Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 76 years old male (WHITE). i have type two diabetes for
I am 76 years old male (WHITE). i have type two diabetes for 30 years. Recent blood work done last week. my kidney test was as follow and iron test. Abnormal BUN-36, CREATINE 136 GFR-50 BUN CREATINE R… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
7,016 satisfied customers
I want a doctor to review my blood report. Nephrologist.
I want a doctor to review my blood report JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What are all your symptoms? Are you currently using any medications? Customer: n… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
What does it mean to have low MCH and MCHC and high RDW but
What does it mean to have low MCH and MCHC and high RDW but normal Hemoglobin? … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
4,825 satisfied customers
42 ug/dL iron; 228 ug/dL TIBC; 4.42 RBC; 13.6 hemoglobin;
42 ug/dL iron; 228 ug/dL TIBC; 4.42 RBC; 13.6 hemoglobin; and 6.3% eosinophil. what does this mean? … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
I have thalassemia and lately my hgb has dropped to 9.6
i have thalassemia and lately my hgb has dropped to 9.6 after holding steady for 4 years at 10.1-10.5..i do not have tarry stools etc...but was told i am now also iron deficient..any suggestions/ … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
I have had low hemoglobin for over a year. The docs think I
I have had low hemoglobin for over a year. The docs think I am losing blood but can't find where. How can I get this fixed? … read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
My CBC lab results have come back and under the Red Blood
Hi, my CBC lab results have come back and under the Red Blood Cell count section there are statements that I'm having difficulty deciperhing. It states that there are ovalocytes present, microcytes pr… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
My wife is a cancer patient who has been in the hospital
My wife is a cancer patient who has been in the hospital this week with pneumonia, her labs show that she is anemic and may need to receive blood, BUT it also shows that she is too high in iron/ferrit… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
Stress test showed possible blockage. Rushed to hospital for
Stress test showed possible blockage. Rushed to hospital for emergency cath due to fatigue, shortness of breath, and chest pain. No cath done because hemoglobin was 6. Received 2 pints of blood transf… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,324 satisfied customers
My CBC always comes with lower-than-normal MCV and MCH and
My CBC always comes with lower-than-normal MCV and MCH and elevated RBC. is this an issue? all doctors i went to, says it's ok. if this is the case then why it's outside the normal range?… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
Female age 50. Hemoglobin @ 57 feb 2 2012. 19 transfusions
Female age 50. Hemoglobin @ 57 feb 2 2012. 19 transfusions Rbc,s every 2-3 weeks thruout year, drops 10 points on average every week. Diagnosed as Myelodysplastic syndrome (after two bone marrows), se… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I thought I had blood in stool....red flakes...last night.
I thought I had blood in stool....red flakes...last night. Home test was positive. Went to ER for help. Rectal test was negative. Does this mean I am not bleeding? My BUN blood test was also within ra… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,606 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old, recent blood work indicates RBC=4.08;
I am 59 years old, recent blood work indicates RBC=4.08; HGB=12.6; HCT=38. I was retested 3 weeks later and RBC dropped to 3.77. But iron, B12, and folic were all normal. Also my white blood cell coun… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I should be concerned with my current
I was wondering if I should be concerned with my current condition. My physician (I have only seen him once before) doesn't seem to be concern with my condition. Last Wednesday I was admitted to the h… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I have had a steady decline in RBC, Hematocrit, and
Hello - I have had a steady decline in RBC, Hematocrit, and Hemoglobin over the past 5 months. I have expressed my complaints of lethargy, weakness, and sometimes, shortness of breath to my doctor, bu… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,536 satisfied customers
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS: -WHY WOULD RBC, HGB, AND HCT DROP WHILE IN HOSPITAL? -WHY HAS HGB AND HCT ONLY RISEN .3 AND .2 IN 6 WEEKS WHEN IT ROSE .3 AND 4.2 IN 2 WEEK… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal bleed from an enlarged (genetic) artery 2
I had an abdominal bleed from an enlarged (genetic) artery 2 months ago. I believe the doctor called it a "dufloid lesion I passed out and was rushed to the hospital. My hemoglobin was 8. They repaire… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on testosterone replacement therapy (androgel 1%
I have been on testosterone replacement therapy (androgel 1% solution) for over a year and my recent blood test showed my hemolglobin count to be 20 My doctor called me in a panic and told me to stop … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x