Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My ANA came back 1:80 and the positive antibodies were SSA
Hello again. My ANA came back 1:80 and the positive antibodies were SSA which I was told is early Sjögren's and possibly lupus. I guess that would also be associated with the Raynaud's that I showed y… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,460 satisfied customers
T. Two years ago I had a high B12 level in my blood and in a
Two years ago I had a high B12 level in my blood and in a very recent blood test the level was 1822. I just had my yearly physical and my PCP did not mention it. Only when I later looked at a copy of my blood work did I see the elevated level. I see that it could indicate some serious conditions. I plan to contact my doctor for his interpretation. Are there any benign reason for a high B12 level? I am a vegetarian and have been taking B12 supplements for many years. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
15,835 satisfied customers
I have a b12 blood level of over 2000. I am 5 wks pregnant.
I have a b12 blood level of over 2000. I am 5 wks pregnant. I was taking 1000mg of b12 vitamin for 4 months. I stopped taking those yesterday. How can i lower my levels? … read more
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen
Neurologist, Cognitive/Dementia Expert
MD
844 satisfied customers
WOuld like a doctor to review my bloodwork I have a PDF, can
WOuld like a doctor to review my bloodwork I have a PDF, can I upload it? … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,190 satisfied customers
My B12 is elevated so is my Glucose. Could this be related?
My B12 is elevated so is my Glucose. Could this be related? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,438 satisfied customers
My vitamin b12 blood test level is 1350 which is elevated. A
my vitamin b12 blood test level is 1350 which is elevated. A year ago it was 330. However in the past 6 month I started taking a dedicated B12 pill 2500 mcg every morning. Is it likely that the increa… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,503 satisfied customers
I have a High MCH 32.2 a High Gran of 77.8 and a low LYMPH
I have a High MCH 32.2 a High Gran of 77.8 and a low LYMPH 15.9% and a low lymph abs 1.3K the rest of by blood was normal should I be concerned … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I am very concerned. I just got my blood labs back and my
I am very concerned. I just got my blood labs back and my B12 level is 1076 and my B6 is 77 with a normal range for the B6 of 32.8. Both are too high and I am reading all kinds of cancers are associat… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I got the following result from my yearly check-up which is
I got the following result from my yearly check-up which is why i'm here asking what should be the right course of action or medication i should be taking. I'm 41 yrs old, Male, have hypothyroid and o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is always tired. He is a 44 year old
Hi. I have a friend who is always tired. He is a 44 year old farmer. His overall health is good, his weight is probably a bit more than it should be. No matter how much sleep he gets he is always tire… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
B12 question - please. Over 10 yrs ago I had a b12 level of
Hi, B12 question - please. Over 10 yrs ago I had a b12 level of 21 and rec'd shots until the level was good. I then took vitamins which didn't work and was told I would always need to take shots. I ta… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am 29yrs old and have been told that I have a high iron
I am 29yrs old and have been told that I have a high iron level and high serum B12. My other blood test results were fine, but I have been feeling extremely lethargic, and have night sweats combined w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 23 years old with good health. I have recently gotten
I am 23 years old with good health. I have recently gotten blood work done twice in the last 6 months because of fatigue and impotence. The impotence comes and goes which my Md told me it could just b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,467 satisfied customers
What would cause an extremely elevated b12 level that does
what would cause an extremely elevated b12 level that does not correspond with taking supplements or injections?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,566 satisfied customers
I'm a 68 year old male. on my last cbc20 blood test the rbc
i'm a 68 year old male. on my last cbc20 blood test the rbc reading is 4.28,hgb 14.6,mcv 99.5, mch 34.0,and t.protein 6.53. i'm feeling tired. are these blood test results related with my symptoms?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,087 satisfied customers
My husband is having a sudden health issue that we really
Hello, My husband is having a sudden health issue that we really need an expert opinion on. A summary of him: 31yrs old, 5ft 10 and 158lbs Extremely healthy, no issues, no medications No allergies, no… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I had a blood test this week which showed high levels of
I had a blood test this week which showed high levels of alcohol and a problem with B12. I have to have another blood test next week. I am worried as I have been drinking a lot in the past year as my … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
One year ago my son had an anterior lumbar spine surgery & 8
One year ago my son had an anterior lumbar spine surgery & 8 days post surgery had to have emergency small bowel surgery (they removed 1/2 of his lower small bowel.) One of his main complaints is he f… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
5,408 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

23,152 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,467 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

18,967 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x