pharatin....I have no clue what that is or does, but I ask him what to do to build up my Pharatin level, and I was told to take a table spoon o… read more
Dr Chahal
Dr Chahal
Consultant in internal medicine
Bachelor's Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am anemic, and also have low vitamin D levels and elevated
I am anemic, and also have low vitamin D levels and elevated platelets. I have been seeing a hematologist. He thinks that it is an iron deficiency. He had started me on Tandem Capsules. There was no c… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,807 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,617 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,624 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

19,380 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x